12-31-00 Sunday
CICERO’S NEW YEARS EVE 2001 St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1 (acoustic): Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie, The Race Is On, Deep Elem Blues, Black Peter, Dire Wolf, On the Road Again, Dark Hollow, Bird Song> Cumberland Blues> Maggies Farm> Cumberland reprise, Masterpiece, Cassidy*, Ripple*,

Set 2: Run for the Roses, Little Schoolgirl, Cold Rain & Snow, Beat It On Down the Line> Ramble On Rose, Lazy Lightning> Supplication, Big River, Here Comes Sunshine, Hard to Handle, Golden Road

Set 3: Sugar Magnolia, Truckin’> Countdown Jam> Midnight hoopla> Touch of Grey, My Sisters & My Brothers, Samson & Delilah> Drumz > Space > The Wheel > Tough Mama, Throwing Stones> Not Fade Away> Lovelight

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

37 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-30-00 Saturday
ONE BLOCK EAST Greenville, MS 10:30 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1: Alabama Getaway, Dark Hollow, My Problems Got Problems, Memphis Blues, Cassidy, Silvio, Candyman, Help On the Way> Slipknot!> Franklin’s Tower, Mr. Charlie, Golden Road

Set 2: China Cat Sunflower> I Know You Rider, Sugaree, Women Are Smarter, Box of Rain, Big River, Truckin’> New Speedway Boogie> Drumz > Space > All Along the Watchtower> Hard to Handle, Throwing Stones> Not Fade Away

encore:One More Saturday Night

27 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-29-00 Friday
ONE BLOCK EAST Greenville, MS 10:30 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:On the Road Again,Big Railroad Blues,Jack-a-Roe,Ramble On Rose,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie
Little Red Rooster,Take Me to the River,Althea,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Row Jimmy*,Jack Straw*>Deal

Set 2:Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Shakedown reprise,Dire Wolf,Viola Lee Blues,Samson & Delilah
Mississippi Half Step*>Dancin’ In the Streets*>Uncle John’s Band>Hey Pocky Way,Casey Jones>Good Lovin’

encore:Run for the Roses>Touch of Grey

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

25 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-28-00 Thursday
STICKY FINGERZ Little Rock, AR 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Bertha,Dire Wolf,Cold Rain & Snow>Me & My Uncle,It Hurts Me Too
Mississippi Half Step,Run for the Roses,My Sisters & My Brothers>Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Touch of Grey,Here Comes Sunshine,Alabama Getaway,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider
Sugar Magnolia>Scarlet Begonias>Stella Blue,Truckin’>Other One>He’s Gone>Goin’ Down the Road>
Lovelight>Sunshine Daydream

encore:Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland reprise

24 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-26-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Tangled Up In Blue,Dire Wolf,Way You Do the Things,Jack-a-Roe
Run for the Roses,They Love Each Other,I Hurts Me Too>Touch of Grey

Set 2:Suzy Greenberg,Run Like Hell,Brown Eyed Women,I Feel Good>Hell In a Bucket,Friend of the Devil>Truckin’>Stella Blue,Late In the Evening,My Sisters & My Brothers>After Midnight

21 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-25-00 Monday
GRAND EMPORIUM Kansas City, MO 9:00 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Run For the Roses,Mississippi Half Step,Me & My Uncle>Big River,Black Throated Wind,Love Me Like You Say*,New Minglewood Blues*,It Hurts Me Too*,Beat It On Down the Line*>Don’t Ease Me In*

Set 2:Touch of Grey,Playin’ In the Band>Golden Road,Row Jimmy,Little Schoolgirl*>Low Rider*>Little Schoolgirl*,Lovelight

Set 3:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Here Comes Sunshine,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>
Franklin’s Tower,Ramble On Rose,New Speedway Boogie*>Tough Mama*,Too Hard to Handle*

encore:Sugar Magnolia

*with Brody Buster on Harmonica

28 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-23-00 Saturday
MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m. WITH JOHNNIE JOHNSON

Set 1:Bertha,Feel Like a Stranger>Franklin’s Tower>Cumberland Blues,If You Want a Good Woman*
Johnnie’s Boogie*,Goin’ Fishin’*,Tanqueray**,Kansas City**,Everyday I Have the Blues*,Johnnie B. Goode*
Set 2:One More Saturday Night,Little Schoolgirl>Low Rider,Viola Lee Blues,Don’t Ease Me In,Dark Star>Other One>Dark Star>Truckin’>
Lovelight

encore: Deal

*with Johnnie Johnson on Piano and lead vocals
** with Brody Buster on Harmonica and Johnnie on Piano. Brody played most of the second set.

_____________________________________________________

12-22-00 Friday
MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Set 1:Run For the Roses,Mississippi Half Step>Big River,Black Throated Wind.Tennessee Jed,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,It Hurts Me Too,Here Comes Sunshine>The Golden Road

Set 2:Playin’ In the Band,Women Are Smarter,Row Jimmy,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider
Silvio>Drumz>Space>Dancin’ In the Streets>Good Lovin’

encore:Tangled Up In Blue

20 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-19-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m. WITH BUTCH TRUCKS

Set 1:Equinox>Mr. Charlie,Farmhouse>Wang Dang Doodle,Dog,Jack Straw,Deal,Franklins Tower*,New Minglewood Blues*,Lovelight*

Set 2:Messin’ with the Kid,Chincat Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Stormy Monday>Bertha,Hey Pocky Way,Eyes of the World,Mikey>Earache My Eye

*with Butch Trucks from the Allman Brothers Band on drums.

first time played for “Farmhouse”

Dylan from CPB sat in on saxophone for some of the second set.

19 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-12-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Sudden Samba>Riders on the Storm,Second that Emotion,Walkin’ Blues,On the Road Again
West L.A. Fadeaway,Big River>Oh, Babe it Aint No Lie,Box of Rain,Boogie on Reggae Woman

Set 2:You Enjoy Myself>Gotta Jiboo,Catfish>Invisable,Touch of Grey,Playin’ In the Band>Keepers>
Playin’ reprise,Sugar Magnolia>Not Fade Away>Sunshine Daydream

20 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-09-00 Saturday
THE STEIN Cedar Falls, IA 10:00 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Here Comes Sunshine,Walkin’ Blues,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Althea,Big Boss Man,Alabama Getaway,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Beat It On Down the Line,Bird Song>
Deal

Set 2:Casey Jones,Playin’ In the Band>Hey Pocky Way,Tough Mama,Lazy Lightning>Supplication
Tennessee Jed,Viola Lee Blues,Samson & Delilah,Drumz>Space>All Along the Watchtower,Throwing Stones>Goin’ Down the Road>The Golden Road

Encore:One More Saturday Night

28 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-08-00 Friday
THE Q BAR Iowa City, IA 10:00 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,Jack-a-Roe,Desolation Row,Big Railroad Blues,Little Schoolgirl,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland reprise,Here Comes Sunshine,My Sisters & My Brothers>Johnny B. Goode

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,My Problems Got Problems,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise,Terrapin Station>Drumz>Space>Women Are Smarter,Uncle John’s Band
Not Fade Away

encore:Touch of Grey

Justin Jones sat in on saxophone for most of the show.

22 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-07-00 Thursday
THE BLUE NOTE Columbia, MO 10:30 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Tangled Up In Blue,Little Schoolgirl>Big River>Cumberland Blues,Here Comes Sunshine,Silvio
Big Railroad Blues,Cassidy,Good Lovin’

Set 2:Jack Straw,Truckin’>Smokestack Lightnin’>Lovelight,Let It Grow>Drumz>Space>Dancin’ In the Streets,Tough Mama,Morning Dew

encore:Sugar Magnolia

SWELL opened the show

Lee Kram on second drum kit

first time played for “Here Comes Sunshine.”

18 songs

_____________________________________________________

12-05-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:My Problem Got Problems,Me & My Uncle,Sugaree,Maggies Farm,Peggy-O,Love Me Like You Say,Late In the Evening >Good Lovin’

Set 2:Tanqueray,Whipping Post,Masterpiece,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain>Walking Naked
After Midnight,Beat It On Down the Line,Throwing Stones>Goin’ Down the Road.Brad Sarno (Blue Dixie) sat in on second guitar the entire show.first time played for “Late In the Evening” (Paul Simon)

18 songs

_____________________________________________________

11-28-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Lotus Jam>Goin’ Fishin’,Mexicali Blues,Desolation Row,Voodoo Chili,The Sky Is Crying,Let It Grow,Tangled Up In Blue
Set 2:Lay Down Sally,Jack Straw,Viola Lee Blues,She Belongs To Me>Catfish,Down By the River>The Other One>Drumz>Space>Golden Road>Fuck a Pig

This show was played six piece with the additional players of Dino English (from Dark Star Orchestra) on second drum kit and Brad Sarno (Blue Dixie) on second guitar. Megan Miller sat in on backing vocals for “Jack Straw”.

19 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-25-00 Friday
HIPPIE HOLLER Camdenton, MO 8:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie,Big Railroad Blues,Desolation Row,My Problems Got Problems,Me & My Uncle
Candyman,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Casey Jones,Cassidy,Box of Rain,Let It Grow,Beat It On Down the Line

Set 2:Cold Rain & Snow,Hard to Handle,Cumberland Blues>Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie >Cumberland,reprise,Big Boss Man,Alabama Getaway,Little Schoolgirl,Don’t Ease Me In,Dancin’ In the Streets,Uncle John’s Band>Golden Road,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Touch of Grey

28 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-24-00 Thursday
GRAND EMPORIUM Kansas City, MO 9:05 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,Big River,My Sisters & My Brothers,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Cassidy,Big Railroad Blues*,Little Schoolgirl*,Alabama Getaway*

Set 2:Golden Road,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Minglewood Blues*,Kansas City*,Truckin’*>Smokestack Lightning*>After Midnight*>Playin’ In the Band>Hey Pocky Way

Set 3:Scarlet Begonias>Tangled Up In Blue>Scarlet reprise,Jack Straw,Tough Mama,Morning Dew>
Drumz>Space>The Wheel>Bertha>Good Lovin’

encore:Johnnie B. Goode

*with Brody Buster on harmonica

32 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-22-00 Wednesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Take Me to the River,Walkin’ Blues,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Deep Elem Blues,Maggies Farm,Bird Song,Beat It On Down the Line>Golden Road

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Little Schoolgirl,Help On the Way!>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Masterpiece,Tough Mama,Women Are Smarter>Vocal Jam>Drumz>Space>Terrapin Station>
Deal>Sugar Magnolia>Sunshine Daydream

24 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-21-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Tahini Jam>Falafal Man>Furthur On Up the Road,Used to Love Her,Stormy Monday,Midnight Moonlight,Cassidy,Second That Emotion,Suzy Greenburg

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Sugaree>Scarlet reprise,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Silvio,Dog*>Mikey*
They Love Each Other,Brown Eyed Women,Alabama Getaway**,It Hurts Me Too***,Keepers>Possum

*with Tony Vrooman on lead vocals and Mike Clement on kyyboards
**with Southside Albert on harmonica
***with Sharon Fohner on bass and lead vocals (Jimmy sat out)

22 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-18-00 Saturday
ROCK ISLAND BREWING COMPANY Rock Island, IL 10:00 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow>Little Red Rooster,Me & My Uncle,Queen Jane,Wang Dang Doodle>Big Railroad Blues,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,My Sisters & My Brothers,Beat It On Down the Line

Set 2:Jack Straw,Franklin’s Tower,Tough Mama,Jack-a-Roe,Black Peter>Hey Pocky Way,My Problems Got Problems,Bertha>Good Lovin’

Set 3:Playin’ In the Band>Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ reprise,Women Are Smarter>Eyes of the World>
He’s Gone>Tangled Up In Blue,Goin’ Down the Road>Lovelight

27 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-17-00 Friday
THE BOTTLENECK Lawrence, KS 10:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw>Walkin’ Blues,Cold Rain & Snow,Little Schoolgirl>Althea,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Cassidy,Big Railroad Blues,Used to Love Her,Candy Man>After Midnight

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues>Bertha,Alabama Getaway,He’s Gone>The Other One (first verse)>Dark Star (first verse)>Dancin’ In the Streets>Dark Star (second verse)>The Other One (verse 2)>New Speedway, Boogie>Women Are Smarter>Stella Blue,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Goin’ Down the Road>
Not Fade Away

encore: Touch of Grey

26 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-15-00 Wednesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 7:45 p.m. to 9:03 p.m.

Franklin’s Tower,Used to Love Her,Feel Like a Stranger,Bertha>Good Lovin’,My Sisters & My Brothers
Cumberland Blues,All Along the Watchtower,Women Are Smarter,Jack Straw,Samson & Delilah
Touch of Grey

12 songs

This show was a benefit for a mission in Peru sponsored by St. Joe Catholic High School for girls. The event was attended by the school student body with guests. Over $3000 was raised. Singer/songwriter Sarah Cloud also played at this event.

_______________________________________________________

11-14-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Sudden Samba>Goin’ Fishin’,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,My Sisters & My Brothers,Mr. Charlie
Row Jimmy,Let It Grow>After Midnight>Hey Pocky Way

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Seven,All New Minglewood Blues,Earache My Eye
Love light,Knockin’ On Heavens Door,Run Like Hell,Fire,Whipping Post>U.S. Blues

21 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-11-00 Saturday
HANGAR 9 Carbondale, IL 10:00 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:All Along the Watchtower,Big Railroad Blues,Queen Jane,Me & My Uncle,Memphis Blues,Jack-a-Roe,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise,Mexicali Blues,My Problems Got,Problems,Jack Straw

Set 2:Shakedown Street>Good Lovin’,Terrapin Station,Playin’ In the Band>The Wheel>Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ reprise>Shakedown reprise>Drumz>Space>Women Are Smarter,Dark Star>Goin’ Down the Road,One More Saturday Night

encore:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

25 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-09-00 Thursday
THE BLUEBIRD Bloomington, IN 10:40 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Big Railroad Blues,Used to Love Her,Peggy-O,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Little Schoolgirl>Althea,Bertha>Wang Dang Doodle,Deal

Set 2:Not Fade Away>Samson & Delilah,Eyes of the World>Truckin’>I Need a Miracle>Masterpiece
Playin’ In the Band>The Wheel>Uncle John’s Band>Hey Pocky Way

encore:Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Touch of Grey

23 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-08-00 Wednesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 11:15 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Cold Rain & Snow,Big River,Candyman,Used to Love Her,Deep Elem Blues,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Beat It On Down the Line,Cassidy,Dancin’ In the Streets,Touch of Grey,Don’t Ease Me In,I Need a Miracle>Good Lovin’

14 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-07-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Half After Melt Jam>All Along the Watchtower,Love Me Like You Say,Cumberland Blues>
Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Peggy-O,Boogie On Reggae Woman,Feelin’ Alright,Playin’ In the Band>Golden Road

Set 2:Messin’ with the Kid*,Little Wing*>Tangled Up In Blue*,Mama Boulet>shots>
Happenin>Heat,Not Fade Away>Stella Blue,Throwing Stones

*with Tom “Artie” Lindsey on second guitar and lead vocal on “Little Wing”.

first time played for “Stella Blue” and “Mama Boulet”.

19 songs

_______________________________________________________

11-04-00 Saturday
BARN PARTY West Alton, MO 8:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Run for the Roses,The Wheel>Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Little Schoolgirl>My Sisters & My Brothers,Me & Bobby Mcgee,Tennesse Jed,Little Red Rooster,Maggie’s Farm>Mexicali Blues
Beat It On Down the Line,All New Minglewood Blues,Lazy Lightning>Supplication

Set 2:Mr. Charlie,My Problems Got Problems,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Jam>Stranger reprise,My & My Uncle,Terrapin Station>Playin’ In the Band>Hey Pocky Way,Viola Lee Blues

Set 3:All Along the Watchtower,Kansas City,They Love Each Other,Dancin’ In the Streets,Cassidy
Touch of Grey,Big Railroad Blues,Standing on the Moon>Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ reprise

encore:One More Saturday Night,first time for “Run for the Roses”

33 songs

_______________________________________________________

10-31-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Happy Halloween Jam>Riders on the Storm,Voodoo Chili,Me & My Uncle,Little Red Rooster
Bertha,The Wheel,Bad Moon Risin’,Chaldust Torture>Jack Straw

Set 2:Shakedown Street,Wang Dang Doodle,Friend of the Devil,Dark Star>Golden Road,Costume Contest>Fuck a Pig>Seven,Werewolves of London,Brad Sarno sat in on 2nd guitar from “The Wheel” throughout the rest of the show.,first time played for “Bad Moon Risin'”,The “chicken man” and “the lepricon” tied for first place in the costume contest. They both did a victory dance/jig onstage throughout “Fuck a Pig”. There were 15 contestants.

18 songs

_____________________________________________________

10-31-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Happy Halloween Jam>Riders on the Storm,Voodoo Chili,Me & My Uncle,Little Red Rooster
Bertha,The Wheel,Bad Moon Risin’,Chaldust Torture>Jack Straw
Set 2:Shakedown Street,Wang Dang Doodle,Friend of the Devil,Dark Star>Golden Road,Costume Contest>Fuck a Pig>Seven,Werewolves of London,Brad Sarno sat in on 2nd guitar from “The Wheel” throughout the rest of the show,first time played for “Bad Moon Risin'”,The “chicken man” and “the lepricon” tied for first place in the costume contest. They both did a victory dance/jig onstage throughout “Fuck a Pig”. There were 15 contestants.

18 songs

_________________________________________________

10-28-00 Saturday
THE SHANTI St. Louis, MO 9:15 p.m. to 12:40 a.m.

SOLO ACOUSTIC SHOW
WITH JIMMY TEBEAU

Set 1:Deep Elem Blues,Queen Jane,Beat It On Down the Line,Walkin’ Blues,Peggy-O,Deal
Big Boss Man>New Speedway Boogie>Other One,Black Peter,Oh’ Babe It Aint No Lie,Tanqueray
Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Dire Wolf,Bird Song,Cumberland Blues

Set 2:Truckin’>Smokestack Lightning,Midnight Moonlight,Mr. Charlie,Sugaree,Big Railroad Blues
Box of Rain,Classical Peace>Dark Star>Tangled Up In Blue,They Love Each Other,Cold Rain & Snow>
Althea,Uncle John’s Band,I Know You Rider,Mexicali Blues,Magaritaville,Jack Straw,Row Jimmy,Not Fade Away>Goin’ Down the Road>Not Fade Away,Ripple

37 songs

_________________________________________________

10-27-00 Friday
THE FIREHOUSE Norman, OK 10:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,Walkin’ Blues,Me & My Uncle,Big Railroad Blues,Jack Straw,Little Schoolgirl
Tennessee Jed,Jack-a-Roe,China Cat Sunflower>I Know Rider

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Truckin’>He’s Gone,Alabama Getaway,Tangled Up In Blue,Viola Lee Blues
Franklin’s Tower,Terrapin Station>Drumz>Space>Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Touch of Grey

encore:Ripple>Johnnie B. Goode

25 songs

_________________________________________________

10-26-00 Thursday
GEORGE’S MAJESTIC Fayetteville, AR 10:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Mr Charlie,Big River,Bertha,Sugaree,Little Schoolgirl,Cumberland Blues,Candyman,Eyes of the World>Lovelight>Viola Lee Blues

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Bird Song,Women Are Smarter,Alabama Getaway Truckin’>New Speedway Boogie>Other One>Good Lovin’,Big Railroad Blues,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Goin’ Down the Road

encore: Johnnie B. Goode

24 songs

_________________________________________________

10-24-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:So What>Big Railroad Blues,My Problem Got Problems,Mexicali Blues,Bird Song,Kansas City,Dire Wolf,Midnight Moonlight,Suzie Greenberg

Set 2:Rueben & Cherise,West L.A. Fadeaway,Keepers,Lay Down Sally,Invisable*,Sugaree,Makisupa Policeman,Box of Rain,Silvio>Sugar Magnolia

*with Demitri on bass (Jimmy sat out)
first time played for “Silvio”

19 songs

_________________________________________________

10-20-00 Friday
MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow>Little Schoolgirl,Playin’ In the Band>Hey Pocky Way,Loser,Tangled Up In Blue
My Problems Got Problems,Harder They Come,Sugar Magnolia

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Midnight Hour,Lazy Lightning,Black Peter,Truckin’>
Take Me to the River,Tough Mama,Around & Around,Jack Straw*>Drumz>Space>Not Fade Away>
Goin’ Down the Road

encore: Johnnie B. Goode

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

24 songs

_________________________________________________

10-17-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Windows>Jam>Furthur On Up the Road,Althea,Oh, Babe it Ain’t No Lie>Voodoo Chili,Row Jimmy*,Second that Emotion,She Belongs to Me>After Midnight

Set 2:Good Lovin’,Birthday Cake,Boogie On Reggae Woman,I Feel Good>Hell In a Bucket>You Can Get It,Tough Mama,Iko Iko**>Women Are Smarter**>Drumz**>Space**>The Other One**,China Cat,Sunflower>I Know You Rider

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals
**with Adam Rugo & Ian Wilkenson on Djembe hand drums

22 songs

_________________________________________________

10-14-00 Saturday
RIBCO Rock Island, IL 10:00 p.m. to 2:05 a.m.

Set 1:Feel Like a Stranger>Friend of the Devil,Take Me to the River,Althea,Big River,Deal,Deep Elem Blues,Tom Thumb’s Blues>Johnie B. Goode

Set 2:Bertha,Peggy-O>Big Railroad Blues,Viola Lee Blues>Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues>Viola Lee Blues,Brown Eyed Women,Mr. Charlie,Dupree’s Diamond Blues
China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 3:Shakedown Street,Little Schoolgirl,Truckin’>Other One>Around & Around,Morning Dew>One More Saturday Night

encore: Golden Road

28 songs

_________________________________________________

10-10-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Bertha,A Good Woman,Dead Flowers,Black Peter>Playin’ In the Band>Uncle John’s Band>
Playin’ reprise,Stormy Monday,Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Hey Pocky Way>Cissy Strut>Hey Pocky Way,Jack Straw,Mr. Charlie,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,He’s Gone,All Along the Watchtower,Tangled Up In Blue,Morning Dew

19 songs

Shawn Guyot on lead guitar and some vocals for the entire show

_________________________________________________

10-07-00 Saturday
SOULARD PRESERVATION HALL St. Louis, MO 4:25 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

JIMMY SOLO ACOUSTIC

Big Boss Man>Classical Peace>Dee>The Trees>Dee>Classical Peace>Big Boss Man,Jack Straw
Oh, Babe it Ain’t No Lie,Black Peter,Midnight Moonlight,My Sisters & My Brothers,Tanqueray,Box of Rain,Not Fade Away*>Women Are Smarter*,Margaritaville (Martinaville),I Know You Rider,Ripple
Walkin’ Blues,Big River**,A Good Women**,New Speedway Boogie**,SingaSingly**,Pay Day**,Little Martha**

*with Chris Tebeau on Djembe
**with Tom Hall on dobro guitar

23 songs

This was a memorial service-concert for Martina – the bartender and half owner of the Shanti in Soulard. Martina died on Wed. Oct. 4 in a St. Louis jail cell from a broken neck (the entire story in under investigation). She was 36. Martina was also the main bartender on Kind Tuesdays for 1998 and 1999.
There was a mardi gras style parade in Soulard on this day in honor of Martina followed by food and music at the preservation hall. Most of the band members marched in the parade and played drums.

_________________________________________________

10-06-00 Friday
HANGAR 9 Carbondale, IL 10:05 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Hey Pocky Way,Cold Rain & Snow,Little Schoolgirl,Brown Eyed Women,Big River,Peggy-O
Werewolves of London,Deal,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Hell In a Bucket>Scarlet reprise,Sugaree,Alabama Getaway,Way You Do the Things,Lazy Lightning>Supplication>Drumz*>Space>I Need a Miracle>Truckin’>Smokestack Lightning>Touch of Grey,Reuben & Cherise>Samson & Delilah

encore:Golden Road>Johnnie B. Goode

*with Jimmy Tebeau and Chris Tebeau on Djembe hand drums

28 songs

_________________________________________________

10-03-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:All Blues,Me & My Uncle,All Over Now,Riders on the Storm,Friend of the Devil,Let’s Go Downtown,Happenin’>Heat>The Golden Road

Set 2:Run Like Hell,Alabama Getaway,Good Mornin’ Lit’l Schoolgirl,Dog*,My Sisters & My Brothers
Memphis Blues,Masterpiece,Fuck a Pig>Possum,Shakedown Street

*with Tony Vromman on lead vocals and Mike Clemont on second keyboard

19 songs

_________________________________________________

09-30-00 Saturday
JUANIT’A’S Little Rock, AR 9:30 p.m. to 12:45 a.m.

Set 1:Big Railroad Blues,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Peggy-O,Wang Dang Doodle,Jack-a-Roe,West L.A. Fadeaway,Lazy Lightning>Supplication>The Golden Road

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues,Gotta Jiboo,Sugar Magnolia,New Speedway Boogie>Other One>Smokestack Lightning>Other One>New Speedway Boogie,Drumz>Space>Iko Iko>Women Are Smarter,Standing On the Moon,Reuben & Cherise>Touch of Grey

encore:Johnny B. Goode

23 songs

_________________________________________________

09-30-00 Saturday
JUANIT’A’S Little Rock, AR 9:30 p.m. to 12:45 a.m.

Set 1:Big Railroad Blues,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Peggy-O,Wang Dang Doodle,Jack-a-Roe,West L.A. Fadeaway,Lazy Lightning>Supplication>The Golden Road

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues,Gotta Jiboo,Sugar Magnolia,New Speedway Boogie>Other One>Smokestack Lightning>Other One>New Speedway Boogie,Drumz>Space>Iko Iko>Women Are Smarter,Standing On the Moon,Reuben & Cherise>Touch of Grey
encore:Johnny B. Goode

23 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-29-00 Friday
GRAND EMPORIUM Kansas City, MO 9:00 p.m. to 10:10 p.m.

Feel Like a Stranger>Franklin’s Tower,Viola Lee Blues,Cumberland Blues,Dark Star????????,Shakedown Street,this setlist is incomplete but will be fixed soon,This show was part of a co-bill with A.J. Croce’. The guitar player from A.J.’s band sat in with the Schwag for the entire set: Mike Bizar

_______________________________________________________

09-28-00 Thursday
THE BLUE NOTE Columbia, MO 10:30 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Second that Emotion,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Althea,Eyes of the World>Take Me to the River
Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Hard To Handle>The Golden Road

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Viola Lee>Franklin’s Tower>Dark Star>Midnight Moonlight,Brown Eyed Women,Reuben & Cherise

encore:Not Fade Away,The band “DREAMS opened the show

18 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-26-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Freedom Jazz Dance>Tangled Up In Blue,Set You Straight,Cold Rain & Snow,Feelin’ Alright
She Belongs to Me,All New Minglewood Blues

Set 2:Invisable,Midnight Moonlight,Whipping Post,Pissing for Distance,Lazy Lightning>Supplication
They Love Each Other*,Iko Iko,Suzy Greenberg,Lay Down Sally,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

19 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-25-00 Monday
THE BLUEBIRD Bloomington, IN 10:45 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1;Take Me to the River>Riders On the Storm,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie*,The Way You Do,Deep Elem Blues,Mexicali Blues,West L.A. Blues,Second That Emotion,Feel Like A Stranger>Franklin’s Tower

Set 2:Hell In a Bucket>Sugaree,Viola Lee Blues>Keepers>Viola Lee Blues,Jack Straw*,After Midnight
Other One>Possum,Rueben & Cherise,Dark Star>Dancin’ In the Streets*>The Golden Road*

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

24 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-23-00 Friday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha>Walkin’ Blues,Althea,Second that Emotion,Jack-a-Roe,Cumberland Blues,Bird Song,Dancin’ In the Streets>Mighty Quinn

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues,Uncle John’s Band>Jam>Women Are Smarter,Black Peter>I Know You Rider>
Drumz>Space>I Need a Miracle>Uncle John’s Band reprise,Eyes of the World>Bass Solo>Golden Road,Darrel Lea on lead Guitar

20 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-20-00 Wednesday
THIRD EYE MEDIA St. Louis, MO 8:50 p.m. to 1:00 a.m. with MERL SAUNDERS

Set 1:Blues groove in F,St. Louis Blues,Fire On the Mouintain,Built for Comfort, Not Speed,Fever,Keep Your Hat On,Do I Move You

Set 2:Cissy Strut,Boogie On Reggae Woman,Mystery Train,High Heeled Sneekers,Harder They Come
My Problems Got Problems,Dynamite

Set 3:Take the “A” Train,Blues Groove in Bb,?,After Midnight?,So What,Tanqueray,Sugaree

Sets 1 & 2 were 5 piece electric outside on a stage with a big P.A. system. Merl Saunders on keys and lead vocals, Jimmy Tebeau on bass, Tracy Lowe on guitar, Dave Klein on drums, Lee Kram on percussion.Set 3 was acoustic inside the studio with Merl on grand piano, Jimmy on bass & Lee on drums. Brad Sarno played guitar on Tanqueray & Sugaree.

28 songs??

_______________________________________________________

09-19-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:05 a.m. with MERL SAUNDERS

Set 1:Mr. Charlie,Tube (first)>Goin’ Fishin’,Seven,Mexicali Blues,Peggy-O,Hell In a Bucket,Walking Naked,Jack Straw,Rueben & Cherise

Set 2:Messin’ with the Kid,Hard to Handle,Keepers,Don’t Let Go,High Heeled Sneekers,After Midnight
Do I Move You,Dark Star,Hey Pocky Way,Lovelight

Merl played on set 2.
First time played for “High Heeled Sneekers” and “Do I Move You.” (Merl sang lead)
Jack played keyboards with Merl at the same time rotating between organ and piano.

20 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-16-00 Saturday
THE Q BAR Iowa City, IA 10:10 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha>Little Red Rooster,Golden Road,Althea,Big River,Brown Eyed Women>Viola Lee Blues
Loser,All Over Now,Cassidy,Mr. Charlie>Tangled Up In Blue

Set 2:Shakedown Street>Samson & Delilah,Jack Straw,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain
Dancin’ In the Streets,Mighty Quinn,Truckin’>Drumz*>Space>Masterpiece>Franklin’s Tower

encore:One More Saturday Night

*with Jimmy on Djembe (hand drum)

25 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-14-00 Thursday
HANGAR 9 Carbondale, IL 10:10 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Take Me to the River,Althea,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Cassidy,Tanqueray,Makisupa Policeman>
Stir It Up>Makisupa reprise,Second That Emotion,Stormy Monday,Friend of the Devil,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues>Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Keepers>Don’t Let Go>
Carbone & Quartz Jam>Don’t Let Go,Suzy Greenburg,Heat>They Love Each Other,Possum,Dancin’ In the Streets>Vocal Jam>Mikey Needs Cheese>Viola Lee Blues

encore:Gotta Jiboo>Earache My Eye

afterhours party:All Along the Watchtower,Lovelight,Heather Barth sang backup vocals and some lead vocals for this show.

29 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-12-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:08 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Footprints,Second that Emotion,Voodoo Chili,Dark Hollow,Queen Jane,Eyes of the World>
Maggies Farm,Keepers>Deal

Set 2:Happy Birthday>Cake Blow>Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Chalkdust Torture>Masterpiece
Gloria,Standing On the Moon,Suzie Greenburg,Help On the Way!>Slipknot!>Tangled Up In Blue,first time for “second that Emotion”, first electric version of “Dark Hollow”

20 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-09-00 Saturday
SCHWAGSTOCK 8 Leasburg, MO 9:20 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:One More Saturday Night,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Next Time You See Me>
Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Bertha,Cassidy*,My Sisters & My Brothers,Touch Of Grey

Set 2:Good Lovin’>Tom Thumb’s Blues,Ramble On Rose,New Speedway Boogie>Other One>
Caution>Other One>New Speedway Boogie>Eyes of the World>Drumz>Space>Viola Lee Blues>
Unbroken Chain,Loose Lucy,Throwing Stones>Women Are Smarter*

encore: Shakedown Street

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

26 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-08-00 Friday
SCHWAGSTOCK 8 Leasburg, MO 8:30 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Set 1:The Race Is On,Walkin’ Blues,Deal,Black Throated Wind,Memphis Blues,Big Boss Man,Dear Prudence,Mama Tried,Deep Elem Blues,China Cat Sunflower

Set 2:Playin’ in the Band*>Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ reprise,Hell In a Bucket,Beat It On Down the Line
Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,After Midnight>Drumz>Space>The Wheel,Ripple>Sugar Magnolia

encore: Mighty Quinn

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

23 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-07-00 Thursday
SCHWAGSTOCK 8 Leasburg, MO 10:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

ACOUSTIC SHOW:Candyman,What Love will make you do,Walkin’ Boss,Friend of the Devil
Creme Puff War,Dark Hollow,They Love Each Other,Ship Of Fools,Midnight Moonlight,Long Black Vail
Big River,Bobby McGee,The Golden Road,Don’t Let Go,It Hurts Me to,If You Want a good Woman,When Push Comes to Shove,She Belongs to Me,Little Wing,Mind to Give Up Livin’,Oh’ Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Like a Rolling Stone,Mountains of the Moon,Teddy Bear’s Picnic,Reuben & Cherise

25 songs

Jimmy on 12 string acoustic or bass + vocals, Gary on 6 string acoustic + vocals, Jack on acordian or 6 string acoustic. Sit-ins included Artie on 6 string acoustic + vocals, Jim on flute and Paul Kompanowski on clarinet.

_______________________________________________________

09-05-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:08 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Duck Down jam>Keepers>Little Red Rooster,Let’s Go Downtown>Feel Like a Stranger,Friend of the Devil>The Way You Do the Things,A Good Woman,Dog,Franklin’s Tower

Set 2:Hard to Handle,West L.A. Fadeaway,Golden Road,Jack Straw*,Women Are Smarter*>Drumz>
Women Are Smarter,Makisupa Policeman>Seven,Messin’ with the Kid,Werewolves of London,Shots – Ben Wah Balls,Oh’ Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Other One>Possum

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals
Adam Rugo played djembe on “Women” and “Drumz”

first time for played for “Keepers” and “Golden Road”

24 songs

_______________________________________________________

09-01-00 Friday
FAIRMOUNT PARK Collinsville, IL 6:20 p.m. to 11:30 p.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,Walkin’ Blues,Big Railroad Blues,Queen Jane,Bertha,Mexicali Blues,Cats Under the Stars,New Speedway Boogie>Deal

Set 2:Big River,Tennessee Jed

Set 3:Lovelight,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 4:Truckin’>Eyes of the World

Set 5:Mr. Charlie>Sugaree

Set 6:Cumberland Blues>Casey Jones>Good Lovin’

Set 7:Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain

Set 8:Hell In a Bucket,One More Saturday Night

Set 9:Ramble On Rose,Dancin’ In the Streets

Set 10:Touch of Grey,Hey Pocky Way,Goin’ Down the Road

Set 11:Sugar Magnolia>Mighty Quinn>Sunshine Daydream

Each set was about 17 minutes long alternating with 10 minute breaks that consisted of horse racing.

32 songs

_______________________________________________________

08-31-00 Thursday
PHOENIX HILL TAVERN Louisville, KY 11:00 p.m. to 12:40 a.m.Hell In a Bucket
Bertha>Cumberland Blues,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise,Truckin’>Deal
Take Me to the River,Scarlet Begonias,Big River,Casey Jones>Good Lovin’>Franklin’s Tower
13 songs

__________________________________________

08-29-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:So What>Sudden Samba>Cold Rain & Snow,Memphis Blues,Brown Eyed Women,They Love Each Other,Stormy Monday,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:Shakedown Street,Rueben & Cherise,Viola Lee Blues*,Heat,Furthur On Up the Road,Whipping Post>extended bass solo>Allen Woody Memorial Jam>Whipping Post reprise,Pissing For Distance>
Fuck a Pig

*with Heather Barth on backing vocals

17 songs

__________________________________________

08-26-00 Saturday
THE FIREHOUSE Norman, OK 10:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha,Mr. Charlie,Sugaree>Cumberland Blues,Iko Iko,They Love Each Other,Brown Eyed Women,Minglewood Blues,Deal

Set 2:Casey Jones,New Speedway Boogie,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Drumz>Space>Lovelight,Ramble On Rose,Samson & Delilah,Shakedown Street

encore:One More Saturday Night

__________________________________________

08-25-00 Friday
THE BOTTLENECK Lawrence, KS 10:15 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll,Walkin’ Blues,Take Me to the River,Cats Under the Stars,My Sisters & My Brothers,Brown Eyed Women,Mexicali Blues,Deal>Good Lovin’

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Truckin’,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower
Feel Like a Stranger>Drumz>Space>Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain>Tangled Up In Blue

encore:Johnny B. Goode

22 songs

__________________________________________

08-24-00 Thursday
THE BLUE NOTE Columbia, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Jack-a-Roe,Cold Rain & Snow,Kansas City,Sugaree,Women Are Smarter,Bertha,Desolation Row
Dear Prudence,Hey Pocky Way

Set 2:Dancin’ In the Streets*,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,New Speedway Boogie>Other One>Drumz> Space>Terrapin Station>Viola Lee Blues,Ramble On Rose,Hell In a Bucket>Deal>Samson & Delilah*

encore: Touch of Grey

*with Sadye Osterloh on backing vocals

first time for “Viola Lee Blues”

23 songs

__________________________________________

08-22-00 Tuesday
WICHITA STATE U. Wichita, KS 8:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie,Bertha,Minglewood Blues,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Memphis Blues,Sugaree
Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes>Lovelight

Set 2:Jack Straw>Deal,Truckin’>Three Little Birds,Big River,Franklin’s Tower>Drumz>Space>Hell In a Bucket,Shakedown Street

17 songs

__________________________________________

08-15-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:10 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Wang Dang Doodle,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Big Railroad Blues,Althea,Playin’ In the Band*>
Uncle John’s Band*>Playin’ reprise*,Looks Like Rain*>After Midnight*

Set 2:Whipping Post,Gotta Jiboo>New Speedway Boogie>Truckin’>Bundle Of Joy Jam?,Goin’ Down the Road,Suzie Greenbergh,Earache My Eye>Sugar Magnolia

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals
Brad Sarno played second guitar most of the show.

16 songs

__________________________________________

08-12-00 Saturday
MOTHER NATURE’S BALL Boone, IA 12:40 a.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Shakedown Street,Dancin’ in the Streets>Promised Land,Bertha,My Sisters and My Brothers

(This show ended prematurely when the electricity to the stage cut out permanently, and we could also see a large thunderstorm blowing toward the stage.)

__________________________________________

08-10-00 Thursday
DOUBLE DIAMOND Aspen, CO 10:50 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie>Promised Land,Cold Rain and Snow,Mexicali Blues,Looks Like Rain>Cumberland Blues,Masterpiece,Three Little Birds,Jack-a-roe>Good Lovin’

Set 2:Deal,Beat it on Down the Line>Samson & Delilah,Sugaree,Ripple,Truckin’>Scarlet Begonias
Liberty,Hell in a Bucket,Shakedown Street>Music Never Stopped

21 songs

__________________________________________

08-09-00 Wednesday
QUIXOTE’S Aurora, CO 10:20 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Mama Tried,Desolation Row,Brown-Eyed Women,Broken Arrow,Minglewood Blues,Help on the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Me & My Uncle,Cumberland Blues>Maggie’s Farm>Cumberland Blues

Set 2:Sugar Magnolia,Scarlet Begonias>Fire on the Mountain,Next Time You See Me,Box of Rain,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Estimated Prophet>Drumz>Space>Touch of Grey>
Around and Around>Throwin’ Stones>Sunshine Daydream

Encore:U.S. Blues

28 songs

__________________________________________

08-08-00 Tuesday
QUIXOTE’S Aurora, CO 10:20 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:CaseyJones>Walkin’ Blues,Race is On,Big Railroad Blues,Take Me to the River,El Paso,Tennessee Jed,Memphis Blues,Cassidy>Loose Lucy,Dancin’ in the Streets>Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Playin’ in the Band>Hey Pockey Way,Cats Under the Stars,Women are Smarter,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise,Easy Wind,Drumz>Space>China Doll>Samson & Delilah
Tom Thumb’s Blues,Lovelight

Encore:Uncle John’s Band>Playin reprise

26 songs

__________________________________________

08-05-00 Saturday
ROCK ISLAND BREWING Co. Rock Island, IL 9:00 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Set 1:The Race is On,Cold Rain and Snow,Dancin’ in the Streets,U.S. Blues,Ramble On Rose,Big River
Eternity,Tennessee Jed,Deep Elem Blues,Black-Throated Wind,Aiko Aiko,Mr. Charlie>Promised Land

Set 2:Bertha>Cumberland Blues,Easy Wind,Scarlet Begonias>Fire on the Mountain,Box of Rain
Me and My Uncle,Help on the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Truckin’>Other One,Let it Grow,Tangled Up in Blue,Touch of Grey,Around and Around>Sugar Magnolia

E: Ripple

31 songs

__________________________________________

08-04-00 Friday
THE BLUEBIRD Bloomington, IN 10:30 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Queen Jane,Jack-a-roe,Sugaree,Memphis Blues,Next Time You See Me,Bertha,Mexicali Blues
Masterpiece,Cats Under the Stars,Feel Like a Stranger,Promised Land

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,They Love Each Other,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Scarlet Begonias>Fire on the Mountain,New Speedway Boogie>Estimated Prophet>Eyes of the World>
Samson and Delilah>Drumz>Space>Last Time>Playin’ in the Band,Lovelight

E: Mighty Quinn

27 songs

__________________________________________

08-03-00 Thursday
THE SHANTI (Gary solo acoustic show) St. Louis, MO 8:05 p.m. to 1:20 a.m.

Ripple,Loose Lucy,Candyman,That’s What Love Will Make You Do*,Walkin’ Boss,Blue Yodel #9
Ohio*,Comes a Time,Badge*,Presence of the Lord*,Cover of the Rolling Stone*,Tore Up Over You*
Crazy Fingers,Gomorrah,Cream Puff War,Doin’ That Rag,”PigPen hour”,Ain’t it Crazy (The Rub)
Morning Little Schoolgirl*,Operator,Hard to Handle,The Same Thing*,Chinatown Shuffle*,Big Boss Man,Two Souls in Communion,It’s a Man’s World,Katie Mae*,Set One, cont.,The Wind Cries Mary
Angel,Pigs on the Wing>*Breathe>*Pigs on the Wing>Breathe>Wish You Were Here*,Just a Little Light
Blow Away,So Many Roads,Here Comes Sunshine,Ship of Fools,Rosemary,Golden Road,He Ain’t Give You None*,Tonight I’m Gonna Rock,You Tonight*,Way to Go Home*,Like a Road*,Long Black Veil,Me and Bobby McGee,Old Man,From Hank to Hendrix,Stop That Train,High Time,We Can Run,Woodstock
Almost Cut My Hair,One Thing to Try,Viola Lee Blues,The Night They Drove Old,Dixie Down*,Don’t Let Go,Harvest,Unknown Legend,It’s No Use*,They Love Each Other,Waiting for a Miracle,Attics of My Life

* – first time played (19 of ’em!)

63 songs

__________________________________________

08-01-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Riders on the Storm,Mr. Charlie,Big River,Kansas City,My Sisters & My Brothers,Feelin’ Alright,She Belongs to Me,Fire (Hendrix)Messin’ with the Kid

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Hell In a Bucket,Standing on the Moon,Tangled Up In Blue>Dark Star>Tube (first)>Dark Star>Other One>Jerry Shots>Heat>Touch of Grey

19 songs

__________________________________________

07-29-00 Saturday
SCHWAGSTOCK 7 Lake Ozark, MO 9:00 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Set 1:Shakedown Street,Big River,El Paso,Casey Jones,Feel Like a Stranger,Liberty,Brown-Eyed Women,Tangled Up in Blue
Set 2:Music Never Stopped*,Help on the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Box of Rain,Easy Wind
Scarlet Begonias>Fire on the Mountain,Drumz>Space>Samson and Delilah,Promised Land>Touch of Grey

Encore:Dancin’ in the Streets**>Terrapin Station,U.S. Blues

* with Sadye Osterloh on bakcing vocals
** with Heather Barth on backing vocals

24 songs

_________________________________________________

07-28-00 Friday
SCHWAGSTOCK 7 Lake Ozark, MO 8:30 p.m. to 11:45 p.m.

Set 1:Uncle John’s Band,Hey Pockey Way,Monkey and the Engineer,Bertha,Jack Straw,Jack-a-roe
Tennessee Jed,Mexicali Blues,Me and My Uncle,Deal

Set 2:Lovelight,Tom Thumb’s Blues,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Estimated Prophet>
Eyes of the World>Truckin’>Drumz>Space>Around and Around

(This show was cut short very slightly, due to torrential rain blowing across the stage.)

20 songs

_________________________________________________

07-27-00 Thursday
Schwagstock 7 Acoustic Show Lake Ozark, MO 9:45 p.m. to 12:15 a.m.

All Over Now, Baby Blue,Mississippi Half Step,Lazy River Road,Sing Your Blues Away,Broken Arrow
When Push Comes to Shove,Masterpiece,I Second That Emotion,Not Fade Away,Alligator>Bird Song
Babe, It Ain’t No Lie,Ship of Fools,Tanqueray,Teddy Bears Picnic,Dark Hollow,Panama Red,All Along the Watchtower,Loser,Midnight Moonlight,D-minor pre-Jam>Mountains of the Moon>Jam>Tough Mama,She Belongs to Me,Rueben and Cherise,Don’t Think Twice,Big Railroad Blues>Dark Star>Big Railroad Blues,Catfish John,Like a Rolling Stone

30 bands

The Schwag’s acoustic set included various combinations of Gary and Jimmy on guitars, Jack on keyboard and Dave on djembe.

_________________________________________________

07-25-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Footprints>Little Schoolgirl>West L.A. Fadeaway,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie*,Take Me to the River
Love Me Like You Say,Dear Prudence,Way Down Sally,Suzie Greenburg

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Women Are Smarter**,Jack Straw,Walking Naked>
Drumz>Walking Naked,Stormy Monday**,Dancin’ In the Streets**>Hey Pocky Way

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals
**with Heather Barth on lead and backing vocals
***with Sadye Osterloh on backing vocals

DRUMZ with Adam Rugo and Ian Wilkinson on djembe

J.C. on percusion the entire show

20 songs

_________________________________________________

07-22-00 Saturday
QUERCUS GROVE Edwardsville, IL 7:30 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.

Set 1:Deep Elem Blues,Bertha,Jack-a-Roe,Deal,They Love Each Other,Big Railroad Blues,New Speedway Boogie>Eyes of the World>Lovelight

Set 2:Shakedown Street,Mr. Charlie,Sugaree,Dancin’ In the Streets,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Feel Like a Stranger>Franklin’s Tower,Samson & Delilah,Throwing Stones,One More Saturday Night

20 songs

Shawn Guyot played rhythm guitar for this show filling in for Gary

_________________________________________________

07-21-00 Friday
RORY’S Addison, IL 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll,El Paso,Big River,Sugaree,Looks Like Rain,Hell In a Bucket,Brown Eyed Women,Me & My Uncle,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Deal

Set 2:Liberty,Truckin’>Wang Dang Doodle,Three Little Birds,Music Never Stopped,Ramble On Rose
Feel Like a Stranger,Easy Wind,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Tangled Up In Blue,Unbroken Chain
Scarlet Begonias>,Fire On the Moon

25 songs

_________________________________________________

07-18-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:10 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Cold Rain & Snow,Bertha,They Love Each Other,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm> Cumberland Blues,Alabama Getaway,Cassidy*,Hard To Handle

Set 2:Samson & Delilah>China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Eyes of the World>Iko Iko>Drums**>
After Midnight,Good Lovin’,Meatstick Chant>Gotta Jiboo>Not Fade Away>Goin’ Down the Road>
Not Fade Away

Shawn Guyot on guitar filling in for Tracy
*with Megan Miller on backing vocals
*with Adam Rugo, Ian Wilkinson, Jimmy and Sadye Osterloh on hand drums forming a drum circle on stage.

21 songs

_________________________________________________

07-15-00 Saturday
ONE BLOCK EAST Greenville, MS 10:40 p.m. to 2:05 a.m.

Set 1:Big River,Jack-A-Roe,Sugaree,Memphis Blues,Looks Like Rain,Cold Rain & Snow,Tangled Up in Blue,Ripple,Dupree’s Diamond,Feel Like a Stranger,Beat It on Down The Line

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,One More Saturday Night,Eyes of the World>New Speedway,Playin’ in the Band,Franklin’s Tower,Samson & Delilah,Liberty,Uncle John’s Band,Box of Rain,Around & Around,Quinn the Eskimo>Sugar Magnolia

E: Women Are Smarter

_________________________________________________

07-14-00 Friday
ONE BLOCK EAST Greenville, MS 10:45 p.m. to 2:03 a.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie >Promised Land,Tennessee Jed,Hey Pockey Way,Next Time,Iko Iko,Mexicali Blues
Broken Arrow,Bertha,Take Me to the River,Black Throated Wind,Cats Under the Stars >Cumberland Blues

Set 2:US Blues,Ramble on Rose,Hell in a Bucket,Friend of the Devil,Deal,Jack Straw,Easy Wind
?Truckin >Me & My Uncle,Shakedown Street,Throwin’ Stones,Music Never Stopped

E: Touch of Grey

_________________________________________________

07-13-00 Thursday
THE TAP HOUSE Memphis, TN 10:45 p.m. to 2:25 a.m.

Set 1:On the Road Again,Queen Jane,Sugaree,El Paso,Big River,Big RXR Blues,Looks Like Rain ,Minglewood,Deal

Set 2:Jack-A-Roe,New Speedway>Eyes of the World>Estimated  Prophet, Lovelight, Bertha, Masterpiece,Sugar Magnolia

Set 3:Brown Eyed Women,Playin’ in the Band>Jam>Playin’ in the Band,Box of Rain,Scarlet Begonias >
Fire on the Mountain,Weather Report Prelude>Weather Report Suite I >Let it Grow

24 songs

_________________________________________________

07-07-00 Friday
FAIRMOUNT PARK Collinsville, IL 6:15 p.m. to 11:30 p.m.

Set 1:The Race Is On,Queen Jane,Bertha,Let the Good Times Roll,Black Throated Wind,Big River
Brown Eyed Women,Ripple>Cumberland Blues

Set 2:Iko Iko>U.S. Blues,Mexicali Blues

Set 3:Three Little Birds,Hey Pocky Way,Mama Tried

Set 4:Eyes of the World>New Speedway Boogie>Liberty

Set 5:Mighty Quinn>Tangled Up In Blue

Set 6:Playin’ In the Band>Touch of Grey,Sugar Magnolia

Set 7:Estimated Prophet>Deal

Set 8:Box of Rain>Casey Jones

Set 9:Cassidy

Set 10:Scarlet Begonias>Hell In a Bucket>Music Never Stopped

_________________________________________________

07-06-00 Thursday
THE SHANTI Gary Solo Acoustic St. Louis, MO 7:40 p.m. to 11:50 p.m.

Set 1:Let It Rock,Dire Wolf,Mission in the Rain,Teddy Bears Picnic,Hobo Song,Old and In the Way
Bird Song,Alligator,I Second That Emotion,Fennario,”Bob Dylan Hour”,It Takes a Lot to Laugh,Visions of Johanna,It Hurts Me Too,She Belongs To Me,Tough Mama,Shenandoah,Simple Twist of Fate,Señor
All Over Now, Baby Blue,I Shall Be Released,Ballad of a Thin Man,Don’t Think Twice,Positively Fourth Street,Like a Rolling Stone,Set One, cont.,Nadine,Not Fade Away – Buddy,Holly,Ship of Fools *,Passenger *,Keep Your Day Job,Built to Last,Book of Rules,Till the Morning Comes,Attics of My Life ,Little Sadie,Wild Horses,To Lay Me Down,Lindy,Cream Puff War,Black Peter,Rosa Lee McFall,Catfish John,Days Between,When Push Comes to Shove,Sittin’ in Limbo,Stella Blue,Sing Your Blues Away
Must Have Been the Roses,Bye and Bye,Corinna,Mississippi Half-Step,Operator,Sittin’ on Top of the World,High Time,Mason’s Children,I’ll Take a Melody,Stealin’,Don’t Ease Me In,St. Stephen

E: Brown-Eyed Girl

* first time played

59 songs (in 4 hours, non-stop–a new record!)

_________________________________________________

07-04-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:10 p.m. – 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:How Do You Do Jam>Garden Growing Jam>Uncle John’s Band,Big Boss Man,Midnight Moonlight,Goin’ Fishin’*,Peggy-O>Deal

Set 2:Jack Straw**,New Speedway Boogie>Wang Dang Doodle,Invisable,Whipping Post>The Astro Jam>Whipping Post reprise,Row Jimmy**Possum

*with Dave Tevebaugh on Harmonica
**with Megan Miller on backing vocals

15 songs

_________________________________________________

07-02-00 Sunday
MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 8:25 p.m. to 12:05 a.m.

Set 1:Tom Thumb’s Blues,Big River,Brown Eyed Women,El Paso,Mexicali Blues,Cold Rain & Snow
?Memphis Blues,Ramble On Rose,Jack-a-Roe,Cumberland Blues

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,U.S. Blues,Feel Like a Stranger,China Doll,Me & My Uncle
Tangled Up In Blue,Shakedown Street,Throwing Stones>Liberty

encore:Johnny B. Goode

22 songs

_________________________________________________

07-01-00 Saturday
BARREL HOUSE Cincinnati, OH 10:00 p.m. to 1:50 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw,Black Throated Wind,Deal,Feel Like a Stranger,Masterpiece,Dupree’s Diamond,Blues>Cumberland Blues,Women Are Smarter,Cats Under the Stars,Samson & Delilah
Friend of the Devil,Casey Jones,Tangled Up In Blue,Promised Land,Touch of Grey,One More Saturday Night,Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Sugaree,New Speedway Boogie,Easy Wind,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Box of Rain
U.S. Blues,Minglewood Blues,Beat It On Down the Line

encore: Mighty Quinn

27 songs

The entire first set was broadcast live on the radio at WNKU 89.7 in Cincinnati, OH.

_________________________________________________

06-30-00 Friday
THE BLUEBIRD Bloomington, IN 10:30 p.m. to 2:15 a.m.

Set 1:Big Railroad Blues,Loser,Big River,Tennessee Jed,Mama Tried,Walkin’ Blues,Three Little Birds>
Me & My Uncle>Cumberland Blues,Uncle John’s Band>Mr. Charlie,Liberty,Iko Iko
Set 2:Dancin’ In the Streets,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Truckin’>Other One
Unbroken Chain,Music Never Stopped>Drumz>Space>China Doll*,Hey Pocky Way,Easy Wind
Dear Prudence>Sugar Magnolia

encore:Ripple>Johnny B. Goode

30 songs

________________________________________________________

06-29-00 Thursday
LYNAGH’S Lexington, KY 10:30 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Deep Elem Blues,On the Road Again,Iko Iko,Memphis Blues,Jack-a-Roe,Duprees Diamond Blues
Take Me to the River,Broken Arrow,Deal>Good Lovin’

Set 2:Promised Land,Tennessee Jed,Samson & Delilah,Playin’ In the Band,China Cat Sunflower>
I Know You Rider,Hell In a Bucket,Let It Grow>Touch Of Grey>Lovelight>Drumz>Lovelight

20 songs

________________________________________________________
06-27-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Equinox>All Along the Watchtower,Big River,Black Peter,Mr. Charlie*,Fire (Hendrix)>
Kansas City**Brown Eyed Women,Cassidy***>Left Turn Jam>Cassidy reprise

Set 2:Hey Pocky Way>Heat>Hey Pocky Way,Riders On the Storm,Hell In a Bucket>Sugaree
Margaritaville***>Catfish****,Gotta Jiboo****>,Other One****>You Enjoy Myself****

*with Eric Garrett on drums (Mike’s little Brother)
**wtih Dave Tevebaugh on harmonica
***with Megan Miller on backing vocals
****with Mike Clemont on piano (with Jack on organ)

J.C. from the schwag played congas and percussion the entire show

20 songs

________________________________________________________

06-24-00 Saturday
THE QUE BAR Iowa City, IA 10:20 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Queen Jane,Next time You See Me,Deal,Mexicali Blues,Broken Arrow,Cats Under the Stars,Minglewood Blues,Black Throated Wind,Three Little Birds,Dancin’ In the Streets>Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Truckin’>,Wang Dang Doodle,Liberty,Estimated Prophet>Eyes of the World>Samson & Delilah>Drumz>Space>Easy Wind,Mighty Quinn>Sugar Magnolia

encore:U.S. Blues

25 songs

________________________________________________________

06-23-00 Friday
THE SHANTI Jimmy Solo Acoustic St. Louis, MO 9:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Walkin’ Blues,Black Peter,Jack-a-Roe,Sugaree,Uncle John’s Band,Deep Elem Blues,Riders On the Storm,Mexicali Blues,Midnight Moonlight,Big Railroad Blues,They Love Each Other,Wang Dang,Doodle>Furthur On Up the Road

Set 2:Jack Straw*,Cassidy*,Bobby Mcgee*,Mr. Charlie*,All Along the Watchtower*,The Last Time*
Women Are Smarter*,Like a Rolling Stone*,Tanqueray*,Wild Horses*,New Speedway Boogie*>Other One*>Goin’ Down the Road*,Good Thoughts,Candle**,Mikey Needs Cheese**,Row Jimmy***,Margaritaville***>Deal*

* with Heather Barth on acoustic guitar and backing vocals. Heather sang lead on “Billy McGee”, “Watchtower”, “Rolling Stone”, and “Wild Horses.”

** with Tony Vrooman on acoustic guitar and lead vocals.

*** with Meagan Miller on backing vocals

32 songs

________________________________________________________

06-20-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Feel Like a Stranger,Franklin’s Tower,Little Red Rooster,Jack-a-Roe,Queen Jane>Seven
Let’s Go Downtown,Deep Elem Blues*,Lay Down Sally

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider>Walking Naked,Gloria>Memphis Blues>Dog>Suzie Greenberg>Werewolves of London**>Sweet Home Alabama**>Werewolves of London**>Women Are Smarter**,Chalkdust Torture>Goin’ Down the Road

* with Dave Tevebaugh on Harmonica
** with Sadye Osterloh on backing vocals

Tony Craig from Pepperland played congas & percussion the entire show

21 songs

________________________________________________________

06-17-00 Saturday
SCHWAGSTOCK 6 Leasburg, MO 9:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Set 1:Me & My Uncle,Take Me to the River,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Eternity,Goin’ Fishin’,Cats Under the Stars,Cassidy*,Good Lovin’>Deal

Set 2:Music Never Stopped**Feel Like a Stranger,Scarlet Begonias>Fire on the Mountain,Let It Grow>Dancin’ In the Streets*>Drumz>Space>Terrapin Station>Around & Around>One More Saturday Night

encore:Mighty Quinn>Ripple>Lovelight

*with Heather Barth on backing vocals

**with Sadye Osterloh on backing vocals

23 songs

________________________________________________________

06-17-00 Saturday
SCHWAGSTOCK 6 Leasburg, MO 7:25 p.m. to 8:25 p.m.

THE KIND SET:opening for The Schwag,Catfish,Hard to Handle,Whipping Post,Rueben & Cherise
Gotta Jiboo>Heat,Possum>You Enjoy Myself

8 songs

________________________________________________________

06-16-00 Friday
SCHWAGSTOCK 6 Leasburg, MO 8:30 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow>Looks Like Rain,Big River,Bertha>Drumz>Bertha,Sugaree,Promised Land>
Mr. Charlie,Iko Iko,Jack-a-Roe>Tangled Up In Blue

Set 2:Tennessee Jed,Playin’ In the Band>Jam>Playin reprise>Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>
Cumberland Blues,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Masterpiece>Samson & Delilah
Drumz>Space>Ramble On Rose,Sugar Magnolia

encore:Touch of Grey

24 songs

________________________________________________________

06-15-00 Thursday
SCHWAGSTOCK 6 Acoustic Show 8:30 p.m. to 10:45 p.m.

Deep Elem Blues,Lazy River Road,Masterpiece,Jack Straw,Panama Red,Bird Song,Dark Hollow
All Around this World,Desolation Row,Broken Arrow,Cold Rain & Snow,Blue Yodel #9,Tanqueray
Way You do the Things,El Paso,Love Me Like You Say,Mind to Give Up Livin’,Little Wing,Long Black Veil,The Last Time,Dark Star>Catfish John

________________________________________________________

06-13-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:10 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Jody Grind>Big Railroad Blues,They Love Each Other,Way You Do the Things*,Dire Wolf
Lazy Lightning>Supplication>Hey Pocky Way,Love Me Like you Say,After Midnight

Set 2:Sugar Magnolia**>Samson & Delilah**,Messin’ with the Kid,West L.A. Fadeaway>,Tube (first)>
Lonely Drinker Jam>The Other One>Eyes of the World,All Along the Watchtower,Minglewood Blues***Earache My Eye

* with Megan Miller on backing vocals
** with Heather Barth on backing vocals
*** with baby-face Fitz on Harp

20 songs

________________________________________________________

06-10-00 Saturday
JUANITA’S Little Rock, AR 9:30 p.m. to 12:50 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha,Big River,Monkey & the Engineer,Tennessee Jed,Take Me to the River,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Ramble On Rose,Hey Pocky Way>Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Fire on the Mountain,Good Lovin’,Cassidy,New Speedway Boogie>Eyes of the World>Playin’ In the Band,Throwing Stones,U.S. Blues>Drumz>Space>The Wheel>Lovelight

encore:Ripple>Johnnie B. Goode

24 songs

________________________________________________________

06-09-00 Friday
THE TAP HOUSE Memphis, TN 11:00 p.m. to 2:25 a.m.

Set 1:The Race Is On>Walkin’ Blues,Sugaree,Broken Arrow,Mexicali Blues,Deal,Looks Like Rain,Goin’ Fishin’,Liberty,Feel Like a Stranger>Iko Iko

Set 2:Truckin’>Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Easy Wind,Dancin’ In the Streets>Scarlet Begonias,Eternity
Hell In a Bucket,Franklin’s Tower,Mr. Charlie,Shakedown Street

encore: Promised Land

22 songs

________________________________________________________

06-08-00 Thursday
THE SHANTI (SchwagGary solo acoustic) St. Louis, MO 8:00 pm – 11:30 pm

(One Set)We Can Run,They Love Each Other,Don’t Think Twice,Ballad of a Thin Man*,Doin’ That Rag
Walkin’ Boss,Blue Yodel #9,Somebody Robbed the Glendale Train*,I’m Here to Get My Baby,Out of Jail*,Old Man*,Unknown Legend*,Comes a Time (Young)*,Comes a Time (Dead),It’s All Over Now, Baby Blue,Lazy River Road,Gentle on My Mind*,My Rag*,If I Had the World to Give,Girl at the Crossroads Bar*,Traction in the Rain*,Woodstock*,One Thing to Try (Hunter)*,You Don’t Have to Ask*
Blow Away,Black Muddy River,So Many Roads,Senor ‘*,Panama Red,Long Black Veil,Just a Little Light
Row Jimmy*,Over the Hills (Hunter)*,I Can’t Come Down*,Almost Cut My Hair*,Teach Your Children*
Ballad of Curtis Lowe*,Harvest*,From Hank to Hendrix*,Angel*,Wind Cries Mary*,Mountains of the Moon,Rosemary*,Positively Fourth Street,I Shall Be Released*,Sing Me Back Home,Two Souls in Communion,Believe It or Not*,Like a Rolling Stone,Terrapin Station

50 songs

* first time played

________________________________________________________

06-06-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:10 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:All Blues,Cold Rain & Snow,Alabama Getaway,Row Jimmy*,Heat,Deep Elem Blues**,She Belongs to Me**,Deal

Set 2:Gotta Jiboo>Goin’ Down the Road,Wang Dang Doodle,Suzie Greenbergh,Invisable,Dancin’ In the Streets***>Dark Star***>Touch of Grey***

* with Megan Miller on backing vocals
** with Chuck Baker on drums
***with Heather Barth on backing vocals

16 songs

________________________________________________________

06-03-00 Saturday
THE BLUEBIRD Bloomington, IN 10:45 p.m. to 2:20 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Black Throated Wind,Big River,Cold Rain & Snow,Me & My Uncle
Tanqueray,Casey Jones,Jack-a-Roe>Cumberland Blues,West L.A. Fadeaway,Promised Land>
Mr. Charlie,Deal,Ripple

Set 2:Good Lovin’,Playin’ In the Band>Meltdown Suite>Phase 1 jam>Phase 2 jam>Phase 3 jam>
Playin’ reprise,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Minglewood Blues,U.S. Blues,Truckin’>
Other One>Drumz>Space>The Wheel>Women Are Smarter,Throwing Stones>Goin’ Down the Road

Encore:Hell In a Bucket

30 songs

________________________________________________________

06-02-00 Friday
Rock Island Brew Co. Rock Island, IL 10:15 p.m. to 2:10 a.m.

Set 1:Deep Elem Blues,Race Is On,Tennessee Jed,Walkin’ Blues,Loser,Deal,Mexicali Blues,Cassidy
Iko Iko>Cumberland Blues

Set 2:Promised Land>Sugaree,Memphis Blues,Masterpiece,Foolish Heart,New Speedway Boogie>
Liberty,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 3:Jack Straw,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Next time You See Me,Throwing Stones
Around & Around,Uncle John’s Band,One More Saturday Night

encore:Mighty Quinn

29 songs

________________________________________________________

06-01-00 Thursday
STEB’S Cedar Falls, IA 10:15 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Hell In a Bucket,Me & My Uncle,Brown Eyed Women,Take Me to the River,Friend of the Devil,Bertha,Kansas City,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Eyes of the World>Mr. Charlie>Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Sugaree,Sugar Magnolia>Easy Wind,Touch of Grey,Feel Like a Stranger,Estimated Prophet
Shakedown Street,Truckin’>Caution>Drumz>Space>Goin’ Down the Road>Samson & Delilah

24 songs

_______________________________________________________

05-30-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:10 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Good Woman,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Bird Song,Friend of the Devil,All Over Now
Set 2:Rueben & Cherise,Voodoo Chili,Take Me to the River,Women Are Smarter>Don’t Let Go>Sudden Samba>Don’t Let Go,Shakedown Street,Walking Naked>Tangled Up In Blue

20 songs

___________________________________________________

05-28-00 Sunday
Rick & Leigh’s backyard Kansas City, MO 4:20 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Set 1:On the Road Again,Kansas City,Brown-eyed Women,Easy Wind,Ramble On Rose,Me and My Uncle>Big River,Sugaree,Mama Tried,Feel Like a Stranger,Three Little Birds

Set 2:Teddy Bears Picnic,They Love Each OtherHelp on the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Looks Like Rain,Goin’ Fishin’,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Next Time You See Me *,Throwing Stones>Goin’ Down the Road,Ripple>Samson & Delilah

* with Zack Liles (age 9) on drums

25 songs

___________________________________________________

05-27-00 Saturday
GRAND EMPORIUM Kansas City, MO 9:20 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie,Black-Throated Wind,Iko Iko,Desolation Row,The Race is On,Tennessee Jed,Cumberland Blues>Maggie’s Farm>Cumberland Blues,Broken Arrow,Deal

Set 2:Sugar Magnolia>Around and Around,Ramble On Rose,New Speedway Boogie>Tom Thumb’s Blues,Uncle John’s Band,Dancin’ in the Streets,Cassidy,Mighty Quinn,One More Saturday Night,U.S. Blues

Set 3:Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Mexicali Blues,Playin’ in the Band,Touch of Grey,Standing on the Moon,Women are Smarter,Eyes of the World>Other One,Loose Lucy

encore: Promised Land

32 songs

___________________________________________________

05-26-00 Friday
EL TORREON Kansas City, MO 10:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw,Jack-a-roe,Bertha,Kansas City,El Paso,Sugaree,Feel Like a Stranger,Masterpiece,Casey Jones

Set 2:Hell in a Bucket,Easy Wind,Scarlet Begonias>Fire on the Mountain,Hey Pockey Way,Drumz>Space>The Wheel>Music Never Stopped,Box of Rain,Beat It on Down the Line

20 songs

___________________________________________________

05-23-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:10 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Footprints>All Along the Watchtower,Brown Eyed Women,Big River>Jack-a-Roe,Sugaree,Iko Iko,You Enjoy Myself

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Stormy Monday>Catfish,Touch of Grey,Mr. Charlie*,Possum>Lovelight

encore:Hard to Handle

*with Dave Tevebaugh on Harmonica

17 songs

___________________________________________________

05-20-00 Saturday
HULSTON MILL Cavers Festival Greenfield, MO 10:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Me & My Uncle,Walkin’ Blues,Bertha,Mama Tried>Cumberland Blues,Ramble On Rose,El Paso,Mexicali Blues,China Cat Sunflwer>I Know You rider

Set 2:Friend of the Devil,Hell In a Bucket,Terrapin Station,Promised Land,Jack Straw,Tennessee Jed,Playin’ In the Band,Truckin’>Drumz*>Iko Iko,Around & Around>Sugar Magnolia

encore:Casey Jones

* with Chris Tebeau on Djembe

23 songs

___________________________________________________

05-19-00 Friday
FAIRMOUNT PARK Collinsville, IL 6:30 p.m. to 11:40 p.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie,Bertha,Take Me to the River,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Big River,Sugaree,Memphis Blues

Set 2:Deal>Cumberland Blues,Big Railroad Blues

Set 3:Jack-a-Roe,Casey Jones>Good Love

Set 4:Scarlet Begonias,They Love Each Other

Set 5:New Speedway Boogie>Eyes of the World

Set 6:Dancin’ In the Streets>Tangled Up In Blue

Set 7:Franklin’s tower>Lovelight

Set 8:Samson & Delilah,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Johnny B. Goode

Set 9:Truckin’>Goin’ Down the Road

Set 10:Women are Smarter,Touch of Grey

Set 11:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,One More Saturday Night

31 songs

This show was at a race track. The band played between the races – mini sets with mini breaks.

___________________________________________________

05-16-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:10 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Feel Like a Stranger,Queen Jane,Deep Elem Funk,Eyes of the World>Memphis Blues,Messin’ with the Kid,Peggy-O,Lay Down Sally

Set 2:After Midnight,You Can Get It,New Minglewood Blues,Curtis Lowe>Whipping Post,Tanqueray,Dear Mr. Fantasy,Car Bomb demonstration,Hey Pocky Way,Chalkdust Torture>Franklin’s Tower

18 songs

___________________________________________________

05-13-00 Saturday evening
THE SHANTI (acoustic show) St. Louis, MO 8:40 p.m. to 12:45 a.m.

Set 1:A Good Woman,Push Comes to Shove*,Old and In the Way *,All Along the Watchtower,Corinna *,Monkey and the Engineer,I Will Take You Home *,Further On Up the Road,Cream Puff War *,Riders on the Storm,Just a Little Light *,Mr. Charlie,Built to Last *,Keep Your Day Job *,Standing on the Moon,That’s What Love Will Make You Do *,We Can Run *,Midnight Moonlight,Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Love Me Like You Say @Book of Rules * @Mission in the Rain * @@Pig in a Pen * @@Let Me Sing Your Blues Away *,Waiting for a Miracle *,Dark Hollow,Blow Away *,Viola Lee Blues> *They Love Each Other,Little Sadie,Teddy Bears Picnic,Oh, the Wind and Rain,Half-Step Mississippi Uptown Toodle-oo,Stagger Lee,Big River,It Hurts Me Too *,It’s a Man’s World *,Stella Blue,Rueben and Cherise

* – first time played (19 of ’em!)

@ – Randy Reese on snare drum

@@ – Jack on 12-string, Jimmy on snare drum

This show featured Gary on 6-string acoustic & vocals, Jimmy on 12-string acoustic & vocals and Jack Kirkner on snare drum w. brushes

39 songs

___________________________________________________

05-13-00 Saturday-DAY
N.O.R.M.L. RALLY Tower Grove Park St. Louis, MO 2:40 p.m. to 6:05 p.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw,On the Road Again,Bertha>Cumberland Blues,Broken Arrow,Three Little Birds,Tangled Up In Blue,Loser>Deal

Set 2:One More Saturday Night,Playin’ In the Band,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Dancin’ In the Streets*,Music Never Stopped*,My Sisters & My Brothers>Promised Land,Mighty Quinn,Feel Like a Stranger,Weather Report Prelude>Weather Report Pt. 1>Let It Grow,touch of Grey>Sugar Magnolia

*with Heather Barth on backing vocals and Randy Reese on Tenor Saxophone

23 songs

___________________________________________________

05-12-00 Friday
THE BLUE NOTE Columbia, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie>Tom Thumb’s Blues,Brown Eyed Women,They Love Each Other,Jack-a-Roe,Uncle John’s Band>Hey Pockey Way,Next Time You See Me,Deal

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Masterpiece,Truckin’>Wang Dang Doodle,Beat It On Down the Line,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Drumz>Space>Standing On the Moon,Around & Around,Casey Jones>Tangled Up In Blue

encore:Ripple>Good Lovin’

SWELL opened the show

26 songs

___________________________________________________

05-09-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Big Railroad Blues,They Love Each Other,Mexicali Blues,Jack Straw,Sweet Home Chicago,Seven*>Gotta Jiboo*>Seven reprise,Mikey*

Set 2:Dancin’ in the Streets>Lime Disease Jam>Dancin’,Reuben & Cherise,Dog*,Riders On the Storm*Tangled Up In Blue,The Thrill Is Gone,Fire>Throwing Stones,Hell In a Bucket

*with Jake on Cello

18 songs

___________________________________________________

05-06-00 Saturday
JONESTOCK II Lebanon, MO 7:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Set 1:On the Road Again,Let the Good Times Roll,Big River,looks Like Rain,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Tangled Up In Blue,Broken Arrow,Casey Jones,My Sisters & My Brothers>Promised Land

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Feel Like a Stranger,Unbroken Chain,Cats Under the Stars,Truckin’>Easy Wind,Bertha>Drumz>Space>Other One>Liberty,Eyes of the World>One More Saturday Night

encore: U.S. Blues

25 songs

___________________________________________________

05-05-00 Friday
OMEGA FESTIVAL Lawrence, KS 9:25 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Set 1:Playin’ In the Band>Jam>Playin’ reprise,Jack Straw,Deal,El Paso,Mexicali Blues,Eyes of the World*>Minglewood Blues*,Women Are Smarter,Ramble On Rose>Good Lovin’

Set 2:Music Never Stopped**Uncle John’s Band,Cumberland Blues,Weather Report Prelude>Weather Report Pt. 1>Let It Grow,Touch of Grey>Drumz>Space>Samson & Delilah>U.S. Blues

encore:Ripple>Dancin’ In the Streets***>Might Quinn***Lovelight***

*wtih Chuck Baker sitting in on 2nd drum kit

**with Sadye Osterloh on backing vocals

***with Heather Barth on backing vocals

24 songs

___________________________________________________

05-03-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:10 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Freedom Jazz Dance>Cold Rain & Snow,Love Me Like You Say,Mexicali Blues,Big Boss Man,Don’t Let Go>Sudden Samba>Don’t Let Go,She Belongs to Me,Deal

Set 2:Basketball Jones>Shakedown Street,Sugaree,Possum>You Enjoy Myself,Mdnight Moonlight>Walking Naked,Feelin’ Alright,DOGS>Sugar Magnolia

19 songs

_________________________________________________

04-29-00 Saturday
CITY GRILL Bloomington, IN 11:00 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie,Bertha,All Over Now,Sugaree,Walkin’ Blues,Deal,New Speedway Boogie>Loose Lucy,Big River,West L.A. Fadeaway,Tangled Up In Blue
Set 2:One More Saturday Night,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,After Midnight,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Samson & Delilah,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,They Love Each Other,Gimme Some Lovin’,Hell In a Bucket,Touch of Grey>Good Lovin’

encore:Johnnie B. Goode

26 songs

________________________________________________________

04-28-00 Friday
MOLLY’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Sudden Samba>Tanqueray,Deep Elem Blues,Peggy-O,Mr. Charlie,Voodoo Chili,Lay Down Sally,Seven,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Tangled Up in Blue,Invisable,Dancin’ In the Streets*>Big Railroad Blues,Werewolves of London>Sweet Home Alabama>Werewolves of London>Heat,Sugar Magnolia

* with Megan Miller on backing vocals

21 songs

________________________________________________________

04-27-00 Thursday
HANGAR 9 Carbondale, IL 10:25 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Footprints,All Along the Watchtower,Gimme Some Lovin’,Goin’ Fishin’>Catfish,Let’s Go Downtown,Chalkdust Torture>Franklin’s Tower,Messin’ with the Kid

Set 2:After Midnight,Reuben & Cherise,Whipping Post,Gotta Jibbo>Possum,Midnight Moonlight,Run Like Hell,Dog,Hard to Handle,You Enjoy Myself

encore:Fuck a Pig>Walking Naked>Lovelight

22 songs

________________________________________________________

04-26-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:10 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jody Grind Jam>Take Me to the River,Way You Do the Things>You Can Get It,Gimmie Some Lovin’,All Over Now*,Stormy Monday,Brown Eyed Women,Let’s Go Downtown

Set 2:Run Like Hell,Women Are Smarter**>Shelter from the Storm***,The Shanti Song***,Makisupa Policeman,Catfish****Masterpiece>Alabama Getaway

*with Dave Tevebaugh on harmonica

**with Megan Miller on backing vocals

***with Dale from the Swamp Daddies on rhythm guitar, vocals and harmonica solos.

****with Vitamen A members Mike and Demetri sitting in on bass and keys.

17 songs

________________________________________________________

04-22-00 Saturday
RIBCO Rock Island, IL 10:15 p.m. to 2:25 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll,Tom’s Thumb Blues,Jack Straw,Foolish Heart,El Paso,Big River,Ramble On Rose,Monkey & the Engineer,Mr. Charlie,Shakedown Street

Set 2:U.S. Blues,New Speedway Boogie,Iko Iko,Loser,Dancin’ In the Streets,Sugaree,Me & My Uncle,Hey Pocky Way,Deal

Set 3:Good Lovin’>Easy Wind,China Cat Sunflower>I Knw You Rider,Estimated Prophet>Minglewood Blues,Brown Eyed Women,Lovelight>Music Never Stopped

encore: Johnnie B. Goode

29 songs

________________________________________________________

04-21-00 Friday
THE QUE BAR Iowa City, IA 10:15 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:On the Road Again>Walkin’ Blues,Sugaree,El Paso>Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Casey Jones,Me & My Uncle,They Love Each Other,Tennessee Jed,Promised Land>Mr. Charlie

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Jack-a-Roe,Tangled Up In Blue,Shakedown Street,Masterpiece,Box of Rain,Deal>Drumz>Space>Unbroken Chain>Throwing Stones>Goin’ Down the Road

encore:Beat It On Down the Line

26 songs

________________________________________________________

04-20-00 Thursday
THE FIREHOUSE St. Louis, MO 10:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Set 1:Big River,El Paso,???Cassidy*,Mexicali Blues>Deal

Set 2:Dancin In the Streets*,Uncle John’s Band,Liberty,Hell In a Bucket,Dear Prudence,U.S. Blues,Feel Like a Stranger>Jam>Drumz**>Space>The Wheel>Beat It On Down the Line>Samson & Delilah>Touch of Grey

encore:Ripple>Sugar Magnolia

* with Heather from MADAM SKY on backing vocals.

MADAM SKY opened the show.

24 songs

________________________________________________________

04-18-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Windows*>Equinox*,All Along the Watchtower>Mr. Charlie,Bird Song,Goin’ Fishin’,Seven,Jack-a-Roe,Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Deep Elem Funk*,Heat*,You Enjoy Myself,Come and Get It,Fuck a Pig>After Midnight

*with Zack Ellerbrook on Trombone

Aaron from “Static Circus” sat in on drums for Deep Elem

17 songs

________________________________________________________

04-15-00 Saturday
SIGMA CHI HOUSE Fulton, MO 10:15 p.m. to 2:05 a.m.

Set 1:Deep Elem Blues,Mama Tried,Bertha,Mr. Charlie,Take Me to the River,El Paso,Deal,Big River,Me & My Uncle,Iko Iko,Sisters & Brothers>Promised Land

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Dancin’ In the Streets,Jack-a-Roe,Franklin’s Tower,Sigma Chi Speech>Samson & Delilah,Playin’ In the Band,Eyes of the World>Lovelight

Set 3:Shakedown Street,Women Are Smarter,Truckin’>Around & Around,Fire On the Mountain,One More Saturday Night>Drumz>Music Never Stopped

encore:Might Quinn

30 songs

________________________________________________________

04-14-00 Friday
THE SHANTI Acoustic Duo Show St. Louis, MO 8:10 p.m. to 12:45 a.m.

Set 1:Take Me to the River,Dark Hollow,Black Peter,Big Railroad Blues,Broken Arrow,Riders on the Storm,Long Black Veil *,Hey Pocky Way,Oh Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Rawhide *box of Rain,Catfish John

Set 2:Bye and Bye *,Mr. Charlie,Baby Blue,Tanqueray,Till the Morning Comes,Jack Straw,Don’t Think Twice,Bird Song,Big River,High Time,Tons of Steel,Rueben & Cherise

Set 3:Midnight Moonlight @Teddy Bears Picnic @Mexicali Blues,Must Have Been the Roses*,Tangled Up in Blue,Friend of the Devil,Mountains of the Moon,Cassidy,Attics of My Life,Little Sadie,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodeloo,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm

encore:Iko Iko>Women Are Smarter

This show was played acoustic with Jimmy on 12 string & vocals with Gary on 6 string & vocals. Sets 2 and 3 with Jack Kirkner on conga drum

* – first time played
@ – Gary on mandolin

39 songs

________________________________________________________

04-11-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Feel Like a Stranger>Spicoli Jam>Stranger reprise,Tanqueray*,Peggy-O,Me & My Uncle>Cumberland Blues,Dire Wolf**,Kansas City***>West L.A. Fadeaway****>Hard to Handle

Set 2:Chalkdust Torture>Franklin’s Tower>Walking Naked,Reuben & Cherise,Margaritaville**,Eyes of the World>Other One>Throwing Stones>Lovelight

*with Dave Tevebaugh on harmonica

**with Megan Miller on harmony vocals

***with Dave on Harmonica with Zack Ellerbrook on trombone (Zack also played on Lovelight)

first time for “Dire Wolf”

18 songs

________________________________________________________

04-08-00 Saturday
BARREL HOUSE Cincinnati, OH 10:25 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha,Black Throated Wind,Mr. Charlie,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,El Paso,Minglewood Blues,Sugaree,Jack-a-Roe>Cumberland Blues,Franklin’s Tower,Sisters & Brothers>Promised Land

Set 2:Brown Eyed Women,One More Saturday Night,Broken Arrow>Dear Prudence,Truckin’>Women Are Smarter,Cats Under the Stars,Estimated Prophet>Samson & Delilah,Casey Jones,Friend of the Devil,Throwing Stones>Touch of Grey

encore:Beat It on Down the Line

26 songs

________________________________________________________

04-04-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Footprints,Messin with the Kid*,Riders on the Storm,Last Time,Mexicali Blues,She Belongs to Me,Tube (first)>Possum

Set 2:I Feel Good>Hell In a Bucket,Dogs (Pink Floyd)Iko Iko>Goin’ Down the Road,Invisable>Drumz,Lay Down Sally,Box of Rain,You Can Get It

encore:Pissin’ For Distance

*with Dave Tevebaugh on harmonica

first time for “She Belongs to Me”

18 songs

________________________________________________________

04-01-00 Saturday
F.O.E. (Eagles Hall) Rock Island, IL 9:30 p.m. to 12:35 a.m.

Set 1:Playin’ In the Band,Mexicali Blues,Bertha,Friend of the Devil>Walkin’ Blues,Iko Iko,Broken Arrow,Take Me to the River,Next Time You See Me*Casey Jones

Set 2:Around & Around,Truckin’>Wang Dang Doodle,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Unbroken Chain,Tangled Up In Blue,Drumz**>Space>Franklin’s Tower,Women Are Smarter>One More Saturday Night

encore:Mighty Quinn>Ripple

The band “AFTER GLOW” opened the show.

*with Dave Tevebaugh on harmonica

**with AFTERGLOW drummer on second kit and Jimmy on djembe.

24 songs

____________________________________________________________

03-31-00 Friday
STEBS Cedar Falls, IA 10:10 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll,Jack Straw,El Paso,Sugaree,Big River,Broken Arrow,Cats Under the Stars,Easy Wind*,Memphis Blues,Iko Iko
Set 2:Tangled Up In Blue>Ripple,Casey Jones,Hell In a Bucket,Estimated Prophet>Terrapin Station>Drumz>Space>Dancin’ In the Streets,Masterpiece,Uncle John’s Band,Hey Pocky Way,Beat It On Down the Line

encore: Shakedown Street

*with Dave Tevebaugh on harmonica

23 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-28-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Equinox,Memphis Blues,Further On Up the Road*,All Over Now*,Way You Do the Things,Deep Elem Funk,Row Jimmy,Big Railroad Blues*>Catfish

Set 2:Dancin’ In the Streets**>Werewolves of London**>Delerium Tremens Jam>Heat>Drumz***>R.S.V.P. Jam>Heat,Old Men Die****,Arivaca****>Mikey****,After Midnight,Whipping Post *^>Good Lovin’

*with Dave Tevebaugh on harmonica

**with Sadye Osterloh on backing vocals

***with Jimmy and Chris Tebeau on djembe hand drumz

****with Dino English on Drums, Tony Vrooman on lead vocals, Mike Clement on second keyboard.

*^with Chris Tebeau sittin in on djembe.

20 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-27-00 Monday
THE BLUEBIRD Bloomington, IN 11:00 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Take Me to the River,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Mama Tried,Kansas City,Tennessee Jed,El Paso>Mexicali Blues,Casey Jones,Broken Arrow,Feel Like a Stranger>Franklin’s Tower

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Eyes of the World>Let It Grow,Tangled Up In Blue,Iko Iko,Cassdiy,Lovelight

encore: U.S. Blues

21 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-25-00 Saturday
JUANITA’S Little Rock, AR 9:35 p.m. to 12:50 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll,All Over Now,El Paso,Sugaree,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Eternity,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,My Sisters & My Brothers>Promised Land

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Truckin’>Wang Dang Doodle>Unbroken Chain,Cats Under the Stars>Samson & Delilah,Broken Arrow,Deal>Drumz*>Space>Me & My Uncle>Touch of Grey>Around & Around

encore:Tangled Up In Blue

* with Jimmy on djembe

27 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-24-00 Friday
TAP HOUSE Memphis, TN 10:30 p.m. to 2:40 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Ripple,Take Me to the River,Brown Eyed Women,El Paso,Big River,West L.A. Fadeaway,Me & My Uncle,Memphis Blues,Deal

Set 2:Promised Land>Mr. Charlie,Casey Jones,Broken Arrow,Minglewood Blues,Eyes of the World>Estimated Prophet>Jam>Cumberland Blues,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 3:U.S. Blues,Mexicali Blues>He’s Gone>Easy Wind,Lovelight>Iko Iko,Beat It On Down the Line,Feel Like a Stranger,Mighty Quinn,Dancin’ In the Streets,Touch of Grey

Encore: Good Lovin’

32 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-21-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:I 7X3 Jam*>II Fallen Star*>III Black’s Blue*>New Speedway Boogie*>IV The Arty One Drop>Good Women*,Big River d,They Love Each Other,Big Boss Man,Friend of the Devil,Let’s Go Downtown,Tangled Up In Blue

Set 2:That’s Alright Mama*,Run Like Hell,Gotta Jiboo>Gloria>Gotta Jiboo,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider*,Fire (Hendrix),Minglewood Blues*>Walkin’ Naked,Earache My Eye>Sugar Magnolia

* with Zach Ellerbrook on Trombone

* first time for Good Woman (another song we picked up from Johnnie Johnson)

20 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-18-00 Saturday
MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:05 p.m. to 1:20 a.m.

Set 1:Me & My Uncle,Queen Jane,Bertha,Cumberland Blues,Tennessee Jed,Mr. Charlie>Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,One More Saturday Night,El Paso,Dear Prudence,Tangled Up In Blue>Drums**>Space>Terrapin Station>Around & Around>Good Lovin’

Set 3:Uncle John’s Band,Broken Arrow,Casey Jones,Cassidy,My Sisters & My Brothers,Ramble On Rose,Liberty,Box of Rain>Touch of Grey

* with Sadye Osterloh on backing vocals

** with Jimmy on Djembe

first time played for “Broken Arrow”

28 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-17-00 Friday
THE BOTTLENECK Lawrence, KS 10:10 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Playin’ In the Band,Black Throated Wind,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Mexicali Blues,Friend of the Devil,Sugaree,Hey Pocky Way,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Deal

Set 2:Hell In a Bucket,Easy Wind,Cats Under the Stars,Truckin’>Caution,Tennessee Jed,Sisters & Brothers,Weather Report Prelude>Weather Report Pt. 1>Let It Grow>Drumz*>Space>Let It Grow reprise>Scarlet Begonias>Sugar Magnolia

encore: Throwing Stones

* with three djembe hand drummers.

23 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-16-00 Thursday-day
KOPN 89.5 FM Radio Columbia, MO 5:40 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Dark Hollow,Mr. Charlie

This was an interview and a couple of acoustic songs played live in the radio station studio

_____________________________________________________________

3-16-00 Thursday -night
THE BLUE NOTE Columbia, MO 10:10 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw @Mama Tried @Take Me to the River,Eternity,Mighty Quinn>Cumberland Blues,El Paso,Bertha

Set 2:Music Never Stopped*,Box of Rain,Sugaree,U.S. Blues,Samson & Delilah>Drumz**> Space>The Wheel,Liberty,Dancin’ In the Streets,Brown Eyed Women,Unbroken Chain,Lovelight

Encore: Touch of Grey,* with Sadye Osterloh on backing vocals** with Jimmy, Sadye, and Mike (from Swell) on Djembe hand drums.@ Gary on acoustic guitar

The band SWELL opened the show.

22 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-14-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Deep Elem Funk,Cold Rain & Snow,Wang Dang Doodle,Seven,Me & My Uncle,Jack-a-Roe*,Kansas City*,West L.A. Fadeaway>Hard to Handle

Set 2:Messin’ with the Kid,Lay Down Sally,Catfish**>Voodoo Jam**,Help On the Way>Slipknot!**>Franklin’s Tower**>Midnight Moonlight*,Margaritaville*>Dog**>Lovelight**

*with Will on violin.
**with Zack Ellerbrook on Trombone.
Mike Clemement on piano for most of the second set (with jack still on hammond organ)

20 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-11-00 Saturday
GRAND EMPORIUM Kansas City, MO 9:25 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha>Walkin’ Blues,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Mighty Quinn,Big River,Eternity @Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,My Sisters & My Brothers>Promised Land

Set 2:Tangled Up In Blue,Easy Wind,Casey Jones,Jack Straw,Black Throated Wind,Cold Rain and Snow,Samson & Delilah,El Paso @Tennessee Jed>Good Lovin’

Set 3:The Music Never Stopped,Shakedown Street,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Unbroken Chain,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Hey Pocky Way,Ripple

encore: Johnny B. Goode@ Gary on acoustic guitar

31 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-10-00 Friday
KILLABREWS Fulton, MO 10:30 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Estimated Prophet>Queen Jane,Three Little Birds,Jack-a-Roe,Tanqueray,Monkey & the Engineer,Little Wing*,The Last Time,Casey Jones

Set 2:El Paso,Feelin’ Alright,Wang Dang Doodle,Crazy Fingers,Dark Hollow,Box of Rain,Ramble On Rose,Easy Wind,Johnny B.Goode

* with Tom Lindsey (Artie the light guy) on guitar and lead vocals

First time played for “El Paso” and “Feelin Alright”

18 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-07-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:20 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Big Railroad Blues>Peggy-O,All New Minglewood>Brown Eyed Women,All Over Now,Feel Like A Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise>Franklin’s Tower

Set 2:After Midnight,Gotta Jiboo>Possum>Gotta Jiboo,Althea,Iko Iko>Women Are Smarter>Drumz* (Mardi Gras)>Strutters Paradise**>Shakedown Street

*with Jimmy and Jack on two 16″ djembe drums and Ed Collins on Congas with the 420 girl on little djembe.

**with Beatle Bob

17 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-04-00 Saturday
THE SHANTI (courtyard) For Mardi Gras St. Louis, MO 2:00 p.m. to 10:10 p.m.

Set 1:Tom Thumb’s Blues,Walkin’ Blues,Iko Iko,Black Throated Wind,Mexicali Blues,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Mr. Charlie,Mighty Quinn,Eternity,All Over Now

Set 2:Bertha,Me & My Uncle,They Love Each Other,Althea,Next Time You See Me,Dancin’ In the Streets,Cats Under the Stars,Unbroken Chain,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Touch of Grey>U.S. Blues

Set 3:Samson & Delilah,Ramble On Rose,Women Are Smarter>Mardi Gras Women*>Women Are Smarter,Big River,Sugaree>Easy Wind,Masterpiece*,Jack Straw,My Sisters & My Brothers>Promised Land

Set 4:Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Let It Grow,Tangled Up In Blue,Big Railroad Blues,Jack-a-Roe,Good Loving

Set 5:Music Never Stopped>Take Me To the River,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Playin’ In the Band>Hey Pocky Way,Tennessee Jed,Around & Around,Truckin’>Loose Lucy,Beat It On Down the Line,One More Saturday Night

encore: Lovelight*with Kim Hudgins on lead vocals

53 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-03-00 Friday
HANGAR 9 Carbondale, IL 10:30 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Mama Tried>Take Me to the River,Cats Under the Stars>Looks Like Rain,Big River,Dupree’s Diamone Blues,Friend of the Devil,Hey Pocky Way,Deal

Set 2:Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music reprise,New Speedway Boogie>Liberty,Tangled Up In Blue,Let It Grow,Lovelight,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,U.S. Blues

encore: Casey Jones

20 songs

_____________________________________________________________

03-01-00 Wednesday
THE SHANTI Solo acoustic show w/ guest St. Louis, MO 5:15 p.m. to 10:50 p.m.

Set 1:My Sisters & My Brothers,Black Peter,Margaritaville,Deep Elem Blues,Desolation Row,They Love Each Other,Jack-a-Roe,All Along the Watchtower,Cold Rain and Snow,All Over Now,Hey Pocky Way,Riders On the Storm,Dire Wolf

Set 2:The Last Time,Dancin’ In the Streets,Peggy-O,Mr. Charlie,Big River,Althea,Redemption Song,Good Thoughts,Queen Jane

Set 3:Walkin’ Blues,Jack Straw,Bertha*,I Know You Rider,Rocky Raccoon*,New Speedway Boogie>Goin’ Down the Road,Loser*,Mission In the Rain*

Set 4:Tangled Up In Blue,Me & My Uncle,I Shall be Released*,Midnight Moonlight*,Big Railroad Blues,Box of Rain,Tanqueray,Don’t Think Twice*,Deal

The first two sets were played by Jimmy – solo acoustic on twelve string guitar and vocals. Harris Applebaum joined Jimmy on six string acoustic for sets 3 & 4. Harris sang lead vocal on the songs marked with asterisks.

40 songs

______________________________________________________

02-28-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Hey Pocky Way>Leap Year Jam>Mardi Gras Martian Jam>Low Pressure Jam>Hey Pocky Way>Riders On the Storm,Love Me Like You Say,Shelter From the Storm,Cumberland Blues,I Feel Good>Hell In a Bucket
Set 2:Mr. Charlie>The Thrill Is Gone,Tube (first)>Tangled Up In Blue>Standing On the Moon,Scarlet Begonias,Jack Straw,Pissing For Distance>You Enjoy Myself

18 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-26-00 Saturday
THE QUE BAR with pre & post acoustic sets Iowa City, IA10:10 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Afternoon pre-show party at the South Clinton House. Solo acoustic set with Jimmy.,Midnight Moonlight,Jack Straw,Big Boss Man,Rueben & Cherise,Redemption Song,Tanqueray,All Along the Watchtower,Black Peter,Deal,Asolin,Chalkdust Torture,THE QUE BAR

Set 1:Touch of Grey,Playin’ In the Band>Jam (Heart of the Death Star)>Playin reprise,My Sisters & My Brothers,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Eternity,Take Me to the River,Brown Eyed Women,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Hey Pocky Way>Bertha

Set 2:Hell In a Bucket,Jack-a-Roe,Ramble On Rose,Feel Like a Stranger>Women Are Smarter,Dear Prudence,New Speedway Boogie>Other One>New Speedway Boogie>Around & Around,Scarlet Begonias>Jam>Drumz*>Space>One More Saturday Night>Shakedown Street

encore:U.S. Blues>Johnny B. Goode

*with Jimmy on djembe

27 songs

Afterhours party at the South Clinton House.

Acoustic set:Tangled Up In Blue,Little Wing,Dark Hollow,Deep Elem Blues>Not Fade Away>Goin’ Down the Road,El Paso,Midnight Rider,In Memory of Elizabeth Reed

_______________________________________________________

02-25-00 Friday
Rock Island Brew Co. Rock Island, IL 10:10 p.m. to 2:10 a.m.

Set 1:Beat It On Down the Line,Jack Straw,Sugaree>Black Throated Wind,All Over Now,Cats Under the Stars,Masterpiece>Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues>Deal

Set 2:Ripple @Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise,Next time You See Me,The Last Time,Dear Prudence,Jack-a-Roe>Lovelight

Set 3:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider>My Sisters & My Brothers,Weather Report Prelude>Weather Report Pt. 1>Let It Grow,Tennessee Jed,Sugar Magnolia>Music Never Stopped

encore:Samson & Delilah@ Gary on acoustic guitar

28 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-22-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Spring Echo Jam>The Squirrel Chase Jam>The Way You Do the Things,Queen Jane,That’s Alright Mama,New Speedway Boogie>Wang Dang Doodle,Mexicali Blues,All New Minglewood>Dog

Set 2:Reuben & Cherise,Chalkdust Torture>Fire (Hendrix),Feelin’ Alright,Don’t Let Go>Jam>Don’t Let Go,Gotta Jiboo,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Goin’ Down the Road>Not Fade Away>Johnnie B. Goode

20 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-19-00 Saturday
THE SHANTI 2-piece acoustic show St. Louis, MO 8:30 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Dark Hollow,Deep Elem Blues,Blue Yodel #9,Jack Straw,Visions of Johanna,Mr. Charlie,Broken Arrow,Big Railroad Blues,Attics of My Life,It’s All Over Now, Baby Blue,Walkin’ Blues,El Paso,Mexicali Blues

Set 2:Friend of the Devil @Me and My Uncle @Midnight Moonlight,Masterpiece,Chalkdust Torture>Goin’ Down the Road,To Lay Me Down *The Race is On,Half-Step>Mississippi Uptown Toodle-oo,Little Sadie>Mountains of the Moon>Supplication>Uncle John’s Band (reprise),Stop That Train,Tangled Up in Blue

Set 3:Till the Morning Comes,The Weight,Rueben and Cherise,I Second That Emotion,China Doll,Lazy River Road,Dancin’ in the Streets>Dark Star>Dancin’ in the Streets reprise,The Hobo Song,Positively Fourth Street,Stagger Lee,Panama Red,Like a Rolling Stone

Encore:Black Muddy River,Truckin’,Ripple @@ Gary on Mandolin

*first time played

The entire show was played with Jimmy on acoustic 12 string & vocals with Gary on 6 string acoustic and vocals.

46 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-18-00 Friday
KILLABREWS Fulton, MO 10:20 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:On the Road Again>Mr. Charlie,Brown Eyed Women.Next time You See Me,Mexicali Blues,Uncle John’s Band>Women are Smarter,All Over Now,Casey Jones,Cassidy

Set 2:Tangled Up In Blue,Goin’ Dowh the Road,Estimated Prophet>Dancin’ In the Streets,Duprees Diamond Blues,Weather Report Prelude>Weather Report Pt. 1>Let It Grow>Sugar Magnolia>Deal>Around & Around

encore: Cumberland Blues

22 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-17-00 Thursday
THE CITY GRILL Bloomington, IN 11:00 p.m. to 2:35 a.m.

Set 1:Jack-a-Roe>Mr. Charlie,Suagaree,Me & My Uncle>Big River,Big Railroad Blues,Eternity,Memphis Blues,West L.A. Fadeaway,Liberty,My Sisters & My Brothers,Deal>Promised Land

Set 2:Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Ramble On Rose,Easy Wind,Box of Rain,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Unbroken Chain,Hell In a Bucket,Dear Prudence,Playin’ In the Band>Jam>The Wheel>Throwing Stones>Music Never Stopped

encore:Scarlet Begonias

27 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-15-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>All Along the Watchtower>Kansas City,Hand Jive>West L.A. Fadeaway,Jack-a-Roe,Invisable>Take Me to the River,Deal

Set 2:Deep Elem Blues>Gloria*>The Other One>Gloria,Voodoo Chili,Fuck a Pig,They Love Each Other,Possum>Dancin’ In the Streets,Catfish,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

*first time played

20 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-12-00 Saturday
TRES HOMBRES Woodland Park, CO 9:30 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Deep Elem Blues @Monkey & the Engineer @Bertha>They Love Each Other,Me & My Uncle,Iko Iko>Memphis Blues>Unbroken Chain>Uncle John’s Band>Mr. Charlie>Promised Land

Set 2:Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Truckin’,Masterpiece,Ramble On Rose,Mexicali Blues,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Sugaree,Minglewood Blues,U.S. Blues,Deal

Set 3:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider>Samson & Delilah,Estimated Prophet,Scarlet Begonias>Fire on the Mountain>Drumz> Space>Music Never Stopped

Encore: Johnny B. Good@ Gary on acoustic guitar

22 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-11-00 Friday
HALF MOON SALOON Vail, CO 10:10 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw,Mama Tried @Sugaree,Walkin’ Blues,Eternity,Tennessee Jed,Cumberland Blues>Maggie’s Farm>Cumberland (last verse)Black-Throated Wind,Eyes of the World,Lovelight

Set 2:Promised Land,Help on the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,New Speedway Boogie>Liberty>Terrapin Station>Hell in a Bucket,Next Time You See Me,Uncle John’s Band,Feel Like a Stranger,Around & Around,Casey Jones,One More Saturday Night @

Encore:Beat it on Down the Line@>Loose Lucy @>Good Lovin’ @@ Gary on acoustic guitar

28 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-10-00 Thursday
HALF MOON SALOON Vail, CO 10:15 p.m. to 1:15 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain and Snow,The Race is On @Little Red Rooster @Cats Under the Stars,Cassidy,Mr. Charlie,West L.A. Fadeaway,Me and My Uncle,Take Me to the River,Iko Iko,U.S. Blues,Tangled up in Blue

Set 2:Bertha,Jack-a-Roe @Samson & Delilah,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Playin’ in the Band>All New Vail Trip>Playin’ in the Band,Hey Pockey Way,Scarlet Begonias,Easy Wind,Sugar Magnolia>Mighty Quinn>Music Never Stopped

Encore: Ripple @@ Gary on acoustic guitar

25 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-09-00 Wednesday
QUIXOTE’S Aurora, CO 10:15 P.M. – 1:35 A.M.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Bertha,On the Road Again @Queen Jane @Sugaree,Big River,Black-Throated Wind,Althea,Women are Smarter,Sisters and Brothers,Deal

Set 2:Help on the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Masterpiece,Truckin’>Ramble On Rose,Weather Report Prelude>Weather Report Pt. 1>Let It Grow,Good Lovin’>Drumz>Space>Liberty,New Speedway Boogie>The Other One>Bob’s Star>The Other One>New Speedway Boogie,Touch of Grey

Encore:Beat It On Down the Line@ Gary on acoustic

27 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-06-00 Sunday
LITTLE BEAR’S Evergreen, CO 7:30 P.M. – 11:35 P.M.

Set 1:Race is On> @Walkin’ Blues @Bertha,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Mexicali Blues,Cold Rain and Snow,Next Time You See Me,They Love Each Other,Touch of Grey,Eternity @Sugar Magnolia

Set 2:Eyes of the World>Women are Smarter,It’s All Over Now,Brown-Eyed Women,Easy Wind,New Speedway Boogie>Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Masterpiece> @Big River,Deal

Set 3:Beat it on Down the Line,Love light,Me and My Uncle,Memphis Blues,Ripple @Truckin’>Goin’ Down the Road Feelin’ Bad,Mr. Charlie>Promised Land

Encore: Good Lovin’@ Gary on acoustic

31 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-05-00 Saturday
AGGIE THEATRE Ft. Collins, CO 10:30 P.M. – 1:27 A.M.

Set 1:Me and My Uncle>Cumberland Blues,Sugaree,Mama Tried @Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise,Loser,Take Me to the River,Uncle John’s Band,Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Hell in a Bucket,Help on the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Around & Around,Minglewood Blues,Dupree’s Diamond Blues>Samson & Delilah>China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider>Drumz*>Space>Playin’ in the Band>One More Saturday Night

Encore: Shakedown Street@ Gary on acoustic* Jimmy on djembe

25 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-04-00 Friday
THE INFERNO Steamboat Springs, CO 10:15 P.M. – 1:30 A.M.

Set 1:Cold Rain and Snow,Masterpiece>Big River,Bertha,Eternity @New Speedway> @Eyes of the World>Tom Thumb’s Blues,Hey Pockey Way,Don’t Let Go,Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Fire on the Mountain,Estimated Prophet>Truckin’ tease>little Drumz>Truckin’>Loose Lucy,Weather Report I>Weather Report II>Let it Grow>Big Drumz * >Space>Playin’ in the Band reprise,Deal,Throwin’ Stones>Women are Smarter

Encore: Mighty Quinn@ Gary on acoustic,* Jimmy on djembe

28 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-03-00 Thursday
THE INFERNO Steamboat Springs, CO 10:15 P.M. – 1:30 A.M.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Feel Like a Stranger,Friend of the Devil @West L.A. Fadeaway,Mexicali Blues,Cassidy,Cats Under the Stars,Take Me to the River,Easy Wind,Tennessee Jed,Mr. Charlie>Promised Land

Set 2:Help on the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Samson & Delilah,Unbroken Chain>Cumberland Blues,Playin’ in the Band, Pt. 1>Drumz*>Space>Spanish Jam>The Wheel>Tangled Up In Blue,U.S. Blues,Touch of Grey>Good Lovin’@ Gary on acoustic,* with Shane LaVigre,and Jimmy on djembes

27 songs

_______________________________________________________

01-25-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. – 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Jam (Reggae)>Rams Jam>Furthur On Up the Road,Cold Rain & Snow,Maggies Farm,Whipping Post>Stranglehold,Hey Pocky Way
Set 2:Dark Star>Dancin’ In the Streets>Dark Star>Midnight Moonlight,Catfish>Drumz>Ambient Jam>Werewolves of London>Sweet Home Alabama>Werewolves of London,Tangled Up In Blue,Good Lovin’>Earache My Eye

with Sean Guyot on second guitar and a percussionist the entire show

18 songs

___________________________________________________________

01-22-2000 Saturday
CONCORDIA HALL Staunton, IL 9:04 p.m. – 12:33 a.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie,Tennessee Jed,Jack-a-Roe>Big River,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Monkey & the Engineer,Mexicali Blues>Bertha,Loser,My Sister & My Brothers>Promised Land

Set 2:Alabama Getaway>Sugar Magnolia>U.S. Blues,Sugaree,Truckin’>Caution>Deal,Around & Around,Drumz*>Space>Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Music Never Stopped>Lovelight

encore:Masterpiece>Cumberland Blues

*with Chris Tebeau on Djembe

27 songs

___________________________________________________________

01-21-2000 Friday
HANGAR 9 Carbondale, IL 10:10 p.m. – 1:44 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw,Cassidy,Harder They Come,Love Me Like You Say,Eternity @Bertha,Memphis Blues,Me & My Uncle>Ramble On Rose>Cumberland Blues,Next time You See Me

Set 2:One More Saturday Night,Estmated Prophet,Iko Iko,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise>Unbroken Chain,Samson & Delilah>Drumz>Space>Women are Smarter*,Masterpiece @>Touch of Grey>Good Lovin’

encore:Beat It On Down the Line>Mighty Quinn

@ Gary on acoustic guitar

*with Beth and Annie as the Schwag Solid Gold Dancers and on backing vocals

26 songs

___________________________________________________________

01-18-00 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. – 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Supplication>Jam>Walkin’ Blues>Peggy-O,Memphis Blues,Friend of the Devil,After Midnight,You Can Get It,Minglewood Blues>You Enjoy Myself

Set 2:Lay Down Sally,Messin’ with the Kid*,Gotta Jiboo**>Seven**,Watermelon In Easter Hay***>Help On the Way***>Slipknot!***>Franklin’s Tower***,My Sisters & My Brothers**>Heat**

*with Brad Sarno on 2nd guitar
**with Mike Clemont on piano (with Jack still on organ) and Brad Sarno on 2nd guitar
***with Dino English on Drums and Mike Clemont on piano (with Jack still on organ) and Brad Sarno on 2nd guitar

20 songs

___________________________________________________________

01-17-00 Monday
THE BLUEBIRD Bloomington, IN 11:25 p.m. – 2:25 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow>On the Road Again,Queen Jane,Big Railroad Blues,Me & My Uncle>Big River,Cats Under the Stars,Eternity,Hey Pocky Way,Masterpiece>Deal

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Big Boss Man,Women Are Smarter,My Sisters & My Brothers,Sugaree,Truckin’>Liberty>Drumz>Space>Touch of Grey,Estimated Prophet>Sugar Magnolia

encore #1:Beat It On Down the Line

encore #2:Mighty Quinn

26 songs

___________________________________________________________

01-15-00 Saturday
STEB’S Cedar Falls, IA 10:00 p.m. – 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Promised Land>Mr. Charlie,Cold Rain and Snow,Jack-a-Roe>Cumberland Blues,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Eternity*,My Sisters & My Brothers,Harder They Come,U.S. Blues,Take Me To the River,Might as Well

Set 2:One More Saturday Night,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Eyes of the World>New Speedway Boogie,Playin’ In the Band>Jam>Playin’ reprise,Mighty Quinn,Good Lovin’,Unbroken Chain,Touch of Grey>Drumz>Space>Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Music Never Stopped

encore:Ripple>Lovelight

*first time played

28 songs

___________________________________________________________

01-14-2000 Friday
THE SHANTI 2-piece Acoustic Show St. Louis, MO 8:00 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.

Set 1:All Around This World,Mr. Charlie,Positively Fourth Street,Deep Elem Blues,Broken Arrow,Margaritaville,El Paso,My Sisters & My Brothers,I Know You Rider,Midnight Moonlight,Peggy-O,They Love Each Other,Dark Hollow,It Take a lot to Laugh,…Goin’ Fishin’,Stagger Lee

Set 2:Jack Straw,Black Muddy River,Big Railroad Blues,Visions of Johanna,Lay Down Sally,Till the Morning Comes,Little Sadie,Mountains of the Moon>Jam,Mexicali Blues,So Many Roads,Riders On the Storm>The Other One>Eternity,Reuben & Cherise,Way You Do the Things,Maggies Farm

Set 3:Tanqueray,Loose Lucy,Panama Red,Let It Rock,Tangled Up In Blue,Teddy Bear’s Picnic,Lazy River Road,All Along the Watchtower,It’s All Over Now, Baby Blue

encore: Like a Rolling Stone

This show was acoustic 2-piece with Jimmy on 12 string & vocals and Gary on 6 string & vocals.

42 songs

___________________________________________________________

01-13-2000 Thursday
THE BLUE NOTE Columbia, MO 10:05 p.m. – 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll,On the Road Again,West L.A. Fadeaway,Mexicali Blues,Toms Thumb’s Blues,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,My Sisters & My Brothers,Women are Smarter,Tennessee Jed,Hell In a Bucket

Set 2:Shakedown Street,Easy Wind,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise>Drums*>Feedback>Space>Around & Around,The Harder They Come,After Midnight,Deal>Beat It On Down the Line

encore: Sugar Magnolia

*with Michael Brelski (from SWELL), Jimmy and Chris Tebeau on three “16 djembes

opening act: SWELL

23 songs

___________________________________________________________

01-12-2000 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Footprints Jam,Way You Do the Things,Mexicali Blues>Big River,Big Boss Man,Hell In a Bucket>I Feel Good>Hell In a Bucket,My Sisters & My Brothers*,Tube (first)>Hard to Handle

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Love Me Like You Say,Iko Iko>Women Are Smarter>Invisable,Magaritaville,Fire>Walking Naked,Shakedown Street>Sugar Magnolia

*first time played since 9/20/97

22 songs

___________________________________________________________

01-08-2000 Saturday
SCHWAG CENTRAL St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. – 2:39 a.m.

Set 1:Long Funk Jam>Freedom Jazz Dance>Footprints

Set 2:Swing Jam 1*>Loopy Gas Freak*>Nitrous

Set 3:Long Jam>Latin Drums>Latin Jam,Jazz Drum Solo>Funky Meters Tune>Drum Circle

This gig was a house party at Schwag Central in St. Louis. Jimmy on bass, Nate Carpenter on Fender Rhodes, Mike Wehling on guitar. Each set lasted 45 to 75 minutes. No vocal the entire show.
*with Tracy Lowe on second guitar

___________________________________________________________

01-04-2000 Tuesday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:05 p.m. – 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Kansas City,West L.A. Fadeaway,Messin’ with the Kid*,Queen Jane,Don’t Let Go,Gotta Jiboo>Take Me to the River

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Truckin’>Other One>Reuben & Cherise,They Love Each Other,Deep Elem Funk,Throwing Stones>Note Fade Away**>Johnnie B. Goode

*with Mark from Honeytribe sitting in on drums

**with Beatle Bob on backing vocals

18 songs

___________________________________________________________

01-01-2000 Saturday
CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. – 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:The Jody Grind*>Let It Rock,Me and My Uncle,Deal,Love Me Like You Say,Sugaree,Deep Elem Blues**,Jack-a-Roe**,Little Red Rooster,Hey Pocky Way

Set 2:Equinox***,Freedom Jazz Dance***,Further On Up the Road***^Dancin’ In the Streets***Todd’s a Gonna Jam,Downtown Blues^^,All Along the Watchtower%,Werewolves of London%>Drum Circle>Not Fade Away%

*with Jam Band Hash lyrics

**with Jim Devers on acoustic guitar and lead vocal

***with Nate carpenter on Hammon Organ and Mike Wehling on lead guitar

***^with Chris Worley on Harmonica with Mike and Nate still on.

^^with Todd Jansen on lead guitar and lead vocal

%with Jay on bass and Jimmy on lead vocals with Mike and Nate

Tom Wright on guitar for most of the show

19 songs