12-31-01 Monday

THE BLUE NOTE Columbia, MO 8:50 p.m. to 1:20 a.m.

Set 1: (acoustic)The Race Is On>Walkin’ Blues,Cold Rain & SnowMidnight Moonlight,Thrill Is Gone,Big River,New Speedway Boogie,Uncle John’s Band>Ripple

Set 2:Hell In a Bucket>Sugaree,The Rub (Ain’t It Crazy),Brown Eyed Women,Cumberland Blues> Maggies Farm>Jingle Bells>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Cassidy,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 3:Shakedown Street,Midnight Hour>After Midnight,Dark Star>Midnight Explosion>Truckin’>

Dark Star>Samson & Delilah>Drumz>Space>Terrapin Station>Goin’ Down the Road>Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away

encore:U.S. Blues>Touch of Grey

33 songs

_______________________________________________

12-27-01 Thursday

JUANITA’S Little Rock, AR 10:15 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Feel Like a Stranger>Deal,Doin’ That Rag,Black Peter>Hey Pocky Way,Blow Away,Viola Lee Blues>Maggies Farm>Jingle Bells>Maggies Farm>Viola Lee Blues>Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Silvio

Shakedown Street*>Drumz*>Space*>Shakedown reprise*,Iko Iko*Standing On the Moon>Bertha

encore:Johnnie B. Goode,the band MADAHOOCHIE opened the show

*with Joe from Madahoochie on percussion

24 songs

_______________________________________________

12-26-01 Wednesday

GRAND EMPORIUM Kansas City, MO 9:25 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Take Me to the River*,The Rub*,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie*,Peggy-O,Tore Up*,Doin’ That Rag,Let It Grow

Set 2:Truckin’*>Spoonful*>Loose Lucy*,Waiting for a Miracle,Walkin’ Blues*,Messin’ with the Kid* ,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Lovelight*

Set 3:Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Don’t Let Go*>Drumz>Space>I Need a Miracle*>Wharf Rat>Not Fade Away

encore: Goin’ Down the Road

25 songs

_______________________________________________

12-25-01 Tuesday

MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:10 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Next Time You See Me*,Cumberland Blues,My Sisters & My Brothers,Messin’ with the Kid*,New Speedway Boogie*,Expressway Jam*>

Deal*

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Little Schoolgirl*>Low Rider*>Little Schoolgirl>

Drumz>Space>Jingle Bells,Possum**>You Enjoy Myself**,Eyes of the World

Set 3:Equinox,Stormy Monday,Feel Like a Stranger,Duprees Diamond Blues,Jam – Funk,Lovelight

*with Brody Buster on Harmonica

**with Tracy Lowe on guitar

the band NON-STOP REGGAE opened the show

23 songs

_______________________________________________

12-22-01 Saturday

MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:15 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw>Deep Elem Blues,Bertha,Althea,Tore Up,Harder They Come,Expressway Jam>Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Cassidy*,Tough Mama,Shakedown Street**> Drumz>Space>Shakedown reprise,Tangled Up In Blue>Wharf Rat>Music Never Stopped*

*with Heather Barth on backing vocals

*with Shawn & Joe from Madahoochi sittin’ in on piano & drums

Madahoochi opened the show

18 songs

_______________________________________________

12-21-01 Friday

THE BOTTLENECK Lawrence, KS 10:30 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Alabama Getaway,My Problems Got Problems,Run for the Roses,Tore Up>Cumberland Blues

Doin’ That Rag,Taxman,Black Peter>Golden Road

Set 2:Drumz>Iko Iko,Eyes of the World>Smokestack Lighting>Touch of Grey,Silvio,Playin’ In the Band>Drumz>Space>Playin’ reprise>Around & Around>Wharf Rat>Sugar Magnolia

encore:Jingle Bells>Beat It On Down the Line,The drum band “Djamboni” opened the show and sat in on Iko Iko

23 songs

_______________________________________________

12-18-01 Tuesday

MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:10 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Big Railroad Blues,Footprints,Midnight Moonlight,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Boogie On Reggae Woman,Maggie’s Farm>Beat It On Down the Line

Set 2:Women Are Smarter,My Problems Got Problems,Feel Like a Stranger>Franklin’s Tower,The Other One>Drumz>Space>Stella Blue>Sugar Magnolia

Set 3:Devil with the Blue Dress,Dancin’ In the Streets,A Good Woman,After Midnight>Drumz> Makisupa Policeman,Poem Jam>Not Fade Away

24 songs

jam set sit ins:Tim Laramore – piano & vocals,Laura – vocals,Cozmic Dave – guitar,Travis Turley – vocals,Eric True – poem,Sean Hayes – drumz,Jellybean – hand drum,Jeff – drumz & dance moves

_______________________________________________

12-11-01 Tuesday

MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:10 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,Oh’ Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Big Boss Man,Lay Down Sally,Row Jimmy,Tangled Up In Blue,Sugaree,Expressway Jam>After Midnight

Set 2:Playin’ In the Band,Silvio,Down By the River>Truckin’>Samson & Delilah>Drums>Space>One More Saturday Night

Set 3:Built for Comfort*,Got Your Mojo Workin’*,Driftin’ Driftin’*,Jokes,All Along the Watchtower**

Momkey & the Engineer**,Blues Jam**>Drumz>Spoon Man Solo>Goin’ Fishin’**>Goin’ Down the Road**

*with Sharon Fohner on bass & vocals and Eric Mcspaden on harmonica & vocals

**with Tim Laramore on keyboards and Todd (from Caravan) on guitar & some vocals

The band DIONYSIA opened the show

26 songs

_______________________________________________

12-07-01 Friday

THE BAR NEXT DOOR Springfield, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow>Little Red Rooster,The Race Is On,Althea,Cumberland Blues,Alabama Getaway,Bird Song,Run for the Roses>Deal

Set 2:Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Shakedown reprise,Dancin’ In the Streets,Uncle John’s Band>

Golden Road,Eyes of the World>Drumz>Space>Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music Never Stopped

encore:Ripple>Johnnie B.Goode

20 songs

_______________________________________________

12-04-01 Tuesday

MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:30 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Take Me to the River,Kansas City,Jack-a-Roe,Eight Miles High,Big River,Black Peter>Jam>

Let’s Go Downtown>Golden Road

Set 2:Franklin’s Tower,Gotta Jiboo>Cassidy,Women Are Smarter>Drumz>Space>Hard To Handle

Lovelight

Set 3:You Ain’t Women Enough,Feelin’ Alright,Minglewood Blues,Wang Dang Doodle,Don’t Let Go

Nuclear Percussion Ensemble opened the show,N.P.E. sat in on Iko, Drums, Space, and Hard to handle.,Megan Miller sang You Ain’t Women….,Tim Laramore sang and played on Feelin’ Alright and Minglewood,Sean Hayes played drums on Wang Dang

20 songs

_______________________________________________

12-01-01 Saturday

THE QUE BAR Iowa City, IA 10:10 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Alabama Getaway,Me & My Uncle>Big River,Next Time You See Me,Ramble On Rose,Mr. Charlie

Cassidy,Blow Away,Second That Emotion*,Feel Like a Stranger*>Tangled Up In Blue

Set 2:Shakedown Street,Little Schoolgirl,Iko Iko,Crazy Fingers*>Uncle John’s Band*> Jam>Drumz>Space>I Need a Miracle*>Bertha*,Music Never Stopped*

encore:Ripple*>One More Saturday Night*

*with Justin Jones on Sax

23 songs

_______________________________________________

11-30-01 Friday

THE QUE BAR Iowa City, IA 10:10 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Big Railroad Blues,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Doin’ That Rag,Dire Wolf,The Rub,Desolation Row

Tore Up,Mexicali Blues,My Problems Got Problems,Rueben & Cherise>Deal

Set 2:Hell In a Bucket,Gimme Some Lovin’,Eyes of the World>New Speedway Boogie,Minglewood Blues>Drumz>Space>Goin’ Down the Road>Playin’ in the Band,Standing On the Moon,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

encore: Johnnie B. Goode

24 songs

______________________________________________________

11-29-01 Thursday

THE BLUE NOTE Columbia, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:The Race Is On>Deep Elem Blues>Cumberland Blues,Doin’ That Rag,Jack-a-Roe,Brown Eyed Women,West L.A. Fadeaway,Tore Up,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower

Set 2:Samson & Delilah>China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Blow Away,Casey Jones,Women Are Smarter>Drumz>Space>I Need a Miracle>Good Lovin’

Encore:Sugar Magnolia

22 songs

______________________________________________________

11-27-01 Tuesday

GREAT GRIZZLY BEAR St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Equinox,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Next Time You See Me,Memphis Blues,Like a Road,Sonia & Erin*,Me & My Uncle,Boogie On Reggae Women,Funk Jam>Bass Solo>Golden Road

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Eyes of the World>Drumz>Spoons**>Space>The Other One>Smokestack Lightning,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Adam Rugo sat in on percussion the entire show

*with sisters Sonia & Erin playing an extremely cool folk tune (hey Sonia, what was the name of that song again?)

**with the spoon man on a bad ass spoon solo

18 songs

______________________________________________________

11-24-01 Saturday

GRIFFIN CENTER Quincy, IL 9:30 p.m. to 12:15 a.m.

Set 1:Casey Jones>Cumberland Blues,Big Boss Man,Run for the Roses,Althea,The Race is On

Let It Grow,Big River,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Lovelight

Set 2:Shakedown Street,Uncle John’s Band>Golden Road,West L.A. Fadeaway,Truckin’>Women Are Smarter,Drumz>Space>China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

encore:One More Saturday Night

21 songs

______________________________________________________

11-23-01 Friday

THE SHANTI St. Louis, MO JIMMY SOLO ACOUSTIC 9:10 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie>,Walkin’ Blues,Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ In the Band>I Know You Rider>

Playin’ In the Band>Hey Pocky Way,Black Peter>Mexicali Blues,Bird Song,Big River,Tanqueray,Deep Elem Blues,My Sisters & My Brothers,Asolin>Jack-a-Roe,Jack Straw>Midnight MoonlightRow Jimmy,New speedway Boogie>Deal

Set 2:Truckin’>Don’t Ease Me In,Dire Wolf,Throwing Stones>Goin’ Down the Road,Looks Like Rain,Redemption Song*,Iko Iko*>Women Are Smarter*>Iko Iko*,Mr. Charlie*,The Other One*> Drumz*>Tangled Up In Blue,Ripple**,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Box of Rain,Run for the Roses,The Shanti Song***,Rueben & Cherise,Mountains of the Moon>Golden Road

encore: Stella Blue

*with Jon Schenk (Jimmy’s nephew) & Jellybean on hand percussion

**with Jackie Nolte on backing vocals

***with Tiffany on backing vocals

43 songs

______________________________________________________

11-22-01 Thursday

GRAND EMPORIUM Kansas City, MO 9:15 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw,Deep Elem Blues,Dire Wolf,Just a Little Light,Mexicali Blues>Big River,Next Time You See Me*,Ramble On Rose*,You Ain’t Woman Enough**,Tough Mama*>Deal*

Set 2:Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Feel Like a Stranger,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>

Cumberland Blues,Think*,Expressway Jam*>After Midnight*,Looks Like Rain**>Music Never Stopped**

Set 3:Samson & Delilah*,Little Schoolgirl*>Low Rider>Little Schoolgirl,Tangled Up In Blue,Cassidy

Midnight Hour,Sugar Magnolia

encore:Shakedown Street

*with Brody Buster on Harmoncia

**with Megan Miller on backing vocals

______________________________________________________

11-21-01 Wednesday

GRAND EMPORIUM Kansas City, MO 9:15 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Alabama Getaway,Little Red Rooster,They Love Each Other,Tom Thumb’s Blues,The Race Is On

Althea,The Rub,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Blow Away>Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Hell In a Bucket>Sugaree,Gimme Some Lovin’,Oh Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Tennessee Jed,Women Are Smarter,Here Comes Sunshine,Harder They Come

Set 3:Casey Jones,Dancin’ In the Streets*,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Hey Pockey Way,Dear Mr. Fantasy>Bertha,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

encore:The Golden Road

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

29 songs

______________________________________________________

11-20-01 Tuesday

GREAT GRIZZLY BEAR St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Tangueray,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland reprise,Key to the Highway,Bird Song

Mr. Charlie,The Shanti Song,Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Dancin’ In the Streets,Sugaree,Mystery Train,Built For Comfort*>Driftin’ Driftin’*,Iko Iko> Drumz>Space>All Along the Watchtower,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away

*with Sharon Fohner stiin’ in on vocals and bass.

19 songs

______________________________________________________

11-17-01 Saturday

MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Set 1:The Race is On>Little Red Rosster,Dire Wolf,Blow Away,Midnight Moonlight,Looks Like Rain

Harder They Come,Alabama Getaway

Set 2:Sugar Magnolia>Women Are Smarter,Viola Lee Blues>Bass Solo>Jam>Viola Lee Blues,Waiting for a Miracle,Samson & Delilah>Drums>Space>Gimme Some Lovin’,Cryptical Envelopment>The Other One>Music Never Stopped

encore:Ripple>One More Saturday Night>Good Lovin’>Sunshine Daydream

22 songs

______________________________________________________

11-16-01 Friday

RIBCO Rock Island, IL 10:00 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,Deep Elem Blues,Just a Little Light,Althea,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Mexicali Blues,Think,Feel Like a Stranger>Deal

Set 2:Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Bass Solo>Cumberland Blues,The Rub,Ramble On Rose

Iko Iko>Gimme Some Lovin’,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower

Set 3:Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Jam>Bass Solo>Shakedown reprise,Expressway Jam>After Midnight,He’s Gone,Truckin’>Jam>Touch of Grey

encore:Beat It On Down the Line

29 songs

______________________________________________________

11-15-01 Thursday

MILE AWAY HALL Coucil Bluffs, IA 11:00 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw>Walkin’ Blues,Next time You See Me,Tennessee Jed,Me & My Uncle>Big River,Let It Grow,The Race Is On,Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Iko Iko,Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Shakedown reprise,Silvio,Loser,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Lovelight

encore:Ripple>Touch of Grey

“Freaks of the Earth” opened the show

19 songs

______________________________________________________

11-14-01 Wednesday

MILE AWAY HALL Coucil Bluffs, IA 11:00 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha>Cumberland Blues,Cassidy,The Rub ,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,My Problems Got Problems

Peggy-O,Deal

Set 2:Jam>Golden Road,Eyes of the World>Gimme Some Lovin’,Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ In the Band,Casey Jones,Don’t Ease Me In,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

encore:Johnnie B. Goode

“Ripple Effect” opened the show

18 songs

______________________________________________________

11-13-01 Tuesday

GREAT GRIZZLY BEAR St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Jack-a-Roe,Think,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Althea,A Good Woman,Masterpiece,They Love Each Other,Stormy Monday,Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Samson & Delilah.My Sisters & My Brothers,Tough Mama,Jack Straw,Messin’ with the Kid,Down By the River>Drumz>Space>Down By the River,Why Don’t We Do It In…….,Goin’ Down the Road,Adam rugo sat in on percussion for

set 2

20 songs

______________________________________________________

11-09-01 Saturday

SPOTLIGHT CAFE’ Fenton, MO 9:30 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Deep Elem Blues.Big River,Ramble On Rose,Next Time You See Me,Jack Straw,Bertha> Cumberland Blues,West L.A. Fadeaway,Queen Jane,Sittin’ On Top of the World,Race Is On>

China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Shakedown reprise,Little Schoolgirl,Casey Jones>Good Lovin’

Gimme Some Lovin’,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Goin’ Down the Road>Touch of Grey

encore:One More Saturday Night

25 songs

______________________________________________________

11-06-01 Tuesday

GREAT GRIZZLY BEAR St. Louis, MO (Soulard) 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Footprints,Cold Rain & Snow,That’s Alright Ma,Goin’ Fishin’,Feel Like a Stranger,Deep Elem Blues

Tom Thumb’s Blues,The Last Time>Black Peter>Jam>Hey Pocky Way

Set 2:Tangled Up In Blue>West L.A. Fadeaway,Women Are Smarter,My Problems Got Problems,Playin’ In the Band>Drumz>Space>Morning Dew

encore:Johnny B. Goode

18 songs

______________________________________________________

11-03-01 Saturday

BOURBON STREET Cedar Falls, IA 10:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,Oh’ Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Little Red Rooster,Blow Away,Big River,Brown Eyed Women,Run for the Roses,Next Time You See Me,Harder They Come,Loser>

Lovelight

Set 2:Hell In a Bucket>Sugaree,Gimme Some Lovin’,Help On the Way>Slpiknot!>Franklin’s Tower ,Expressway Jam>After Midnight,Ripple,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away

encore:Music Never Stopped

23 songs

______________________________________________________

11-02-01 Friday

BOURBON STREET Cedar Falls, IA 10:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha>Walkin’ Blues,Mexicali Blues,West L.A. Fadeaway,Midnight Moonlight,Mr. Charlie,Tough Mama,Black Peter>Hey Pocky Way,The Rub,Cassidy,Sittin’ On Top of the World>Golden Road

Set 2:Touch of Grey>Eyes of the World>Truckin’>He’s Gone>New speedway Boogie,Women Are Smarter,Feel Like a Stranger>Tangled Up In Blue,My Sisters & My Brothers,Casey Jones

encore:Johnny B. Goode*

*with Kent (club owner) on lead vocals

24 songs

______________________________________________________

11-01-01 Thursday

PEOPLE’S Ames, IA 10:15 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Deal>Wang Dang Doodle,They Love Each Other,The Race Is On,Tennessee Jed,Think,Used to Love Her,Alabama Getaway,Tom Thumb’s Blues>Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Iko Iko,Sugaree,Tangled Up In Blue,New Speedway Boogie>Other One>New Speedway,Boogie>Loose Lucy,Silvio,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Samson & Delilah

20 songs

______________________________________________________

10-31-01 Wednesday

O’MALLY’S ALLEY Manhattan, KS 8:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Set 1:Big Railroad Blues,West L.A. Fadeaway,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues

Peggy-O,The Rub,Dire Wolf,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Dancin’ In the Streets>

Dark Star>Dancin’ In the Streets>Deal

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Hard To Handle,Casey Jones>Good Love,Touch of Grey

encore:Werewolves of London

20 songs

______________________________________________________

10-30-01 Tuesday

CLUB Z St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:15 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Riders On the Storm,Don’t Think Twice,Take Me to the River,Little Red Rooster,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,You Ain’t Woman Enough*,Mystery Train,Sugaree,Beat It On Down the Line

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Gotta Jiboo>Fire On the Mountain,Expressway Jam>After Midnight Werewolves of London>Drums>Space>Twilight Zone Trip>Hard to Handle,All Along the Watchtower>

Franklin’s Tower

22 songs

______________________________________________________

10-27-01 Saturday

MUGSY McGUIRES Carbondale, IL 9:30 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,Midnight Moonlight,Next time You See Me,Brown Eyed Women,Used to Love Her,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Jack-a-Roe,Take Me to the River,Masterpiece,Big Railroad Blues,Harder They Come,Althea,Beat It On Down the Line

Set 2:Sugar Magnolia>Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Jam>Bass Solo>Jam>Vocal Jam>Shakedown reprise,Iko Iko,West L.A. Fadeaway,Minglewood Blues,Box of Rain,Werewolves of London,Costume Contest,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Uncle John’s Band>All Along the Watchtower> Sunshine Daydream

encore:Ripple>Bertha,Eyes of the World>One More Saturday Night

31 songs

______________________________________________________

10-26-01 Friday

JUANITA’S BALLROOM Little Rock, AR 10:15 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Cumberland Blues,Think,Alabama Getaway,West L.A. Fadeaway,Memphis Blues,Dire Wolf

Cassidy,Sittin’ On Top of the World,Expressway Jam>After Midnight>Golden Road

Set 2:Samson & Delilah,Litlle Schoolgirl,Casey Jones,Playin’ In the Band>Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ In the Band,Waiting for a Miracle,Hell In a Bucket,Women Are Smarter,Morning Dew

20 songs

______________________________________________________

10-23-01 Tuesday

CLUB “Z” St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:15 a.m.

Set 1:Equinox,Me & My Uncle>Big River,My Problems Got Problems,Peggy-O,Kansas City,Second the Emotion,Bird Song>Golden Road

Set 2;Gimme Some Lovin’>Jam>All New Minglewood Blues,China Cat Sunflower,I Know You Rider

Little Schoolgirl,Keepers,Dancin’ In the Streets>Dark Star>Jam>Drumz>Dark Star>Dancin’ In the Streets,Silvio,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away

J.C. played drums, Brad Sarno on guitar, Jack on Keys, Jimmy on bass & vocals. Adam Rugo played percussion on the second set.

22 songs

______________________________________________________

10-20-01 Saturday

KIRKWOOD LODGE Osage Beach, MO 9:15 p.m. to 1:15 a.m.

Set 1:Deal>Walkin’ Blues,Me & My Uncle>Big River,Think,Bertha,Mr. Charlie,Jack Straw,Box of Rain

The Rub,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Casey Jones,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:Sugar Magnolia>Touch of Grey,Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music Never Stopped reprise

Franklin’s Tower,Cumberland Blues,Women are Smarter,Uncle John’s Band>Golden Road,Midnight Hour,Throwing Stones>Goin’ Down the Road>Lovelight

29 songs

______________________________________________________

10-19-01 Friday

UNCLE FESTERS Bloomington, IN 10:30 p.m. to 2:35 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw>Think,Big Railroad Blues,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,West L.A. Fadeaway,Run for the Roses,Cassidy,Waiting for a Miracle,Deep Elem Blues,Sittin’ On Top of the World,Althea,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Tough Mama,Tennessee Jed,Viola Lee Blues>Maggies Farm>Viola Lee Blues,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Bass Solo>Stranger reprise,Loose Lucy

Stella Blue,Harder They Come>Good Lovin’

encore:Shakedown Street

26 songs

______________________________________________________

10-16-01 Tuesday

CLUB “Z” St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:15 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Boogie On Reggae Woman,They Love Each Other,Jack-a-Roe,Think,The Shanti Song,Memphis Blues,Down By the River,Tangled Up In Blue

Set 2:Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Bass Solo>Cumberland Blues,Sugaree,Furthur On Down the Road,Stormy Monday,Iko Iko>Drumz>Iko Iko,Shakedown Street>Bass Solo>Shakedown reprise,Tough Mama,Ripple,Adam Rugo sat in on percussion and hand drums most of the show,Shawn Guyot played guitar on Shakedown while Brad sat out.

Dave Klein played drums.

19 songs

______________________________________________________

10-13-01 Saturday

THE QUE BAR Iowa City, IA 10:15 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Expressway Jam>Bird Song,Cumberland Blues,The Rub,Dire Wolf,Blow Away,Alabama Get Away,Looks Like Rain>Dont Ease Me In

Set 2:Hell In a Bucket,West L.A. Fade Away,Scarlet Begonias>Fire on the Mountain,Lazy Lightning>

Supplication,Silvio,Truckin>He’s Gone,I Need A Miracle>All Along The Watchtower,The Harder They Come,Not Fade Away,Going Down The Road

23 songs

______________________________________________________

10-12-01 Friday

THE BOTTLENECK Lawrence, KS 10:15 p.m. – 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Viola Lee Blues>Oh Babe It Aint No Lie>Viola Lee Blues,My Sisters and My Brothers,The Rub

Brown Eyed Women,Run for the Roses,West L.A. Fade Away,Row Jimmy,Next Time You See Me

Golden Road

Set 2:Eyes Of The World,Minglewood Blues,Women Are Smarter,Me And Bobby McGee,Expressway Jam>After Midnight,Here Comes Sunshine,Samson And Delilah,Black Peter>Hey Pockey Way,Sugar Magnolia

encore: Ripple,Beat It On Down The Line

24 songs

______________________________________________________

10-11-01 Thursday

PEOPLE’S Ames, IA 10:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha>Oh Babe It Aint No Lie,West L.A. Fade Away,Mexicali Blues,Ramble On Rose,Rueben and Cherise,Feel Like A Stranger,Franklin’s Tower,The Golden Road

Set 2:Shakedown Street>Bass Solo>Jam>The Wheel>Shakedown Street,Waiting For A Miracle>Let It Grow>Women Are Smarter,Truck’in<I Need A Miracle>Uncles Johns Band>Hey Pockey Way,Throwing Stones,Touch Of Grey

23 songs

______________________________________________________

10-09-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Viola Lee Blues,Autumn Leaves,Dark Hollow,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Big River,My Sisters & My Brothers>Key to the Highway,Rueben & Cherise,Wang Dang Doodle>Lay Down Sally

Set 2:Samson & Delilah,Eyes of the World>Loose Lucy,Messin’ with the Kid,All Along the Watchtower>I Need a Miracle>Tanqueray,Franklin’s Tower,The Other One>Goin’ Down the Road

20 songs

______________________________________________________

10-06-01 Saturday

AVONDALE THEATER Tulsa, OK 10:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music reprise,Althea,Sittin’ On Top of the World,Cassidy

Tennessee Jed,Deal

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Minglewood Blues*,Good Lovin’*,Black Peter>

Women are Smarter>Loose Lucy,Loser,Shakedown Street

encore:Jack Straw

18 songs

______________________________________________________

10-05-01 Friday

GRAND EMPORIUM Kansas City, MO 9:35 p.m. to 2:10 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha,Dire Wolf,West L.A. Fadeaway,Me & My Uncle>Big River,Masterpiece,Ain’t It Crazy (The Rub)*,Alabama Getaway*>Feel Like a Stranger*>Franklin’s Tower

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Cassidy,Tough Mama,Iko Iko,Expressway Jam*>After Midnight*,Black Throated Wind>Don’t Ease Me In

Set 3:Hard to Handle*,Ramble On Rose*,Problems Got Problems*,Loser,Lazy Lightning>Supplication>

Golden Road,Throwing Stones>Lovelight*

encore:Johnnie B. Goode*

*with Brody Buster on harmonica

28 songs

______________________________________________________

10-04-01 Thursday

CENTRAL METHODIST COLLEGE Fayette, MO 5:30 p.m. to 8:00 a.m.

Jack Straw,Jack-a-Roe,Wang Dang Doodle>Uncle John’s Band>Golden Road,Big Boss Man,Franklin’s Tower,Mr. Charlie,Dire Wolf,New Speedway Boogie>Truckin’>Music Never Stopped

Ripple,Casey Jones,Cumberland Blues

?

?

?

?

?

Box of Rain

______________________________________________________

10-02-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Riders on the Storm,Oh’ Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Take the “A” Train,Tom Thumb’s Blues

Kansas City,Cassidy,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain

Set 2:Don’t Ease Me In>Lovelight>Women Are Smarter>Lovelight,West L.A. Fadeaway,Hey Pocky Way*,Like a Road,Werewolves of London,Let’s Go Downtown>Good Lovin’>Beat It On Down the Line

*with Dino English on Drums

19 songs

______________________________________________________

09-29-01 Saturday

MAIN STREET Harrisonburg, VA 11:40 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Little Schoolgirl,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>

Bass Solo>Cumberland reprise,Masterpiece,Cold Rain & Snow,Tough Mama,Playin’ In the Band>

Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ reprise,Samson & Delilah,Ripple>Bertha,Throwing Stones>Touch of Grey

encore:One More Saturday Night

Opening act: MUELE

16 songs

____________________________________________________

09-28-01 Friday

SCOTTY’S BREW HOUSE Bloomington, IN 11:40 p.m. to 2:30 a.m.

Set 1:Brown Eyed Women>Midnight Moonlight,Althea,Expressway Jam>After Midnight,The Race Is On,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Next Time You See Me,My Sisters & My Brothers>Golden Road

Set 2:Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music reprise,Tangled Up In Blue,Black Throated Wind,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Bass Solo>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Hey Pocky Way

19 songs

____________________________________________________

09-22-01 Saturday

CLUB “Z” St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie>Dire Wolf,Next Time You See Me,Midnight Moonlight,Blow Away,Desolation Row

Sittin’ On Top of the World,Lazy Lightning>Supplication>Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Hell In a Bucket>Scarlet reprise,Little Schoolgirl>Let It Grow,Boogie On Reggae Woman,Truckin’>Smokestack Lightning>Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>

Uncle John’s reprise,Harder They Come>One More Saturday Night

encore: Golden Road

22 songs

____________________________________________________

09-18-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Let’s Go Downtown>Walkin’ Blues,They Love Each Other,My Problems Got Problems,Used to Love Her,Bird Song,Mystery Train,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:Harder They Come,Keepers,Black Peter>Jam>Other One>Bass Solo>Drumz>Other One> Spoonful,Walking Naked*,Possum*>You Enjoy Myself*,Morning Dew,Messin’ with the Kid

*with Tracy Lowe on guitar & Dino English on drums.

19 songs

____________________________________________________

09-15-01 Saturday

SCHWAGSTOCK 11 Leasburg, MO 8:35 p.m. to 12:20 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha>Althea,Deep Elem Blues,Me & My Uncle,Row Jimmy,Mexicali Blues,Looks Like Rain*

Shakedown Street

Set 2:Music Never Stopped*,Silvio,Eyes of the World**>Loose Lucy**,Terrapin Station>Jam> Drumz>Space>Dark Star**>Throwing Stones**>Not Fade Away**

encore:Ripple>U.S. Blues**

*with Heather Barth on backing vocals

**with Justin “Jones” on saxophone

Jimmy and Jack played hand drums on drumz then Dave and J.C. finished their drum solo with a crazy duo vocal jam

Opening act: MADOHOOCHI and HOP ON JOHNNY

Sidestage: Suit and Tie Guy and “Time”

20 songs

____________________________________________________

09-14-01 Friday

SCHWAGSTOCK 11 Leasburg, MO 8:40 p.m. to 12:20 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw,Dark Hollow,Big River,Don’t Let Go>Bass Solo>Jam>Don’t Let Go,Keep On Growin’

Ramble On Rose,Tough Mama*,Black Throated Wind,Jack-a-Roe>Deal*

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Expressway Jam*>After Midnight*,Playin’ In the Band*>Jam*>Drumz>Space>Playin’ reprise,Wang Dang Doodle*,Midnight Hour*,Loser>Lovelight*

encore:Box of Rain*

*with Justin “Jones” on saxophone

Opening acts: CELIA and M.C.P.U. (Mobile Chicken Party Unit)

23 songs

____________________________________________________

09-11-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:A Good Woman,Big Railroad Blues,The Shanti Song,Me & My Uncle,Mr. Charlie,Aint It Crazy

Althea,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Don’t Let Go>Jam>Tube (first)>Don’t Let Go>Golden Road

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues,Death Don’t Have No Mercy,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Midnight Hour>After Midnight,Throwing Stones>Lovelight

19 songs

____________________________________________________

09-08-01 Saturday

THE Q BAR Iowa City, IA 10:05 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Shakedown Street,Big Boss Man,Dark Hollow,They Love Each Other,Desolation Row,Sittin’ On Top of the World,My Problems Got Problems*,Second that Emotion*,Cassidy*,Music Never Stopped>

Sugaree>Music reprise

Set 2:Golden Road>Uncle John’s Band>Hey Pockey Way>Bass Solo>The Other One>New Speedway Boogie,Little Schoolgirl*,Women Are Smarter*,Eyes of the World*>Drumz>Space>Let It Grow*>

Midnight Hour*>Touch of Grey*

encore: One More Saturday Night*

*with Justin Jones on Tenor Saxophone

25 songs

____________________________________________________

09-07-01 Friday

ABE & JAKE’S Lawrence, KS 10:15 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Take Me to the River,Big River,Cold Rain & Snow,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Next Time You See Me>Cumberland Blues ,Keep On Growin’,Row Jimmy,Big Railroad Blues,Tough Mama,Lovelight

Set 2:Shakedown Street>Bass Solo>Good Lovin’>The Wheel>Good Lovin’>Shakedown reprise,Waiting for a Miracle,Playin’ In the Band>Mountains of the Moon>Playin’ reprise,Tangled Up In Blue,Casey Jones,Beat It On Down the Line>Terrapin Station>Around & Around,first time for “Keep On Growin'”

22 songs

____________________________________________________

09-04-01 Tuesday

CICERO’ St. Louis, MO 8:30 p.m. to 11:00 p.m.

Set 1:Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie>Peggy-O,Love Me Like You Say,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>

Cumberland reprise,Sugaree,The Rub (Ain’t It Crazy),Masterpiece>Tangled Up In Blue

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Stormy Monday,Minglewood Blues*,Franklin’s Tower*

AC/DC Bag,Jack Straw,Hey Pockey Way

*with Mike Clemont sitting in on keyboards

17 songs

____________________________________________________

09-02-03 Sunday

CLUBHOUSE PARTY Breese, IL 8:00 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Set 1:Wang Dang Doodle,Dire Wolf,Take Me to the River>Big River,Brown Eyed Women,Just a Little Light,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Iko Iko,Tough Mama>Deal

Set 2:Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Good Lovin’>Shakedown reprise,Viola Lee Blues,My Problems Got Problems,Expressway Jam>After Midnight,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Throwing Stones>Lovelight

Set 3:Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Strnager reprise,Scarlet Begonias>Women Are Smarter

Morning Dew>Werewolves of London,Music Never Stopped

30 songs

____________________________________________________

09-01-01 Saturday

THE SHANTI JIMMY SOLO ACOUSTIC St. Louis, MO 9:00 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1:Deep Elem Blues,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Black Peter>I Know You Rider,Midnight Moonlight

Furthur On Up the Road,Wang Dang Doodle,Big Railroad Blues,Dire Wolf,Mr. Charlie,New Speedway Boogie>Spoonful>Riders On the Storm,All Along the Watchtower,Tanqueray,Big River,Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>Hey Pockey Way,Box of Rain

Set 2:Deal,Jack-a-Roe,Black Throated Wind,Minglewood Blues,Purple Haze>Green Acres>Peggy-O

Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Row Jimmy,Tangled Up In Blue,Let’s Go Downtown,Cumberland Blues

Walkin’ Blues,Rueben & Cherise,Ripple,Dancin’ In the Streets>Sugar Magnolia>Scarlet Begonias>

Music Never Stopped>Sugaree,The Shanti Song*,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Goin’ Down the Road

*with Tiffany Bonnell on second

vocal

45 songs

____________________________________________________

08-31-01 Friday

FAIRMOUNT PARK Collinsville, IL 6:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m.

Set 1:Bertha>They Love Each Other,Mexicali Blues>Desolation Row,Walkin’ Blues,Scarlet Begonias

Kansas City,Jack Straw,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Hell In a Bucket>Sugaree,Me & My Uncle>Big River

Music Never Stopped,Women are Smarter,Sugar Magnolia,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,The Race Is On,Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Shakedown reprise,Uncle John’s Band>Hey Pockey Way>Golden Road,Sittin’ On Top of the World,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Casey Jones>Samson & Delilah,One More Saturday Night

31 songs

______________________________________________________

08-28-01 Tuesday

CLUB “Z” St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow>Little Red Rooster,Jack-a-roe,Like a Road,Dark Hollow,Sugaree,Corina Cumberland Blues

Set 2:Franklin’s Tower,New Speedway Boogie>Loose Lucy,Playin’ In the Band,Silvio,Masterpiece

Don’t Let Go>Tube (first)>Don’t Let Go,Good Lovin’>One More Saturday Night

encore: Johnnie B. Goode

19 songs

______________________________________________________

08-23-01 Thursday

O’MALLY’S ALLEY Manhattan, KS 7:10 p.m. to 9:45 p.m.

Set 1:Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie>Little Red Rooster,Big River,Althea,Rueben & Cherise,The Rub (Ain’t It Crazy),Masterpiece,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Loser,Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music reprise

Set 2:Women Are Smarter>Iko Iko,Uncle John’s Band>Golden Road,Cold Rain & Snow>Looks Like Rain>My Sisters & My Brothers,Shakedown Street,Harder They Come

21 songs

______________________________________________________

08-21-01 Tuesday

CLUB “Z” St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Riders on the Storm,Goin’ Fishin’,Peggy-O,Harder They Come,Bird Song,Lay Down Sally

Cassidy>Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Tangled Up In Blue,Women Are Smarter,The Thrill is Gone,All New Minglewwod Blues,Down By the River,Lovelight*,Werewolves of London,Hard to Handle

encore: After Midnight

*with J.C. on lead vocals

18 songs

______________________________________________________

08-18-01 Saturday

WEDDING (Jimmy’s sister) Paris, MO 5:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.

Set 1:All Blues,Let the Good Times Roll,Walkin’ Blues,Jack-a-Roe,Kansas City

Set 2:My Sisters & My Brothers,They Love Each Other,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Maggies Farm>Bertha,Ain’t It Crazy (The Rub),Black Throated Wind,Tough Mama

Set 3:Wipe Out,Women Are Smarter>Iko Iko,Masterpiece,Deep Elem Blues,Rueben & Cherise,U.S. Blues,Mr. Charlie,Looks Like Rain,Lovelight

encore:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Dino English (Dark Star Orchestra) played drums filling in for Dave Klein

26 songs

______________________________________________________

08-17-01 Friday

THE BOTTLENECK Lawrence, KS 10:15 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Deal,Next time You See Me,Me & My Uncle>Big River,Looks Like Rain

Ain’t It Crazy (The Rub),They Love Each Other,Althea,Cassidy>Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Women Are Smarter,Just a Little Light,Loser

Hell In a Bucket,Uncle John’s Band>Drumz>Space>Midnight Hour,My Sisters & My Brothers>

Sugar Magnolia

encore:Golden Road

25 songs

______________________________________________________

08-14-01 Tuesday

CLUB “Z” St. Louis, MO 10:40 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Take the “A” Train,Althea,Cumberland Blues,Little Red Rooster,Let’s Go Downtown,Cocaine,

Hey Pockey Way

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues*,Messin’ with the Kid**,My Sisters & My Brothers,Dancin’ In the Streets***>

Dark Star***>Dancin’ In the Streets***,All Along the Watchtower,Rueben & Cherise,Midnight Hour>

Morning Dew,Silvio****,Gotta Jiboo****

encore: Deal

*with J.C. sittin’ in on drums

**with Cubby from Dr. Zhivegas sittin’ in on bass

***with Rob Koritz from Dark Star Orchestra sittin’ in on drums

****with Lou from Dr. Zhivegas sittin’ in on saxophone

19 songs

______________________________________________________

08-11-01 Saturday

FOURTH STREET Columbus, IN 10:00 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha>Walkin’ Blues,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Ain’t It Crazy (The Rub)Me & My Uncle>Big River

Brown Eyed Women,Masterpiece,Sittin’ On Top of the World,Tough Mama,China Cat Sunflower>

I Know You Rider

Set 2:Iko Iko,Viola Lee Blues,Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ In the Band>First Tube Jam>Playin’ Jam reprise>Uncle John’s reprise??Eyes of the World?Althea?Tangled Up In Blue,Taper Danny was keeping track of the setlist this night. It got a little crazy in middle of the second set and Danny spaced out recording the last part of the show. If you can remember some of this setlist then e-mail the website so we can update this list.

______________________________________________________

08-10-01 Friday

MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Set 1:Big Railroad Blues,Althea,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Tough Mama,Dire Wolf,Row Jimmy,Run for the Roses,Deep Elem Blues,Bird Song,Don’t Ease Me In>Golden Road

Set 2:Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Good Lovin’>Shakedown reprise,Waiting for a Miracle,Casey Jones,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,He’s Gone>Drumz>Kazoo duo jam>Space>Franklin’s Tower,Not Fade Away

encore:Goin’ Down the Road

24 songs

______________________________________________________

08-07-01 Tuesday

CLUB “Z” St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Walkin’ Blues,Queen Jane,Next Time You See Me,Me & My Uncle

Drift,Keepers,Alabama Getaway,Eyes of the World>Goin’ Down the Road

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Minglewood Blues,Franklin’s Tower,Watermelon in Easter Hay>The Other One>Stella Blue,AC/DC Bag>Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away

encore:Johnnie B. Goode

21 songs

first time for “AC/DC Bag” by Phish & “Drift” by Brad Sarno (old Blue dixie)

______________________________________________________

08-04-01 Saturday

RIBCO Rock Island, IL 9:00 p.m. to 12:40 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Big River,Jack Straw,Little Schoolgirl,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland reprise,Queen Jane,All New Minglewood Blues,Here Comes Sunshine,Dire Wolf

Big Railroad,Let It Grow>Deal

Set 2:Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Shakedown reprise,Black Peter>Golden Road,Truckin’>Loose Lucy,Brown Eyed Women,Rueben & Cherise,Casey Jones,Tough Mama,Goin’ Down the Road>Not Fade Away>Music Never Stopped

26 songs

______________________________________________________

08-02-01 Thursday

GRAND EMPORIUM Kansas City, MO 10:30 p.m. to 1:50 a.m.

Set 1:The Race Is On,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise,Cumberland Blues

Second that Emotion,Black Throated Wind,The Rub (Ain’t It Crazy),Playin’ In the Band>Golden Road

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Tough Mama,Rueben & Cherise,He’s Gone>Loose Lucy

Sittin’ On Top of the World,Standing on the Moon>Bertha,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower

encore: Ripple

22 songs

____________________________________________________

07-31-01 Tuesday

CLUB “Z” St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jam>Big River,Stormy Monday,Maggie’s Farm>Tanqueray,Mr. Charlie,My Problems Got,Problems,My Sisters & My Brothers,Expressway Jam>After Midnight

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Jack Straw,Silvio,Masterpiece,Hey Pockey Way,Why Don’t We Do It In the….Harder They Come,Women Are Smarter>Lovelight

20 songs

___________________________________________________________

07-28-01 Saturday

SCHWAGSTOCK 10 Lake Ozark, MO 9:00 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Set 1:They Love Each Other,Hell In a Bucket>Sugaree,Sittin’ On Top of the World,Cassidy*,Ain’t it Crazy (The Rub),All along the Watchtower**>Sunday Bloody Sunday**>Watchtower**>One Way Out**

Rueben & Cherise

Set 2:Sugar Magnolia>Cryptical Envelopment>The Other One>New Speedway Boogie>The Other One>Cryptical Envelopment,Alabama Getaway,Crazy Fingers>Drumz>Space>Hard to Handle,Truckin’>Stella Blue>Touch of Grey>Sunshine Daydream

encore:Beat It On Down the Line>One More Saturday Night

*with Heather Barth on backing vocals

**with DEVON ALLMAN on Lead Vocals

24 songs

Opening acts: “Pepperland” and “Bennie Smith & the Urban Blues Express” and “Devon Allman”.

___________________________________________________________

07-27-01 Friday

SCHWAGSTOCK 10 Lake Ozark, MO 9:00 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Set 1:The Race Is On>Mr. Charlie,Memphis Blues,Next time You See Me,Dire Wolf,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,You Ain’t Women Enough*,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Big Boss Man,Second That Emotion>

Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Iko Iko,Waiting for a Miracle,Bird Song>Loose Lucy,Scarlet Begonias,Jam>Bass>Jam>Scarlet reprise,Death Don’t Have no Mercy>Jam>Drumz>Space>Good Lovin’,Standing On the Moon>

Goin’ Down the Road

encore:Mighty Quinn

*with Megan Miller on lead vocals

25 songs

Opening acts: “Einstein Electric” and “Bennie Smith & the Urban Blues Express”

___________________________________________________________

07-24-01 Tuesday

CLUB “Z”St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jammin’>Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Desolation Row,Mystery Train,They Love Each Other,If You Love Me Like You Say,Rueben & Cherise,Used To Love Her,Black Peter>Golden Road

Set 2:Eyes of the World>Iko Iko,Let’s Go Downtown,Little Schoolgirl>Tube (first)>Little Schoolgirl>

Voodoo Chili,Ripple,Whipping Post>Sugar Magnolia

___________________________________________________________

07-17-01 Tuesday

CLUB “Z” St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Big Railroad Blues,Riders On The Storm,Take Me To The River,Aint It Crazy*,Messin’ With The Kid*,Bird Song,Midnight Moonlight,Dont Ease Me In

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues>Samson And Delilah>Viola Lee Blues,Feelin’ Alright,Lay Down Sally,Playin’ In The Band,Built For Comfort**,Cassidy,Midnight Hour

17 songs

*with Mike on Harp

**with Sharon Fohner on bass and lead vocals

___________________________________________________________

07-14-01 Saturday

WANG DANG DOODLE Bloomington, IN 10:45 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Wang Dang Doodle,Bertha,Mexicali Blues,Black Throated Wind,Sittin’ On Top Of The World,Althea,The Race Is On,Lazy Lightning,Tennessee Jed,Duprees Diamond Blues,Golden Road

Set 2:Music Never Stopped,Tough Mama,Playin’ In The Band>Uncle Johns Band>Mountains Of The Moon>Playin’ In The Band,Just A Little Light,Dancin’ In The Streets>Help On The Way>Slip Knot!>

Franklins Tower,Truckin’>Stella Blue,Loose Lucy

E: One More Saturday Night

26 songs

___________________________________________________________

07-10-01 Tuesday

CLUB “Z” St. Louis, MO 12:00 a.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Dark Star Funk>Walkin’ Blues Funk,Beat It On Down the Line,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Kansas City

Jack-a-Roe,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:All Along the Watchtower>Hey Pockey Way,Down By the River>Other One>Goin’ Down the Road>Good Love

14 songs

___________________________________________________________

07-07-01 Saturday

BARREL HOUSE Cincinnati, OH 10:15 to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Oh Babe It Aint No Lie,Walkin’ Blues,The Race Is On,My Problems Got Problems,Mexicali Blues

Lazy Lightning,Deep Elem Blues,Duprees Diamonds Blues,Memphis Blues,Row Jimmy>Big Railroad Blues>Good Love

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower,I Know You Rider,Just A Little Light,Sittin’ On Top Of The World,Viola Lee Blues,Iko Iko,Rueben And Cheris,Truckin’>The Other One>Throwing Stones>Lovelight

E:Touch Of Grey>Johnnie B. Goode

25 songs

___________________________________________________________

07-06-01 Friday

FAIRMOUNT PARK Collinsville, IL 6:15 p.m. to 11:45 p.m.

Big Railroad Blues>Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Just a Little Light,Rmble On Rose,Jack-a-Roe

Waiting for a Miracle,Bertha>Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland reprise,Golden Road

Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Don’t Ease Me In,The Race Is On,Althea>Beat It On Down the Line,Friend of the Devil,You Ain’t Woman Enough…,They Love Each Other,Woman are Smarter,Feel Like a Stranger>Franklin’s Tower,Run for the Roses,Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music reprise

Second that Emotion,Loose Lucy,Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Shakedown reprise,Sugar Magnolia

30 songs

Spaces in between the songs mark a pause lasting 5 to 10 minutes.

___________________________________________________________

07-03-01 Tuesday

CLUB “Z”St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,They Love Each Other,Goin’ Fishin’,Hey Joe,Masterpiece,She Belongs To Me

Uncle Johns Band,Second That Emotion,Tanqueray,Deal

Set 2:Not Fade Away,New Speedway Boogie>Spoonfull>New Speedway Boogie,My Problems Got Problems,Hard To Handle>Jazz Hill Jam>Hard To Handle>Stella Blue,Scarlet Begonias>Thowing Stones>Not Fade Away

E: U.S. Blues

23 songs

___________________________________________________________

06-30-01 Saturday

RIBCO Rock Island, IL 9:10 p.m. to 2:05 a.m.

Set 1:Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Ramble On Rose,Deep Elem Blues,Mexicali Blues,Memphis Blues

The Race Is On,Katie Mae,Jack Straw,Row Jimmy,Sittin’ On Top of the World

Set 2:Dupree’s Diamond Blues,They Love Each Other,Wang Dang Doodle,Dire Wolf,Lazy Lightning>

Supplication,Midnight Moonlight,New Speedway Boogie,Looks Like Rain,Iko Iko,Good Love

Set 3:Hell In a Bucket,Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>Uncle John’s reprise,Casey Jones

Ripple,Cryptical Envelopment>Other One,Tangle Up In Blue

encore:One More Saturday Night

29 songs

___________________________________________________________

06-30-01 Saturday

RIBCO Rock Island, IL 9:10 p.m. to 2:05 a.m.

Set 1:Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Ramble On Rose,Deep Elem Blues,Mexicali Blues,Memphis Blues,The Race Is On,Katie Mae,Jack Straw,Row Jimmy,Sittin’ On Top of the World

Set 2:Dupree’s Diamond Blues,They Love Each Other,Wang Dang Doodle,Dire Wolf,Lazy Lightning>

Supplication,Midnight Moonlight,New Speedway Boogie,Looks Like Rain,Iko Iko,Good Love

Set 3:Hell In a Bucket,Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>Uncle John’s reprise,Casey Jones

Ripple,Cryptical Envelopment>Other One,Tangle Up In Blue

encore:One More Saturday Night

29 songs

________________________________________________________

06-27-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 9:40 p.m. to 12:56 a.m.

Set 1:Jazz space odyssey>Equinox,Used to Love Her,If You Want a Good Woman,Big River,Althea

Cocaine,You Aint Woman Enough…*Silvio,My Sisters & My Brothers,Jack Straw*,Hey Pockey Way

Set 2:Samson & Delilah,Gotta Jiboo>Take Me to the River,Standing On the Moon,Alabama Getaway

Goin’ Down the Road….**Desolation Row,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues

*with Megan Miller on vocals

**with Paul Chickey from Dr. Zhivegas on Drums

20 songs

________________________________________________________

06-23-01 Saturday

MONDO’S Iowa City, IA 10:10 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll,Bertha,Walkin’ Blues,Dire Wolf,Waiting for a Miracle,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,The Race Is On,Don’t Let Go,Midnight Hour,Feel Like a Stranger,Deal

Set 2:Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music Never Stopped,Box of Rain,After Midnight,Tangled Up In Blue,Mississippi Half Step>Throwing Stones>Lovelight

encore:Ripple>Golden Road

22 songs

________________________________________________________

06-22-01 Friday

THE GALAXY St. Louis, MO 10:10 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Supplication>Dire Wolf,Next Time You See Me>Big Railroad Blues,Black Throated Wind,The Race Is On,Just a Little Light,Row Jimmy,Sittin’ On Top of the World,Big Boss Man,Dupree’s Diamond Blues>Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Help On the Way!>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Silvio,Viola Lee Blues,Crazy Fingers> Drums>Space>That’s It for the Other One>Cryptical Envelopment>That’s It for the Other One>

Eyes of World>Music Never Stopped

encore:Beat It On Down the Line

25 songs

________________________________________________________

06-19-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 9:20 p.m. to 1:05 a.m.

Set 1 (solo acoustic):Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie>Dire Wolf,Run for the Roses,Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>Uncle John’s reprise,Dark Hollow,Midnight Moonlight>Box of Rain

Mexicali Blues,Rueben & Cherise

Set 2:All New Minglewood Blues,Take the “A” Train,That’s Alright,Peggy-O,Love Me Like You Say

Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Stormy Monday,Mr. Charlie>The Golden Road

Set 3:Midnight Hour*,Second That Emotion*,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,They Love Each Other,Loose Lucy,Love Light*,Dear Mr. Fantasy,Franklin’s Tower>Harder They Come

*with J.C. sitting in on drums and singing lead on Lovelight

The first set was played by Jimmy Tebeau solo acoustic.

28 songs

________________________________________________________

06-16-01 Saturday

THE BOTTLENECK Lawrence, KS 10:05 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:The Race Is On>Take Me to the River,Big Boss Man,Sitting On Top of the World,Desolation Row

Wang Dang Doodle,Black Throated Wind,Bertha,Bird Song,Jack-a-Roe,Tangled Up In Blue

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Iko Iko,My Problems Got Problems,New Speedway Boogie>Spoonful>New Speedway Boogie>Cryptical Envelopment>The Other One>Bass Solo>Jam>

Drumz>Space>The Other One>Cryptical Envelopment,Hell In a Bucket,Standing On the Moon>Casey Jones

encore:One More Saturday Night

28 songs

________________________________________________________

06-12-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Supplication>All Along the Watchtower>Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,My Baby,Positively Fourth Street,Let’s Go Downtown,West L.A. Fadeaway,Kansas City,Friend of the Devil,Messin’ With the Kid>

Good Lovin’

Set 2:Possum>You Enjoy Myself,Sugaree,My Problems Got Problems,Hard to Handle,Stella Blue

Shakedown Street

18 songs

________________________________________________________

06-09-01 Saturday

THE SHANTI Jimmy solo acoustic show St. Louis, MO 9:00 p.m. to 1:09 a.m.

Set 1:Jack-a-Roe>Bird Song,Big River,Happy Birthday (to Donna),Tanqueray,Queen Jane,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Redemption Song,Let It Grow,Asolin,Classical Peace,New Speedway Boogie,Standing On the Moon,Run for the Roses,Music Never Stopped,Midnight Moonlight,Further On Up the Road

Dire Wolf,Rueben & Cherise

Set 2:Big Railroad Blues,Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>Uncle John’s reprise,Dark Hollow

Cumberland Blues,Box of Rain,Jack Straw,Walkin’ Blues,Looks Like Rain,Used to Love Her,Cassidy*

Maggies Farm*,All Along the Watchtower*,Tangled Up In Blue*,Deep Elem Blues*Margaritaville*>

All Blues*>Iko Iko*,Franklin’s Tower*,Viola Lee Blues*>I Know You Rider*,Truckin’*>Spoonful*>

Not Fade Away*>Goin’ Down the Road*

encore:Free Yourself**>Fuck a Pig*

*with upright acoustic bass and percussion by two guys from the City Park String Band.

**also with Eric True on some spoken word prose with inspirations from Flip Wilson.

Set 1 timing:9:00 p.m. to 10:20 p.m.

Set 2 timing:10:45 p.m. to 1:09 a.m.

46 songs

________________________________________________________

06-05-01 Tuesday

“Z”St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Jamdream>Riders on the Storm,Goin’ Fishin’,Me & My Uncle,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Big Railroad Blues,Like a Road,Iko Iko

Set 2:After Midnight,Red House*,Don’t Let Go*>Pyramid Maze>Don’t Let Go*,Down By the River*,Masterpiece,Eyes of the World>Dark Star**>Deal

*with Obed Khan on 2nd guitar

**with Spoken word Eulogy for Grady from Sanford & Son and Brian Luciano by Eric True

Mike Clement sat in on piano with Jack on organ during “Down By the River”

17 songs

________________________________________________________

06-02-01 Saturday

SCHWAGSTOCK 9 Leasburg, MO 8:35 p.m. to 12:20 a.m.

Set 1:Here Comes Sunshine>Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,My Problems Got Problems,Fire On the Mountain

Midnight Moonlight,Silvio,Let It Grow>Tangled Up In Blue

Set 2:Dancin’ In the Streets*>Women Are Smarter*,Casey Jones,Little Schoolgirl>Samson & Delilah

Harder They Come>Drumz>Space>Viola Lee Blues,Morning Dew**>Around & Around**,Run for the Roses>One More Saturday Night

encore:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider>Touch of Grey

*with Heather Barth on backing vocals

**with Dino English on Drums

Opening acts: Counterfeit Caboose, Innereflections

Sidestage bands: The Dave Band, Kan of Bliss, Swell

24 songs

________________________________________________________

06-01-01 Friday

SCHWAGSTOCK 9 Leasburg, MO 8:40 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Just a Little Light,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues

Katie Mae,Bertha,Feel Like a Stranger,Black Peter>Golden Road

Set 2:Drumz>Space>Jam>So What*>Hey Pocky Way*,Midnight Hour,Mississippi Half Step**>Uptown Toodloo**,Playin’ In the Band>Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>Jam>Playin’ reprise,Tough Mama,Shakedown Street,The Wheel>Shakedown reprise

encore:My Sisters & My Brothers>Johnnie B. Goode

*with Don Cole from the Chia Band on trumpet

**with Megan Miller on backing vocals

opening acts: Counterfeit Caboose, The Chia Band

23 songs

___________________________________________________________

05-29-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Footprints,Jack-a-Roe,On the Road Again,Deep Elem,Big River,Peggy-o,Maggies Farm,Help On the Way*>Slipknot!*>Tangled Up In Blue*

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,New Speedway Boogie**>Other One**>New Speedway Boogie**,Scarlet Begonias***>Fire On the Mountain***,They Love Each Other,Loose Lucy,Not Fade Away

19 songs

Brad Sarno played guitar this show

*with Shawn Guyot sitting in on guitar

**with Dino English on drums

***with Rob Koritz on drums

KDHX FM 88.1 radio show earlier in the evening – acoustic set:The Race is On,Cumberland Blues

Mr. Charlie

_____________________________________________

05-26-01 Saturday

JUANITA’S Little Rock, AR 9:30 p.m. to 12:45 a.m.

Set 1:The Race is On>Little Red Rooster,Waiting for a Miracle,Memphis Blues,Big Railroad Blues

Cassidy,Just a Little Light,Looks Like Rain>After Midnight

Set 2:Hell In a Bucket,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>So What>

Uncle Johns’ Band reprise,Tough Mama,Women are Smarter,Dear Mr. fantasy>Drumz>Space>

Eyes of the World>Touch of Grey

encore:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

22 songs

_____________________________________________

05-25-01 Friday

FAIRMOUNT PARK Collinsville, IL 6:30 p.m. to 11:45 p.m.

Set 1:Deal,Let the Good Times Roll,Brown Eyed Women,They Love Each Other,Dire Wolf

Viola Lee Blues,The Race Is On

Set 2:Mr. Charlie,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo

Set 3:Women Are Smarter,Walkin’ Blues,Don’t Ease Me In

Set 4:Me & My Uncle>Ripple,Beat It On Down the Line

Set 5:Samson & Delilah>Bertha

Set 6:Playin’ In the Band>Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ in the Band reprise

Set 7:Ramble On Rose>Cumberland Blues

Set 8:Run for the Roses,Deep Elem Blues*,Casey Jones

Set 9:Good Love,Truckin’

Set 10:Scarlet Begonias>Touch of Grey

Set 11:Sugar Magnolia>Johnnie B. Goode>Sunshine Daydream

*with Chris on Harmonica

30 songs

_____________________________________________

05-22-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 10:20 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Fruit Tree Jam>Cold Rain & Snow>Spanish Seed>Other One>Goin’ Down the Road,Little Red Rooster,Second That Emotion,Oh, Darlin’,Love Me Like You Say>Golden Road

Set 2:Eyes of the World*>Iko Iko*>Women Are Smarter*,Alabama Getaway**,Gotta Jiboo,Positively Fourth Street,Messin’ with the Kid**Lovelight***

*with Lou from Dr. Zhivegas on Soprano Saxophone

**with Souside Albert on Harmonica

***with Paul Chickey from Dr. Zhivegas on drums

18 songs

_____________________________________________

05-19-01 Saturday

THE BOWERY Tulsa, OK 10:00 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha>Cumberland Blues,It Hurts Me Too,Memphis Blues,Mississippi Half Step>Big River

Tough Mama,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Shakedown Street,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower

Just a Little Light,Crazy Fingers>Good Love,Throwing Stones>Music Never Stopped

19 songs

_____________________________________________

05-18-01 Friday

THE SHANTI JIMMY SOLO ACOUSTIC St. Louis, MO 9:00 p.m. to 12:45 a.m.

Set 1:Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Dark Hollow,Cassidy*,Dancin’ In the Streets*,Jack Straw*,You Aint Woman Enough…*,Looks Like Rain*,Margaritaville*,Deep Elem Blues,Mexicali Blues,Row Jimmy*

Midnight Moonlight,Mr. Charlie,Black Throated Wind,Cumberland Blues,Tangled Up in Blue*

Ripple*

Set 2:Big River,Dire Wolf*,After Midnight*,Uncle John’s Band*>Mountains of the Moon,Tanqueray

Sweet Home Alabama**,Black Peter,Maggies Farm,Standing On the Moon,Not Fade Away*>New Speedway Boogie>Smokestack Lightning>New Speedway Boogie,Knockin’ On Heavens Door

On the Road Again,Iko Iko*>Women Are Smarter*>Iko Iko*,Pissing For Distance**,Sugar Magnolia

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

**with Ched Hudgins on lead vocals

37 songs

_____________________________________________

05-17-01 Thursday

THE BLUE NOTE Columbia, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,Midnight Moonlight,Katie Mae,Bertha>Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>

Cumberland reprise,Black Throated Wind,Waiting for a Miracle,Rueben & Cherise>Golden Road

Set 2:Women Are Smarter>Vocal Jam>Women reprise,Hell In a Bucket,Tennessee Jed,Easy Wind

Dancin’ In the Streets>Dark Star>Drums>Space>Dark Star>Dancin’ In the Streets,Casey Jones,Looks Like Rain,Not Fade Away

encore: Deal

22 songs

_____________________________________________

05-15-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:13 a.m.

Set 1:If You Want a Good Woman,Take Me to the River,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,That’s Alright Mama

Me & My Uncle,Minglewood Blues*,Franklin’s Tower*,Don’t Let Go*

Set 2:Dancin’ In the Streets**>Cassidy**,Wand Dang Doodle***,Tangled Up In Blue***,Makisupa Policeman,Cocaine,Stella Blue>Feelin’ Alright,Hard to Handle

encore:Ripple>Beat It On Down the Line

*with BUTCH TRUCKS on drums

**with Heather Barth on backing vocals

***with Tracy Lowe on guitar

19 songs

_____________________________________________

05-12-01 Saturday

TOWER GROVE PARK St. Louis, MO 1:25 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Set 1:My Sisters & My Brothers,Maggies Farm>Me & My Uncle,I Shall Be Released,Here Comes,Sunshine,Dire Wolf,Next Time You See Me,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:Shakedown Street,Cassidy*,You Ain’t Women Enough*..,Big Boss Man,Midnight Moonlight

Truckin’>Morning Dew,Women Are Smarter>Drumz>Space>Good Love

Set 3:Viola Lee Blues>Cumberland Blues,The Wheel>Uncle John’s Band>Hey Pocky Way,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Tangled Up In Blue

28 songs

*with Megan Miller on vocals

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums & vocals

J.C. – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

Darrel Lea – guitar & vocals

_____________________________________________

05-11-01 Friday

MISSISSIPPI NIGHTS St. Louis, MO 9:00 p.m. to 12:00 a.m.

Set 1:Don’t Ease Me In>Big Railroad Blues,Row Jimmy,Harder They Come,Brown Eyed Women

My Problems Got Problems,Looks Like Rain*>Golden Road*

Set 2:Samson & Delilah,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Scarlet Begonias>Hell In a Bucket,Jack Straw**

Just a Little Light,Crazy Fingers>Drumz>Space>Around & Around>Throwing Stones>Music Never Stopped***

encore: Touch of Grey

22 songs

*with Heather Barth on backing vocals

**with Megan Miller on backing vocals

***with Sadye Osterloh on backing vocals

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums & vocals

J.C. – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

Darrel Lea – guitar & vocals

_____________________________________________

05-08-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Big Railroad Blues,Like a Road,Let’s Go Downtown,Stormy Monday,Tanqueray,Desolation Row,Franklin’s Tower

Set 2;Harder They Come,Sugaree,My Problems Got Problems,They Love Each Other,Black Peter>

Hey Pocky Way,I Shall Be Released>Good Love

17 songs

first time for “Like a Road”

first time for “I Shall be Released”

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Mike Gerratt – Drums

Brad Sarno – Guitar & some vocals

_____________________________________________

05-05-01 Saturday

GRAND EMPORIUM Kansas City, MO 9:30 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Deal,Katie Mae,Midnight Moonlight,Kansas City,Just a Little Light

Brown Eyed Women,Black Peter,Harder They Come

Set 2:Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>Uncle John’s reprsie>Mexicali Blues,Waiting for a Miracle,They Love Each Other,Althea,Next Time You See Me* Hey Pocky Way* Shakedown Street

Set 3:One More Saturday Night,Sugaree,Midnight Hour*>After Midnight*Spoonful*>Loose Lucy*

Music Never Stopped

encore:Beat It On Down the Line

*with Brody Buster on Harmonica

26 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_____________________________________________

05-04-01 Wednesday

YOGI’S Bloomington, IN 10:30 p.m. to 2:35 a.m.

Set 1:Big Railroad Blues,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Me & My Uncle,Wang dang Doodle,Just a Little Light

Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Midnight Moonlight,Big Boss Man,Memphis Blues,Black Peter>Golden Road

Set 2:One More Saturday Night,Scarlet Begonias>Rueben & Cherise>Scarlet Reprise,Tough Mama

Here Comes Sunshine,Samson & Delilah>Drumz>Space>Mr. Fantasy>Hey Pocky Way,Silvio>Music Never Stopped

encore:Baby Blue>Touch of Grey

25 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_____________________________________________

05-01-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:The Last Time,Peggy-O,Big River,Beast of Burdon,Don’t Let Go,??

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues,Eyes of the World>Bass Solo>Dear Mr. Fantasy,Loose Lucy,The Thrill is Gone

Goin’ Down the Road,All Along the Watchtower>Not Fade Away>Lovelight>Johnnie B. Goode

17 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Mike Gerratt – Drums

Brad Sarno – Guitar & some vocals

_____________________________________________

04-28-01 Saturday

KAPPA ALPHA LAMDA Kirksville, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:15 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha>Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Next Time You See Me,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Tough Mama,Jack Straw,Big River,Brown Eyed Women,Tangled Up In Blue

Set 2:Shakedown Street>Bass Solo>Shakedown Street,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

My Problems Got Problems,Midnight Hour>After Midnight,Casey Jones>Little Schoolgirl>Music Never Stopped

encore:One More Saturday Night

20 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________

04-27-01 Friday

THE Q BAR Iowa City, IA 10:10 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Beat It On Down the Line,Peggy-O,Just a Little Light,Brown Eyed Women,They Love Eacy Other

Katie Mae,Midnight Moonlight,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Looks Like Rain>Golden Road

Set 2:Lovelight,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Waiting for a Miracle,Casey Jones,Let It Grow>Drumz>Space>Let It Grow>Stella Blue,Harder They Come>Deal

encore:Baby Blue>Don’t Ease Me In

26 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________

04-24-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Adventures Jam>Wang Dang Doodle,Jack-a-Roe,Furthur On Up the Road,I Shall Be Released

Memphis Blues,Deep Elem Blues*,Messin’ with the Kid

Set 2:Gotta Jiboo>New Speedway Boogie,Scarlet Begonias**>Fire On the Mountain**,Why Don’t We Do It In…..,Down By the River>Golden Road

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Mike Gerratt – Drums

Brad Sarno – Guitar & some vocals

_______________________________________________

04-21-01 Saturday

TOGETHERFEST Pocahontas, AR 6:45 p.m. to 8:35 p.m.

Set 1:Bertha>Cumberland Blues,Althea,Little Schoolgirl,Playin’ In the Band,Take Me to the River

Tough Mama,Here Comes Sunshine,Hard to Handle,Stella Blue,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>

Franklin’s Tower

13 songs

Mojo Depot opened the show.

The John Cowen Band closed the show

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums & vocals

J.C. – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

Darrel Lea – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________

04-20-01 Friday

THE BOTTLENECK Lawrence, KS 10:15 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Deal>Little Red Rooster,Harder They Come,Dire Wolf,Katie Mae,Brown Eyed Women,Run for the Roses,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Tom Thumb’s Blues,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:Truckin’>Spoonful,Hey Pockey Way,Little Schoolgirl,Let it Grow,Scarlet Begonias>Bass Solo>

Drumz>Space>Touch of Grey>Fire On Mountain,Around & Around,Lovelight

encore: Golden Road

25 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums & vocals

J.C. – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

Darrel Lea – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________

04-19-01 Thursday

CENTRAL METHODIST COLLEGE Fayette, MO 8:30 p.m. to 11:25 p.m.

Set 1:Franklin’s Tower,Cassidy>Bertha,Next Time You See Me,Dire Wolf>Big River,Feel Like a Stranger

Tough Mama>Touch of Grey

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues>Cumberland Blues>Viola Lee Blues,Harder They Come,Here Comes Sunshine

Around & Around,Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>Supplication,Casey Jones,Midnight Hour>After Midnight,Music Never Stopped

encore:Minglewood Blues*,Shakedown Street

22 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums & vocals

J.C. – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

Darrel Lea – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________

04-17-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Tangled Up In Blue>Riders On the Storm,Mexicali Blues,Mr. Charlie,They Love Each Other

Tough Mama,You Aint Woman Enough..*Brown Eyed Women,Rueben & Cherise

Set 2:Whipping Post>Stranglehold,Truckin’>Spoonful>Gloria>Deep Elem Blues,Fuck a Pig,West L.A. Fadeaway>Throwing Stones>Touch of Grey

encore:Women Are Smarter*

*with Sadye Osterloh and Megan Miller on vocals with Jimmy

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Mike Gerratt – Drums

Tracy Lowe – Guitar & vocals

20 songs

_______________________________________________

04-14-01 Saturday

STEB’S Cedar Falls, IA 10:15 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha,Little Red Rooster,Harder They Come,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Baby Blue,Waiting for a Miracle,Midnight Moonlight,Don’t Let Go>Hill Street Jazz Jam>Bass solo>Don’t Let Go,Brown Eyed Woman,Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Hell In a Bucket,Cassidy,My Problems Got Problems,Rueben & Cherise,Peggy-O,Cumberland Blues,Looks Like Rain,Hard To Handle,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

encore:Mr. Charlie

22 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________

04-12-01 Thursday

O’MALLY’S ALLEY Manhattan, KS 7:00 p.m. to 10:45 p.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie>Walkin’ Blues,Mexicali Blues,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Waiting for a Miracle

Brown Eyed Women,Black Throated Wind,Beat It on Down the Line,My Problems Got Problems

Feel Like a Stranger>Deal

Set 2:Hey Pocky Way,Baby Blue,Deep Elem Blues,Jack-a-Roe,My Sisters & My Brothers,Katie Mae

Dancin’ In the Streets>Dark Star>Dancin’ In the Streets,Woman are Smarter

Set 3:Touch of Grey>China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Truckin’>Spoonful,the show was cut short in the third set because the patio in front of the bandstand collapsed 12″ from the weight and rhythm of the dancers. No one was hurt.

25 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________

04-10-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,Stormy Monday,Cumberland Blues>Maggie’s Farm,Sugaree,My Problems Got Problems,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Franklin’s Tower

Set 2:Lay Down Sally,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Death Don’t Have No Mercy,Eyes of the World>Cassidy,Good Love>After Midnight*>Not Fade Away,first time for “Death Don’t……The Counterfeit Caboose bluegrass band opened the show

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

16 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Mike Gerratt – Drums

Brad Sarno – Guitar & some vocals

_______________________________________________

04-07-01 Saturday

THE SHANTI Jimmy Solo Acoustic St. Louis, MO 9:00 p.m. to 1:03 a.m.

Set 1:Walking Blues>Black Peter>Hey Pocky Way,Scarlet Begonias>Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>Uncle John’s reprise,Cassidy>Black Throated Wind,The Wheel>Queen Jane,Tangled Up In Blue>Peggy-O,Oh’ Babe It Ain’t No Lie>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Stella Blue,Sugar Magnolia

Set 2:Jack-a-Roe,Jack Straw*,Tanqueray,Friend of the Devil,New Speedway Boogie>The Other One>

New Speedway Boogie>Bird Song,Me & My Uncle,Margaritaville*,Fuck a Pig,All Along the Watchtower,Big Railroad Blues,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Truckin’>Iko Iko>Women Are Smarter>Not Fade Away>Goin’ Down the Road,Ripple**

Tracy Lowe sat in for the second set

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

**with Jackie Nolte on backing vocals

37 songs

_______________________________________________

04-05-01 Thursday

HANGAR 9Carbondale, IL 10:10 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Don’t Ease Me In>Walkin’ Blues,Brown Eyed Women,Black Throated Wind,Waiting for a Miracle

Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Mr. Charlie,Don’t Let Go>Bass Solo>Jam>Don’t Let Go,Dupree’s Diamond Blues>Bertha,Harder They Come

Set 2:Midnight Hour>After Midnight>Midnight Hour,Tangled Up In Blue>Loser,Touch of Grey,Ripple

Hell In a Bucket,Here Comes Sunshine,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

encore:Beat It On Down the Line

23 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________

04-04-01 Wednesday

YOGI’S Bloomington, IN 10:30 p.m. to 2:35 a.m.

Set 1:Mexicali Blues,Waiting for a Miracle,Deep Elem Blues,Althea,Second that Emotion,Cassidy

They Love Each Other,Jack Straw,Katie Mae,Brown Eyed Women,Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon>Uncle John’s reprise,Hard to Handle

Set 2:Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Harder They Come,Loser,Dancin’ In the Streets>Dark Strar>

Dancin’ In the Streets>Let It Grow,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Woman Are Smarter

Ripple>Good Lovin’>Shakedown reprise

encore:Johnnie B. Goode

26 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________

04-03-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 10:15 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:All New Minglewood Blues,Possum*>You Enjoy Myself*,Takes a Lot to Laugh…….Me & My Uncle,Next Time You See Me,Second that Emotion,Black Throated Wind>Golden Road

Set 2:Truckin’>Other One>Loose Lucy,Harder They Come,Iko Iko,Why Does Love got to Hurt,Hard to Handle,All Along the Watchtower**No Woman No Cry**Silvio

encore:Beat It On Down the Line

*with Tracy Lowe sitting in on guitar and vocals

**with Devon Allman sitting in on guitar and vocals

first time for “why does love…..”

The Counterfeit Caboose bluegrass band opened the show

20 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Mike Gerratt – Drums

Brad Sarno – Guitar & some vocals

_______________________________________________

03-31-01 Saturday

THE FIREHOUSE Norman, OK 10:30 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Deal,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Mexicali Blues,Next time You See Me,Baby Blue,Deep Elem Blues,Black Peter>Hey Pocky Way,Ramble On Rose,Rueben & Cherise>Golden Road

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Samson & Delilah,Waiting for a Miracle,Playin’ In the Band>Mountains of the Moon>Playin’ In the Band,New Speedway Boogie,Smokestack Lightning>Lovelight>Stella Blue>Good Lovin’

encore: Ripple*

*with Robin on Mandolin

26 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

______________________________________________________

03-31-01 Saturday

THE FIREHOUSE Norman, OK 10:30 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Deal,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Mexicali Blues,Next time You See Me,Baby Blue,Deep Elem Blues,Black Peter>Hey Pocky Way,Ramble On Rose,Rueben & Cherise>Golden Road

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Samson & Delilah,Waiting for a Miracle,Playin’ In the Band>Mountains of the Moon>Playin’ In the Band,New Speedway Boogie>Smokestack Lightning>Lovelight>Stella Blue>Good Lovin’

encore: Ripple*

*with Robin on Mandolin

26 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

______________________________________________________

03-30-01 Friday

GEORGE’S Fayetteville, AR 6:00 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Little Schoolgirl>Bertha,Jack Straw,Big River,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Truckin’>Loose Lucy,Mr. Charlie,Shakedown Street

Set 2:Big Railroad Blues,Althea>Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Katie Mae*,Run For the Roses,Mississippi Half Step,Waiting For a Miracle*,Uncle John’s Band>Mountains of the Moon*>Uncle John’s Band reprise,Tough Mama>Johnnie B. Goode

Set 3:Alabama Getaway,Midnight Hour>After Midnight>Midnight Hour,Tenessee Jed,Eyes of the World>Spanish Jam*>Dancin’ In the Streets>Samson & Delilah,Baby Blue*,Harder They Come,Dear Mr. Fantasy>Viola Lee Blues,Sugar Magnolia

*first time played

33 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

______________________________________________________

03-27-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 11:10 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Take Me to the River,I Hurts Me Too,Big River,Sugaree,Harder They Come,Tanqueray,After Midnight,Hey Pocky Way,Don’t Let Go,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Messin’ with the Kid,Scarlet Begonias,Love light,Tangled Up In Blue,They Love Each Other,Samson & Delilah

17 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Mike Gerratt – Drums

Brad Sarno – Guitar & some vocals

______________________________________________________

03-20-01 Tuesday

“Z” St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1:Wang Dang Doodle>Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Peggy-O,Mr. Charlie,Tough Mama>Masterpiece,Jack Straw*>Franklin’s Tower

Set 2:Gotta Jiboo,My Problems Got Problems,Woman Are Smarter*,Viola Lee Blues>Dear Mr. Fantasy>Viola Lee Blues,Silvio,My Sisters & My Brothers,Feel Like a Stranger>Little Schoolgirl,Deal>Johnnie B. Goode

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Mike Gerratt – Drums

Brad Sarno – Guitar & some vocals

21 songs

______________________________________________________

03-17-01 Saturday

BARN PARTY West Alton, MO 9:30 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Just a Little Light,Big Railroad Blues,Mexicali Blues,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Katie Mae,Bertha,Dire Wolf,Row Jimmy,Me & My Uncle,Tough Mama>Happy Birthday,Let the Good Times Roll>Deal

Set 2:Hey Pocky Way,You Ain’t Woman Enough*,Jack Straw*,Little Schoolgirl**,Loser,Harder They Come,Truckin’>Loose Lucy,Rueben & Cherise,Don’t Ease Me In,Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Good Lovin’>Shakedown reprise

encore: Music Never Stopped

*with Megan Miller on vocals

**with Baby Face Fitz on Harmonica

first time played for “Katie Mae”

27 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

______________________________________________________

03-13-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain and Snow,Key to the Highway,They Love Each Other,Deep Elem Blues,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Stormy Monday,Lay Down Sally

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Down By the River,Midnight Hour>After Midnight,Thrill is Gone,Eyes of the World>Not Fade Away,first time played for “Key to the Highway”

16 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Mike Gerratt – Drums

Brad Sarno – Guitar & some vocals

______________________________________________________

03-10-01 Thursday

RIBCO Rock Island, IL 9:10 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Box of Rain>Walkin’ Blues,Me & My Uncle>Big Boss Man,Peggy-O,Jack-a-Roe,They Love Each Other,Cassidy,Desolation Row,Hard to Handle

Set 2:Tangled Up In Blue,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Ramble On Rose,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Harder They Come*Mr. Charlie*Don’t Ease Me In*

Set 3:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Loser,Midnight Hour*>After Midnight*,Dark Star*>Dancin’ In the Streets*>Dark Star*>Women Are Smarter*,My Sisters & Brothers*>Sugar Magnolia*

*with Justin Jones on Tenor Saxophone.

29 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

______________________________________________________

03-07-01 Wednesday

JOES TAP ROOM Manhattan, KS 10:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow,Big Railroad Blues,Althea,It Hurts me Too,They Love Each Other,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Harder They Come,Row Jimmy,Cumberland Blues>Maggie’s Farm>Cumberland Blues>Golden Road

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Big Boss Man,Masterpiece,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Midnight Hour>After Midnight,Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Shakedown reprise,Tough Mama>Lovelight

encore:Good Lovin’

26 songs

BAND LINE-UP:

Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals

Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals

Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

______________________________________________________

03-06-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:All New Minglewood Blues,A Real Good Woman,Althea,Takes a Lot to Laugh,Jack-a-Roe,Positively Fourth Street,Dupree’s Diamond Blues>Golden Road

Set 2:Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Harder They Come,Feel Like a Stranger>Dark Star>Other One>Pig Story Jam>Other One>Dark Star>Dancin’ In the Streets*Goin’ Down the Road

*with Sadye Osterloh on backing vocals

17 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Mike Gerratt – Drums Brad Sarno – Guitar & some vocals

______________________________________________________

03-03-01 Saturday

STAGGER INN

Edwardsville, IL

10:00 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:All New Minglewood Blues,Ripple,Big Railroad Blues,Run for the Roses>Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Dancin’ In the Streets*,Row Jimmy,Next Time You See Me**,Don’t Ease Me In,Lazy Lightning>Supplication>Deal

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Midnight Hour>After Midnight,Women Are Smarter*,Playin’ In the Band>Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ reprise,You Ain’t Woman Enough^,Tennessee Jed^,Franklin’s Tower,Love light,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away*

encore:One More Saturday Night>Touch of Grey>Golden Road

*with Laura on backing vocals

**with Baby Face on Harmonica

^with Megan Miller on backing or lead vocals

28 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Dave Klein – Drums,Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-28-01 Wednesday

YOGI’S Bloomington, IN 10:15 p.m. to 1:45 a.m.

Set 1:Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Box of Rain,Little Red Rooster,Dire Wolf,Next Time You See Me,Feel Like a Stranger,Alabama Getaway,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Viola Lee Blues>Cumberland Blues>Maggie’s Farm>Viola Lee Blues

Set 2:Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Big Boss Man,Hell In a Bucket,Jack Straw,Truckin’>New Speedway Boogie>My Problems Got Problems,Masterpiece>Throwing Stones>Sugar Magnolia>Good Lovin’>Sunshine Daydream

encore:Midnight Hour>After Midnight

26 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Dave Klein – Drums,Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-27-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Take Me to the River,Big River,Big Boss Man,Mexicali Blues,Sugaree,Messin’ with the Kid>Hey Pocky Way

Set 2:Samson & Delilah,She Belongs to Me,Iko Iko,Gotta Jiboo>Other One>Loose Lucy,Tanqueray,Women are Smarter>Walking Naked*,Brad Sarno played 2nd guitar the entire show

*with Tony Vrooman on vocals, Megan Miller on vocals, and Mike Clement on 2nd keyboard

16 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Mike Gerratt – Drums Tracy Lowe – Guitar & some vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-24-01 Saturday

THE SHANTI St. Louis, MO (Soulard) 3:30 p.m. to 10:10 p.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain & Snow>Big River,Run For the Roses,Kansas City,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,It Hurts Me Too,Hey Pocky Way,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,You Ain’t Woman Enough*,Golden Road

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Bird Song,Next Time You See Me,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Looks Like Rain*,Truckin’>Loose Lucy,Silvio,Women are Smarter,Music Never Stopped*

Set 3:Midnight Hour,Althea,Casey Jones,Viola Lee Blues,Jack Straw*,Jack-a-Roe,Dancin’ In the Streets*,Mississippi Half Step*>Uptown Toodloo*,All New Minglewood Blues,My Problems Got Problems,New Speedway Boogie>Lovelight

Set 4:One More Saturday Night,Friend of the Devil,After Midnight,Here Comes Sunshine,Iko Iko,Deal,Sugar Magnolia>Tough Mama>Sunshine Daydream>Touch of Grey

encore:Johnnie B. Goode

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals (lead on “You Aint Women Enough”)

47 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keybaords & vocals,Dave Klein – Drums Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-23-01 Friday

THE BOTTLENECK Lawrence, KS 10:10 p.m. to 1:35 a.m.

Set 1:Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo>Big River,Next Time You See Me,Oh, Babe It Ain’t No Lie,Row Jimmy,Silvio,Ramble On Rose,Playin’ In the Band>Uncle Johns’ Band>Playin’ reprise>Golden Road

Set 2:Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music reprise,Tough Mama,Smokestack Lightning>Loose Lucy,Here Comes Sunshine>Drumz>Space>Samson & Delilah,Midnight Hour,Morning Dew>Sugar Magnolia

encore #1:Shakedown Street

encore #2:Beat It On Down the Line

24 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Dave Klein – Drums,Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals,Darrell Lea – rhythm guitar

_______________________________________________________

02-21-01 Wednesday

THE SHANTI St. Louis, MO (Soulard) 7:10 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. JIMMY SOLO ACOUSTIC

Set 1:Big River,Dire Wolf,Walkin’ Blues,Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ In the Band>I Know You Rider,Desolation Row,Mexicali Blues,Big Railroad Blues,Used to Love Her>Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Jack-a-Roe

Set 2:Hey Pocky Way,Dark Hollow*,Me & My Uncle,Deep Elem Blues,Ripple**,Long Black Vail**,They Love Each Other,Music Never Stopped,Bird Song,Rueben & Cherise,Looks Like Rain,Not Fade Away>Women Are Smarter>Iko Iko>Women are Smarter>Not Fade Away>Goin’ Down the Road,Redemption Song,Mercedes Benz**Run For the Roses,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain>Scarlet Begonias,You Ain’t Woman Enough***Margaritaville***Cassidy***Jack Straw***Dancin’ In the Streets***I Saw Light**Tangled Up In Blue***Samson & Delilah***We Bid You Goodnight***

*with Patrick Stoddard on backing vocals

**with Jackie Nolte on vocals

***with Megan Miller on vocals

44 songs

_______________________________________________________

02-20-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Footprints,Kansas City*,Little Schoolgirl*,Born Blind*,Tangled Up In Blue,Box of Rain,Makisupa Policeman**Possum>You Enjoy Myself

Set 2:Silvio,Peggy-O,You Aint Woman Enough^,Too Rolling Stoned,Seven,Tom Thumb’s Blues,My Sisters & My Brothers,Hard to Handle,Sugar Magnolia>Shakedown Street^^

*with Mike on Harp and lead vocal on “Born Blind”

*with Travis Turley on lead vocals and djembe

^with Megan Miller on lead vocal

^^with John Wolf on trombone

19 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Mike Gerratt – Drums,Tracy Lowe – Guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-17-01 Saturday

HANGAR 9 Carbondale, IL 10:10 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Deal,Next Time You See Me,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Used to Love Her,Dire Wolf,Just a Little Light,Big Railroad Blues,Black Throated Wind,Run for the Roses>Tough Mama

Set 2:Dancin’ In the Streets*>Let It Grow>Woman Are Smarter,Silvio,Smokestack Lightning>Other One>Smokestack Lightning,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Music Never Stopped

encore:Viola Lee Blues>Golden Road 

24 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Mike Gerratt – Drums,Tracy Lowe – Guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-16-01 Friday

THE Q BAR Iowa City, IA 10:10 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Me & My Uncle>Big River,Next Time You See Me,Row Jimmy,Hey Pocky Way,Run for the Roses,Silvio

Set 2:Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Shakedown Street,Tough Mama,Black Peter>Playin’ In the Band>Drumz>Space>Midnight Hour,Tenessee Jed>Good Lovin’,Music Never Stopped

encore:Sugar Magnolia,There are several songs missing from this list

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Mike Gerratt – Drums,Tracy Lowe – Guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-13-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Beyond the Sea Jam>Smokestack Lightning>Furthur On Up the Road,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,It Hurts Me Too*,Built For Comfort*,Don’t Let Go>Falling Star Jam>Don’t Let Go,Tough Mama

Set 2:Lay Down Sally,Midnight Hour>Bass Solo>Midnight Hour,West L.A. Fadeaway,Jack Straw**,Scarlet Begonias>Hell in a Bucket,Scarlet reprise,Catfish,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away

*with Sharon Fohner on bass and vocals (Jimmy sat out)

*with Megan Miller on backing vocals

21 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Mike Gerratt – Drums,Tracy Lowe – Guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-09-01 Friday

QUIXOTE’S Denver, CO 11:15 p.m. to 3:30 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Little Red Rooster,Bertha,Dire Wolf,Women Are Smarter,It Hurts Me Too,Big Railroad Blues,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Tangled Up In Blue,Row Jimmy,Alabama Getaway,Cassidy,Run for the Roses>Golden Road

Set 2:Here Comes Sunshine,Silvio,Feel Like a Stranger,Loose Lucy,Little Schoolgirl,My Sisters & My Brothers,Viola Lee Blues,Stella Blue,Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music Never Stopped

Set 3:China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Dark Star>Dancin’ In the Streets>Let It Grow>Dark Star>Let It Grow>One More Saturday Night

30 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-08-01 Thursday

HALF MOON SALOON Vail, CO 10:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Bertha,Walkin’ Blues,Mr. Charlie,Me & My Uncle,Jack Straw,Just a Little Light,Queen Jane,Beat It On Down the Line>Cassidy,Run for the Roses>Deal

Set 2:Music Never Stopped,New Speedway Boogie>He’s Gone>New Speedway Boogie>After Midnight,Samson & Delilah,They Love Each Other,Tough Mama,Viola Lee Blues>Good Lovin’,Eyes of the World>Sugar Magnolia

encore:Touch of Grey

23 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Dave Klein – Drums

Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-07-01 Wednesday

JOE’S TAP ROOM Manhattan, KS 10:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Big River>Little Schoolgirl,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Dire Wolf,Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Run for the Roses,Next Time You See Me,Ramble On Rose,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider

Set 2:Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music Never Stopped,Silvio,Women Are Smarter,Here Comes Sunshine,Alabama Getaway,Samson & Delilah,Black Peter,Playin’ In the Band>Uncle John’s Band>Playin’ reprise,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Loose Lucy

encore:Johnnie B. Goode

26 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Dave Klein – Drums,Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-06-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Feel Like a Stranger>Used to Love Her,Stormy Monday,They Love Each Other,Dire Wolf,Farmhouse,Next Time You See Me,Invisable>Good Lovin’>Johnnie B. Goode

Set 2:Rueben & Cherise,Wang Dang Doodle>Bertha,Women Are Smarter,Possum,Louie Louie,Fire>Earache

18 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Mike Gerratt – Drums,Tracy Lowe – Guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

02-03-01 Saturday

THE STEIN Cedar Falls, IA 10:00 p.m. to 1:40 a.m.

Set 1:Feel Like a Stranger>Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,It Hurts Me Too,Me & My Uncle>Big River,Black Throated Wind,Just a Little Light>Big Railroad Blues,Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music Never Stopped reprise

Set 2:Shakedown Street>The Wheel>Shakedown reprise,All New Minglewood Blues>Black Peter>Loose Lucy,Dancin’ In the Streets>Let It Grow>Drumz>Space>Let It Grow,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Lovelight>Touch of Grey

encore:Beat It On Down the Line

24 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Dave Klein – Drums,Shawn Guyot – guitar & vocals

_______________________________________________________

01-30-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain and Snow,Love Me Like You Say,Brown Eyed Women,Friend of the Devil,Row Jimmy,Midnight Moonlight,Lazy Lightning>Supplication>Alabama Getaway

Set 2:My Problems Got Problems,Desolation Row,No Shoes,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Dog>Bass Solo>Dog,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Whipping Post>Stranglehold>Suzy Greenberg

20 songs

BAND LINE-UP:Jimmy Tebeau – bass & vocals,Jack Kirkner – Keyboards & vocals,Mike Gerratt – Drums,Tracy Lowe – Guitar & vocals

_________________________________________________

01-30-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Cold Rain and Snow,Love Me Like You Say,Brown Eyed Women,Friend of the Devil,Row Jimmy,Midnight Moonlight,Lazy Lightning>Supplication>Alabama Getaway

Set 2:My Problems Got Problems,Desolation Row,No Shoes,Dupree’s Diamond Blues,Dog>Bass Solo>Dog,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Whipping Post>Stranglehold>Suzy Greenberg

20 songs

_________________________________________________

01-28-01 Sunday

LUCY’S Austin, TX 11:00 p.m. to 2:00 a.m.

Set 1:Jack Straw,Big River,Memphis Blues,It Hurts Me Too,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland Blues,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo>Deal

Set 2:Truckin’>Cassidy,Tough Mama,China Cat Sunflower>I Know You Rider,Loose Lucy,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Women Are Smarter,Minglewood Blues,Me & My Uncle,Tangled Up In Blue

encore: Touch of Grey

23 songs

_________________________________________________

01-27-01 Saturday

JUANITA’S Little Rock, AR 9:30 p.m. to 12:45 a.m.

Set 1:Here Comes Sunshine,Big River,Little Schoolgirl,Loose Lucy,Dire Wolf,Run for the Roses,Just a Little Light,Looks Like Rain>Deal

Set 2:Music Never Stopped>Sugaree>Music Never Stopped,Tennessee Jed,Tough Mama,Dancin’ In the Streets>Let It Grow>Drumz>Space>All Along the Watchtower>Morning Dew>One More Saturday Night

encore:Beat It On Down the Line>Tangled Up In Blue

22 songs

_________________________________________________

01-26-01 Friday

THE FIREHOUSE Norman, OK 10:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Run for the Roses,On the Road Again,Little Red Rooster,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Loose Lucy,Looks Like Rain,Tough Mama>Don’t Ease Me In

Set 2:Music Never Stopped>Women Are Smarter,My Sisters & My Brothers,Just a Little Light,Hell In a Bucket,Friend of the Devil,Dancin’ In the Streets>Let it Grow>Other One>Here Comes Sunshine

19 songs

_________________________________________________

01-25-01 Thursday

GEORGE’S Fayetteville, AR 10:15 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll,It Hurts Me Too>Big River,They Love Each Other,Silvio,Dire Wolf,My Problems Got Problems,Ramble On Rose,Cumberland Blues>Maggies Farm>Cumberland reprise,Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Playin’ In the Band>Hey Pocky Way,Just a Little Light,Loose Lucy,Black Throated Wind,Iko Iko,Here Comes Sunshine>Bertha>Good Lovin’>The Wheel>Shakedown Street

encore:The Golden Road

23 songs

_________________________________________________

01-23-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Cincinnati High>Cold Rain & Snow,It Hurts Me Too,Cassidy,Big River,Dire Wolf,She Belongs To Me,Memphis Blues,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>After Midnight

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues,Keepers>Viola Lee Blues,Tough Mama>Seven,Messin’ with the Kid*,Tanqueray*,Walkin’ Naked,Masterpiece,??

*with Harp

_________________________________________________

01-20-01 Saturday

BARREL HOUSE Cincinnati, OH 10:15 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie>Bertha,Dire Wolf,Big River,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Jack-a-Roe,Help On the Way>Slipknot!>Franklin’s Tower,Box of Rain,Run for the Roses,It Hurts Me Too,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Cassidy>Golden Road

Set 2:Casey Jones,Loose Lucy,Woman Are Smarter,Here Comes Sunshine,Tough Mama,The Wheel>One More Saturday Night,Black Peter>Hey Pocky Way,Music Never Stopped>Sugar Magnolia

27 songs

_________________________________________________

01-19-01 Friday

YOGI’S Bloomington, IN 10:00 p.m. to 2:40 a.m.

Set 1:Let the Good Times Roll>Run for the Roses,:’ Blues,Me & my Uncle,Black Throated Wind,Little Schoolgirl*,Big River,Ramble On Rose,Loose Lucy,Tough Mama,My Sisters & My Brothers,Playin’ In the Band>Golden Road

Set 2:Not Fade Away>Music Never Stopped,Row Jimmy,Lazy Lighting>Supplication,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Don’t Ease Me In,Silvio,Bird Song,Wang Dang Doodle*,Scarlet Begonias>Fire On the Mountain,Stella Blue,Lovelight

encore:Touch of Grey

*with Wheaties on tenor sax.

29 songs

_________________________________________________

01-17-01 Wednesday

BLUE NOTE Columbia, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:10 a.m.

Set 1

_________________________________________________

01-16-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Tanqueray,Mexicli Blues,Boogie On Reggae Woman,Second That Emotion,Riders On the Storm,Oh, Babe It Aint No Lie,Let It Grow,I’ll Fly Away,Don’t Ease Me In>Golden Road

Set 2:China Cat Sunflower>I know You Rider,Playin’ In the Band,Feel Like a Stranger,Fuck a Pig,Hey Pocky Way>Jelly Jam>Hey Pocky Way,Row Jimmy,Wang Dang Doodle>All Along the Watchtower>Run Like Hell

20 songs

_________________________________________________

01-13-01 Saturday

RIBCO Rock Island, IL 9:00 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Set 1:On the Road Again,Next Time You See Me,Let the Good Times Roll,Mississippi Half Step>Uptown Toodloo,Run For the Roses,Dire Wolf,Row Jimmy,Silvio,Good Lovin’>Bertha

Set 2:All New Minglewood Blues,Loose Lucy,Jack Straw,Hell In a Bucket,Little Schoolgirl,Memphis Blues,Feel Like a Stranger>Eyes of the World>Stranger reprise,Golden Road

Set 3:Shakedown Street>Samson & Delilah,Tennessee Jed,Truckin’>New Speedway Boogie>Other One>New Speedway Boogie>Drumz>Space>The Wheel>Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Music Never Stopped

encore:Beat It On Down the Line

33 songs

_________________________________________________

01-12-01 Friday

THE TAP ROOM St. Louis, MO 9:15 p.m. to 12:40 a.m.

Set 1:Mr. Charlie,Althea,Little Schoolgirl>Big River,Brown Eyed Women,Loose Lucy,Possum>You Enjoy Myself>Lovelight

Set 2:Shakedown Street,Franklin’s Tower,C.C. Rider,Gotta Jiboo>Makisupa Policeman,Peggy-O,Catfish,Feel Like a Stranger,Dancin’ In the Streets,Truckin’>Goin’ Down the Road,Tube>Sugar Magnolia

encore: Meatstick****>Touch of Grey,Mike Garrett sat in on drums for “Jiboo”, “Makisupa” and was the lead erotic dancer of the night. Mike Clement sat in on keys for “Dancin”, “Truckin”, and “Goin’ Down”. Megan Miller sat in on backing vocals for “Dancin”.

Travis Turley sang lead vocal on “Meatstick” and sang backing vocals on “Makisupa”.

This gig was a surprise birthday party.

24 songs

_________________________________________________

01-09-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Lazy Lightning>Supplication,Lay Down Sally,Little Red Rooster,Just a Little Light,Bertha,Sugaree,Music Never Stopped

Set 2:Loose Lucy,Alabama Getaway>Little Schoolgirl>Jam,He’s Gone>Deep Elem Blues*,Cumberland Blues*>Maggies Farm*>Cumberland Blues*,Ripple,Throwing Stones>Not Fade Away>Good Lovin’

*with members of the bluegrass band Conjunction Function

First time for “Just a Little Light”

19 songs

_________________________________________________

01-02-01 Tuesday

CICERO’S St. Louis, MO 10:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m.

Set 1:Tube (first)>Second that Emotion,If You Want a Good Woman,Midnight Moonlight,Tom Thumb’s Blues,Seven,Futhur On Up the Road,Little Sadie,Reuben & Cherise>Johnnie B. Goode

Set 2:Viola Lee Blues>Keepers>Viola Lee Blues,Box of Rain,Women Are Smarter,Silvio>Don’t Let Go,Fire (Hendrix),Take Me to the River,They Love Each Other,Other One>Tangled Up In Blue>Shakedown Street

22 songs